Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: AS4

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

AS4 – Interdisciplinary sessions in Atmospheric Sciences

AS4.1/BG5.4/CL5.14

Chemistry-Climate Interactions, and Metrics to Inform Climate and Environmental Policies and Assessments (co-organized)
Conveners: Shiliang Wu , Katsumasa Tanaka  | Co-Convener: Julia Schmale 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

AS4.2

Integrated physical and chemical weather modelling with two-way interactions
Convener: Alexander Baklanov  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Flemming , Georg Grell 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS4.3/BG3.4/OS3.2

Atmospheric Deposition to the Ocean: Impacts on Marine Biogeochemistry and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Maria Kanakidou  | Co-Conveners: Parvadha Suntharalingam , Lauren Zamora , Peter S. Liss , Robert Duce 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS4.4/BG5.5/CL4.7/SSS.0.14

Pan Eurasian Experiment (PEEX) (co-organized)
Convener: Tuukka Petäjä  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Baklanov , Anatoly Shvidenko 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.9  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:15  

AS4.5/GI2.2

Aircraft-based observation of the atmosphere and atmosphere-surface exchange processes (co-organized)
Conveners: Jean-Daniel Paris , Manfred Lange  | Co-Convener: Joachim Reuder 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS4.6

Infrasound and atmospheric dynamics
Convener: Alexis Le Pichon  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Blanc , Läslo G. Evers 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.10  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  

AS4.7/OS5.4

Acoustic-gravity waves: From ocean and land to space (co-organized)
Convener: Oleg Godin  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Blanc , Takashi Maruyama , Nikolay Zabotin 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.11  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  

GI2.5

Scientific Exploitation of Copernicus – EO Research and Innovation supporting Societal Challenges
Convener: Michael Berger  | Co-Convener: Josef Aschbacher 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

AS4.8/NH1.5

High Energy Radiation from Thunderstorms and Lightning. (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Gjesteland  | Co-Conveners: Martino Marisaldi , Sebastien Celestin 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

AS4.9/CL5.6/GM5.2/SSS9.16

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

AS4.10

Photochemistry, particle formation and diurnal Planetary Boundary Layer dynamics: first results from the PEGASOS campaigns
Convener: Thomas Mentel  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Decesari , Hanna Manninen , Laurens Ganzeveld 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

AS4.11

Mediterranean aerosols: from physico-chemical and optical properties to radiative and climate effects
Convener: Nikos Hatzianastassiou  | Co-Conveners: Nikolaos Mihalopoulos , Pinhas Alpert , Alcide di Sarra , JEAN SCIARE 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IG5/AS4.13/BG1.9

Stable isotopes in atmospheric research (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Röckmann  | Co-Convener: Jan Kaiser 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

AS4.14/BG7.4/CL3.10

Methane and other greenhouse gases in the Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Oksana Tarasova , Garry Hayman 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

BG7.1/AS4.15

Methane in the marine and terrestrial realm: from microbial metabolisms to environmental impacts and climate change (co-organized)
Convener: Helge Niemann  | Co-Conveners: Tomas Feseker , Alina Stadnitskaia 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.9  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  

SM1.5/AS4.16

Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: Lars Ceranna , David Brown , Martin Kalinowski , Yan Jia 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.5  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  

GI1.4

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima nuclear accident
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Stohl , Gerhard Wotawa , Michio Aoyama 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.1  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  

GI2.1/AS4.17

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.1/AS4.18/GM7.14/NH1.7

Flash floods and associated hazards: monitoring, forecasting, preparedness and coping strategies (co-organized)
Convener: Marco Borga  | Co-Conveners: Eric Gaume , Jonathan Gourley , Giuseppe Tito Aronica , Emmanouil Anagnostou , Massimiliano Zappa 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.1  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  

BG3.3/OS3.3

Understanding the Indian Ocean System: Past, Present and Future
Convener: Hermann Bange  | Co-Conveners: Greg Cowie , Tim Rixen , Raleigh Hood 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.7  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  

HS7.4/AS4.21/CL3.8

Change in climate, hydrology and society (co-organized)
Convener: Demetris Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: João de Lima , Xiaolan Wang , Christophe Cudennec , Carmen Maftei 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.6  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–09:15  

NH2.2/AS4.23

Advances in Assessing Short-term Hazard & Risk from Volcanic Unrest or Eruption (co-organized)
Convener: Henry Odbert  | Co-Conveners: Joachim Gottsmann , Jacopo Selva , Laura Sandri , Bettina Scheu 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL3.11/AS4.24/BG5.6

Phenology and seasonality in climate change and ecology (co-sponsored by PEP725, USA-NPN and ISB) (co-organized)
Conveners: This Rutishauser , Kjell Bolmgren  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Koch , Mark D. Schwartz 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD18.3  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  

NP5.1/AS4.25/CL6.11

Inverse Problems, Data Assimilation and Coupled Initialisation in the Geoscience (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Talagrand  | Co-Conveners: Peter Jan van Leeuwen , Julien Aubert , Amos Lawless , Matthew Martin , Polly Smith 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD17.4  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:15  

HS8.3.3/SSS7.13

Patterns in Soil-Vegetation-Atmosphere Systems: Monitoring, Modelling, and Data Assimilation
Convener: Clemens Simmer  | Co-Conveners: Karsten H. Jensen , Insa Thiele-Eich 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00

CR2.3/SM4.6

Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences
Convener: Reinhard Drews  | Co-Convener: Olaf Eisen 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP2.4

Complex networks and data-driven knowledge discovery in climate and geosciences
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Conveners: Karsten Steinhaeuser , Jonathan Donges 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00

HS1.5/GI1.9

Data & Models, Induction & Prediction, Information & Uncertainty: Towards a common framework for model building and predictions in the Geosciences | PICO
Convener: Uwe Ehret  | Co-Conveners: Bodo Ahrens , Erwin Zehe , Hoshin Gupta , Rohini Kumar , Steven Weijs 
PICOs
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00

NP3.1/CL6.12/SSS0.6

Scales, scaling and extremes in the geosciences
Convener: François G. Schmitt  | Co-Conveners: Dionysia Panagoulia , Remko Uijlenhoet , Shaun Lovejoy , Panayiotis Dimitriadis , Cristian Suteanu , Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Richard Gloaguen , Christian Franzke , Nathalie Fagel , Costas Varotsos , Thomas Blenkinsop 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

PS2.5

Atmospheres of Terrestrial Planets (including David Bates Medal Lecture)
Convener: Anni Määttänen  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuel Marcq , Francisco González-Galindo 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:15
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD3.8  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:15  

CR3.2/GM9.6

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-Conveners: Arjen Stroeven , Lev Tarasov 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD15.4  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  

BG1.1/AS4.26/CL5.15/ERE5.5/HS10.9/IG10/OS3.4/SSP4.7/SSS4.12

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kesselmeier , Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Tina Treude , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00