Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


PS – Planetary & Solar System Sciences

ML3

Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Roger-Maurice Bonnet
Conveners: Donald B. Dingwell , Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room R1

ML31

Runcorn-Florensky Medal Lecture by Tilman Spohn
Conveners: Athena Coustenis , Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–16:30  / Room Y1

PS1 – Solar System exploration and techniques

PS1.2/AS4.19

Polarimetry as an invaluable tool to study the Solar System and beyond (co-organized)
Convener: Mathieu Barthelemy  | Co-Convener: Hervé Lamy 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Red Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2013/session/13663" target="_blank" title="Open PSD23.1 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD23.1</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;09:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

PS2 – Terrestrial Planets

PS2.1

Mercury
Convener: Johannes Benkhoff 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:15  / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

PS2.2

Venus
Convener: Håkan Svedhem  | Co-Convener: Dmitrij Titov 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:15  / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

PS2.3

Lunar Science and Exploration
Convener: Bernard Foing  | Co-Convener: Harald Hiesinger 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Red Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2013/session/13664" target="_blank" title="Open PSD23.2 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD23.2</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;11:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

PS2.4

Mars Science and Exploration
Convener: Angelo Pio Rossi  | Co-Convener: Damien Loizeau 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:15  / Room Y1
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2013/session/13668" target="_blank" title="Open PSD23.3 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD23.3</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;11:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

US2

Curiosity on Mars: first results - Part I
Conveners: Nicolas Mangold , Patrice Coll 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room Y1

PS2.5

Curiosity on Mars: First results - Part II
Convener: Nicolas Mangold  | Co-Conveners: Patrice Coll , Javier Martín-Torres 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:15  / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

PS2.6

Atmospheres of Terrestrial Planets
Convener: Wojciech J. Markiewicz  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuel Marcq , Anni Määttänen 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:15  / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

PS2.7

Volcanism, tectonics, impacts and other geological processes across the solar system
Convener: Thomas Platz  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Deutsch , Stephanie C. Werner , Fred Jourdan , Matteo Massironi , Paul Byrne , Harald Hiesinger 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Red Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2013/session/13693" target="_blank" title="Open PSD23.10 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD23.10</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;14:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

PS3 – Outer planets

PS3.1

Outer planets, icy satellites and rings
Convener: Athena Coustenis  | Co-Conveners: Glenn Orton , Sushil K. Atreya , Jean-Pierre Lebreton , Linda Spilker , Hauke Hussmann 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:15  / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2013/session/13669" target="_blank" title="Open PSD23.4 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD23.4</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;18:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

ST2.4/PS3.3

Radiation Belts: Earth and Outer Planets (co-organized)
Convener: Ioannis A. Daglis  | Co-Convener: Manuel Grande 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

PS4 – Small bodies and dust

PS4.1

Comets, asteroids and dust
Convener: Nicolas Altobelli 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:15  / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2013/session/13684" target="_blank" title="Open PSD23.8 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD23.8</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;09:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

PS5 – Atmospheric electricity, Plasmas and magnetospheres

PS5.1/ST7.2

Planetary Plasma Physics, including electrodynamics of induced magnetospheres (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Garnier  | Co-Conveners: Iannis Dandouras , Anna Milillo 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:30  / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2013/session/13686" target="_blank" title="Open PSD23.9 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD23.9</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;09:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

PS5.2

Planetary, Solar and Heliospheric Radio Emissions
Convener: Patrick Galopeau  | Co-Convener: Mohammed Y. Boudjada 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2013/session/13671" target="_blank" title="Open PSD23.5 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD23.5</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;09:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

PS6 – Exoplanets

PS6.1

Exoplanets: formation, dynamics and habitability
Convener: Daniel Winterhalter  | Co-Conveners: James Cho , Antigona Segura 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G13
PICOs
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room PICO Spot 4

PS7 – Modelling and experimental work in Planetology

PS7.1

Experimental and theoretical simulations
Conveners: Luigi Colangeli , Javier Martín-Torres  | Co-Conveners: Ruth Ziethe , Erika Kaufmann 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

PS8 – Origins and Astrobiology

PS8.1

Planetary Evolution and Life (including Runcorn-Florensky Medal Lecture by T. Spohn)
Convener: Lena Noack  | Co-Conveners: Tilman Spohn , Véronique Dehant , Doris Breuer , Marc Chaussidon , François Raulin , Helmut Lammer , Frances Westall , Olga Prieto-Ballesteros 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room Y1
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

PS9 – Joint Sessions

PS9.1/ST7.1

Space Weather in the inner heliosphere, as seen at planets in solar wind alignment (co-organized)
Convener: Hermann Opgenoorth  | Co-Conveners: Mark Lester , Andrea Opitz 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2013/session/13673" target="_blank" title="Open PSD23.7 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD23.7</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;11:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

GM10.1/PS9.4

Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Susan Conway  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Balme , Andreas Johnsson 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

GI2.3/PS9.5

Space Instrumentation, Planetary landers and Rovers (co-organized)
Convener: Mark Leese  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Richter , Günter Kargl 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

IG8/BG1.9/GMPV6/PS9.6

Traditional and non-traditional isotopes in geochronology, thermochronology, cosmogenicexposure dating and ecogeochemistry (co-organized)
Convener: Fred Jourdan  | Co-Conveners: Johanna Irrgeher , Urs Schaltegger , Thomas Prohaska 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

ST2.6/PS9.7

Current Systems in Geospace and Other Planetary Space Environments (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Liemohn 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room Y11
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

GD7.1/PS9.8

Earth's core structure and dynamics: observations, models, experiments (co-sponsored by AGU-SEDI) (co-organized)
Convener: Julien Aubert  | Co-Conveners: M. Alexandra Pais , Phil Livermore 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

GI2.1/AS4.2

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

CR5.1

Creep and fracture of Earth and planetary materials: from ice to olivine
Convener: Martyn Drury  | Co-Conveners: Maurine Montagnat , Martin Schneebeli 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Blue Posters

SSS2.8

Modeling the experiment, experimenting the models - from experiment to complex processes model
Convener: Manuel Seeger  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Iserloh , Saskia Keesstra , Wolfgang Fister , Nikolaus J. Kuhn , Jay Jabro , João de Lima , Marcus Schindewolf 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2013/session/13739" target="_blank" title="Open PSD18.11 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD18.11</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;14:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

ST5.1

Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Applications
Convener: Hanna Rothkaehl  | Co-Conveners: Viviane Pierrard , Jean Lilensten 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y11
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2013/session/13647" target="_blank" title="Open PSD12.17 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD12.17</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;14:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

GI1.4/SSS6.11

From Chernobyl to Fukushima: Development of the Geoscientists' Knowledgebase
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Stohl , Elena Korobova , Gerhard Wotawa , Naohiro Yoshida , Michio Aoyama 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G1
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G1
PICOs
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room PICO Spot 1