Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


SC – Short Courses

    SC1/NP3.12

    Scale, scaling and multifractals in complex geosystems (co-organized)
    Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Convener: Daniel Schertzer 
    Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room B3

    SC2/HS11.1

    Meet the expert in hydrology - How young scientists can contribute to ‘Hydrology in a changing world’ (Open Discussion) (co-organized)
    Convener: Miriam Coenders-Gerrits  | Co-Conveners: Laurent Pfister , Wouter Berghuijs , Tim van Emmerik , Shaun Harrigan , Maarten Smoorenburg , Hannes Müller- Thomy 
    Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room Y7

    SC3/HS11.2

    How to write (and publish) a scientific paper in hydrology (co-organized)
    Convener: Miriam Coenders-Gerrits  | Co-Conveners: Laurent Pfister , Tim van Emmerik 
    Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room R3

    SC4/SM3.3

    Short Course on Earthquake Early Warning: Approaches, Methodologies and Case Studies (co-organized)
    Convener: Aldo Zollo  | Co-Conveners: Simona Colombelli , Matteo Picozzi 
    Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room G8

    SC5/GI1.11/NP1.5

    Complex systems methods for data analysis and modeling in geosciences (co-organized)
    Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Jonathan Donges 
    Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Room G10

    SC6/EOS18

    Finding funding: how to apply for a research grant (co-organized)
    Co-Convener: Grant Allen 
    Thu, 01 May, 12:15–13:15  / Room G13

    SC7/EOS19

    Meet the masters in geoscience (co-organized)
    Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Room G13

    SC8/EOS20

    School outreach: a practical guide (co-organized)
    Co-Convener: Sam Illingworth 
    Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room G13

    SC9/EOS21

    Scientists must film! Filmmaker & Storyteller Workshop (co-organized)
    Co-Convener: Maarten Roos 
    Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room G13

    SC10/EOS22

    Science communication workshop (co-organized)
    Convener: Bárbara Ferreira 
    Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Room B1

    SC11/EOS23

    Enhancing your Career Prospects - Part 1: Adding Value to your Research Experience (co-organized)
    Convener: Bárbara Ferreira  | Co-Convener: Helen Goulding 
    Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room B1

    SC12/EOS24

    Enhancing your Career Prospects - Part 2: Marketing Yourself in Job Applications and Interviews (co-organized)
    Convener: Bárbara Ferreira  | Co-Convener: Helen Goulding 
    Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room B1

    SC14/NH10.1

    Forecasting Natural Hazards: Methods, Limits and Perspectives (co-sponsored by NEMOH) (co-organized)
    Convener: Paolo Papale  | Co-Convener: Warner Marzocchi 
    Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room G6
    Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room G6
    Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room G6

    SC15/NH10.2

    Introductory Time-Series Analysis: how to apply and interpret the Fast Fourier Transform (co-organized)
    Convener: Robin Crockett 
    Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room G8
    Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Room G8

    SC16/GMPV43.1

    Short Course on New Developments in Ore Deposit Geochemistry (SEG Sponsored) (CANCELLED) (co-organized)
    Convener: Lluis Fontboté  | Co-Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 
    Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room G12
    Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room G12

    SC17/GM11.1

    Geomorphology workshops for young scientists: Meet the Master (co-organized)
    Convener: Jens Turowski 
    Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room G2

    GM11.2/SC18

    Geomorphology workshops for young scientists: Pitfalls, statistical and otherwise, in analysis of environmental data (co-organized)
    Convener: Jens Turowski 
    Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G2

    SSS0.17/SC19

    Workshop on methods and techniques to study permafrost in a climate change scenario (co-organized)
    Convener: Marc Oliva  | Co-Convener: Alexandre Nieuwendam 
    Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:15  / Room B5

    SSS7.21/SC20

    Short course on soil water measurements (co-organized)
    Convener: Nunzio Romano 
    Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00  / Room B4

    SSS10.11/SC21

    Short Course on Forest Fire Effects on Soil Properties (co-organized)
    Convener: Paulo Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Jordán , Guillermo Rein , Claudio Zaccone , Lorena M. Zavala 
    Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00  / Room B7