Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: CL5

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

CL5 – Tools for climate studies

CL5.01

Climate Services - Underpinning Science | PICO
Convener: Alessandro Dell'Aquila  | Co-Conveners: Carlo Buontempo , Daniela Domeisen , Marta Bruno Soares , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Nube Gonzalez-Reviriego 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00

GM2.1/CL5.02/SSS12.23

Advances in the use of cosmogenic nuclides and the quantification of landscape evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Vincent Regard  | Co-Conveners: Sebastien Carretier , Maarten Lupker 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.03/GM2.3

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Irka Hajdas  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Lang , Susan Ivy-Ochs , Dr. Sebastien Nomade 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.04

Synoptic climatology – methods and applications | PICO
Convener: Christoph Beck  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Philipp , Prof. Dr. Jucundus Jacobeit 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00

CL5.05

Development of climate datasets: homogenization, trends, variability and extremes, including sub-daily timescales
Convener: Xiaolan Wang  | Co-Conveners: Enric Aguilar , Stephen Blenkinsop , Rob Roebeling , Hayley Fowler , Petr Stepanek , Elizabeth Lewis , Selma Guerreiro 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP4.1/AS4.13/CL5.06

Time Series Analysis, Prediction, Verification and Inter-Comparison of Geoscientific Observations and Model Data (co-organized)
Conveners: Reik Donner , Valerio Lucarini  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Toreti , Jakob Runge , Marlene Kretschmer , Alexander Feigin , Jürgen Kurths 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.08/AS1.3/OS4.10

Downscaling: methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Douglas Maraun  | Co-Conveners: Erika Coppola , Sabine Radanovics , Marlis Hofer 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.10

Regional climate modeling, including CORDEX
Convener: Filippo Giorgi  | Co-Conveners: Raymond Arritt , Ivan Guettler 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.11/AS1.32

Convection-permitting atmospheric modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Marie Piazza  | Co-Conveners: Douglas Maraun , Heimo Truhetz , Edmund Meredith , Andreas F. Prein , Lance F. Bosart 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS4.10/CL5.12/ESSI1.14/OS4.15

Recent developments in numerical atmospheric, oceanic and sea-ice models: towards global cloud and eddy resolving simulations on exascale supercomputers (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Düben  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Eldred , Florian Lemarie , Xavier Lapillonne , Valentine Anantharaj , Werner Bauer , Sergey Danilov , Laurent Debreu , Rieke Heinze , Mehmet Ilicak , Christiane Jablonowski , Christian Kühnlein , Thierry Penduff , Pier-Luigi Vidale 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.13

Towards CMIP6 internationally coordinated climate modeling experiments: the role and use of modeling and observation research infrastructures | PICO
Convener: Sylvie Joussaume  | Co-Conveners: Abad Chabbi , Helen Glaves , Francesca Guglielmo , Sanna Sorvari 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00

G3.1/CL5.14/CR6.10/GD3.4/GM10.6/NH8.3/OS1.17

How much does glacial isostatic adjustment contribute to earth system modelling? (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter van der Wal  | Co-Conveners: Maaria Nordman , Pietro Sternai , Holger Steffen 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS5.2/CL5.15

Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Francisco J. Ocampo-Torres  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Babanin , Miguel Onorato , Fangli Qiao 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.1/AS4.42/BG9.21/CL5.16/NH6.10/PS1.6/ST3.7

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Anders La Cour-Harbo , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.3/AS4.41/CL5.17/EMRP4.39/HS11.7/NH6.9/SM5.9

Environmental sensor networks (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM1.1/EOS20/CL5.18/SSS13.1

Beyond the case study: Concepts in Earth Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Margret Fuchs , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Anouk Beniest , Stuart Lane 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP3.3/CL5.19

Scaling, multifractals and Nonlinear dynamics in the atmosphere, ocean, climate and environment (co-organized)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: Michel Crucifix , Anne de Vernal , Christian Franzke , Gerrit Lohmann , Isabel de Lima , Stefano Pierini , Qiuming Cheng , Henk A. Dijkstra , Frank Kwasniok , Thierry Huck , Klaus Dethloff , Anna von der Heydt , Dehai Luo , Eduardo de Mulder , Frits Agterberg , Yongxiang HUANG 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS1.7/AS4.49/CL5.20/HS11.44/NH9.21

“Lighthouse” examples, illustrating soil relevance for the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDG’s) (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Johan Bouma  | Co-Convener: Anna Smetanova 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00

SSS9.7/CL5.21/GM7.8/HS11.55

Soil Erosion, Land Use and Climate Change: mapping, measuring, modelling, and societal challenges (co-organized)
Convener: Anna Smetanova  | Co-Conveners: Joao Pedro Nunes , Rossano Ciampalini , Elias Symeonakis , Marcus Schindewolf 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG2.16/CL5.24/SSS9.40

Response of terrestrial ecosystems to climate change: Learning from experimental manipulations and natural gradients (co-organized)
Convener: Frank Hagedorn  | Co-Conveners: Werner Borken , Andreas Schindlbacher 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00

IE3.6/GM1.8/AS4.50/BG9.65/CL5.26/HS11.23/SSS11.11

R’s deliberate role in Earth sciences (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Kreutzer , Oliver Korup 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00