Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


SC – Short Courses

    SC1/NP1.5

    Short Course: Tipping Points in the Geosciences (co-organized)
    Convener: Michael Ghil  | Co-Convener: Henk A. Dijkstra 
    Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room G10

    SC2/NP1.6

    Short Course: Nonlinear Time Series Analysis (co-organized)
    Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Jonathan Donges 
    Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room G10

    SC3/NP1.7

    Short Course: Predictability in Theory and Predictability in Practice (co-organized)
    Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room G10

    SC4/HS11.1

    How to write (and publish) a scientific paper in hydrology (co-organized)
    Conveners: Laurent Pfister , Miriam Coenders-Gerrits 
    Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room R2

    SC5/HS11.2

    Meet the expert in hydrology - Round tables among young and established scientists (co-organized)
    Conveners: Laurent Pfister , Miriam Coenders-Gerrits 
    Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room R2

    SC6/NH10.1

    Short Course: How to apply and interpret the Fast Fourier Transform (co-organized)
    Convener: Robin Crockett 
    Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G10

    SC7

    Short Course on methods and techniques to study soils affected by fire
    Convener: Paulo Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Jordán , Guillermo Rein , Victoria Arcenegui , Lorena M. Zavala 
    Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room R2

    SC8/EOS12

    Blogs and social media in scientific research (co-organized)
    Conveners: Bárbara Ferreira , Albert Gerdes 
    Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G12

    SC9/EOS13

    How to apply for a job (co-organized)
    Convener: Bárbara Ferreira 
    Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room G10

    SC10

    Managing Uncertainty in the Model Web
    Convener: Dan Cornford  | Co-Conveners: Edzer Pebesma , Lorenzo Bigagli , Gerard Heuvelink 
    Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room R2

    SC11/GM11.1

    Geomorphology workshops for young scientists: Dating techniques in geomorphology (co-organized)
    Convener: Jens Turowski 
    Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room G2

    SC12/GM11.2

    Geomorphology workshops for young scientists: Supervising Master's and PhD projects (co-organized)
    Convener: Jens Turowski 
    Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G3

    SC13/GM11.3

    Geomorphology workshops for young scientists: Open access publishing (co-organized)
    Convener: Jens Turowski  | Co-Convener: Andreas Lang 
    Tue, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room G2

    SC14

    Geomorphology workshops for young scientists: Meet the Master
    Convener: Jens Turowski  | Co-Convener: Andreas Lang 
    Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room G2

    SC15

    Demystifying Open Access - An Open Discussion for Early Career Researchers
    Convener: Thies Martin Rasmussen 
    Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room B12