Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

TS4 –  Interplay between Tectonics and Surface Processes
TS4.1/GM3.5/SSP3.4
Tectonics, sedimentation and surface processes: from the erosional engine to basin deposition (sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: A. Whittaker  | Co-Convener: S. Castelltort 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
TS4.3/GD3.9/GM3.1
Orogen-scale coupling between tectonics, erosion and climate (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: D. Garcia-Castellanos , P. van der Beek , F. Herman , P. Valla 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
TS4.4/G6.1/GD3.8/GM3.3
TOPOEUROPE: Coupled deep earth - surface processes, and their role in shaping Europe's topography (co-organized)
Convener: S. Cloetingh  | Co-Convener: S. Willett 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
TS4.5
Geodynamics of collisional type orogenic belts and plateaus and its response to climate and erosional process - Himalaya, Pamir, Central Asia & Tibet
Convener: R. Thiede  | Co-Conveners: M. Fuchs , M. Allen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
GD2.1/SSP5.5/TS4.8
Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: M. Scheck-Wenderoth 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
GMPV4.2/TS4.9
Volcanoes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: V. Acocella  | Co-Conveners: T. R. Walter , G. Puglisi , S. Jonsson 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.6  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–09:15  /  
GM8.4/OS3.6/TS4.10
Seafloor Expression of Tectonic and Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: S. Krastel  | Co-Convener: J. K. Hillier 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /