Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: SSS12

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS12 – Material and Methods in Soil Science

SSS12.10

Soil mapping and process modelling for sustainability
Convener: Paulo Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Eric C. Brevik , Anna Smetanova , Bradley Miller , David L. Lindbo , Miriam Muñoz-Rojas , Jetse Stoorvogel , John Triantafilis , László Pásztor 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS12.11/GM2.4

Learning from spatial data: representation, inference and modelling in earth and soil sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastiano Trevisani  | Co-Conveners: Paulo Pereira , Jean Golay , Igor Bogunovic , Marco Cavalli 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS12.13

Recent advances in reflectance spectroscopy for soil mapping and monitoring: Current and future research and emerging science applications
Convener: Sabine Chabrillat  | Co-Conveners: Bas van Wesemael , Markus Steffens 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS12.14

Soil quality assessments: from simple methods to innovative analytical applications | Virtual PICO
Convener: Maricke van Leeuwen  | Co-Conveners: Cathelijne Stoof , Nicholas Holden , Tonu Tonutare 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SSS12.16/HS11.40

Rainfall simulators as a tool in Soil Science, Geomorphology and Hydrology research and teaching (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Iserloh  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Wolfgang Fister , Saskia Keesstra 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS12.18/ESSI2.9/GM2.6/HS11.41/NH6.5 Media

Unmanned Aerial Systems: Platforms, Sensors and Applications in the Geosciences (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Michael Smith  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Damià Vericat , Saskia Keesstra 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00

BG1.8/SSS12.19

The next generation of land ecosystem models: optimality principles in theory and practice (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Han Wang  | Co-Conveners: Changhui Peng , Oskar Franklin 
PICO
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00

CL5.08/CR1.16/HS2.4.6/SSS12.21

Linkages between climate and impact models: uncertainty analytics to substantiate contextual demands (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Ole Rössler  | Co-Conveners: Sven Kotlarski , Andreas Fischer , Renate Wilcke , Annelie Holzkämper , Nadine Salzmann , Juan José Gómez-Navarro 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00

GI1.1/EMRP4.17/SSS12.22

Applications of Data, Methods and Models in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Conveners: Leila Aliouane , Nicolas Younan 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–19:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM2.2/GMPV8.8/HS11.10/NH6.7/SSS12.24

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Kaiser , Damià Vericat , Mark Smith , Fabian Neugirg , Carlos Castillo , Mike James 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM13.1/SC10/SSS12.25 ECS

Digital Terrain Analysis of Anthropogenic Landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Schwanghart , Tobias Heckmann 
Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00

GM2.1/GI3.7/NH3.17/SSS12.26

Frontiers in Geomorphometry and Earth Surface Dynamics: Possibilities, Limitations and Perspectives (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Giulia Sofia  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Susan Conway 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00

NH6.3/SSS12.27

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Marc Adams 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.3/SSS12.28

Characterizing and monitoring landslide processes using remote sensing and geophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Michel Jaboyedoff  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Janusz Wasowski , Marc-Henri Derron , Denis Jongmans , Gilles Grandjean 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.1/GM9.7/SSS12.29

Measurement and monitoring techniques for evaluating sediment transport and dynamic processes in open-water environments (co-organized)
Convener: Axel Winterscheid  | Co-Conveners: Gabriele Harb , Stephan Dietrich , Stefan Haun , Nils Rüther , Mário J Franca 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS1.3/SSS12.30

Self-made sensors and unintended use of measurement equipment (poster-only session) (co-organized)
Convener: Rolf Hut  | Co-Conveners: John Selker , Flavia Tauro , Theresa Blume , Jan Bumberger , Cathelijne Stoof 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00