Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

AS3 – Atmospheric Chemistry and Aerosols

AS3.1

Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics
Convener: Francis Pope  | Co-Conveners: David Topping , Markus Kalberer 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.2

Atmospheric Surface Science | PICO
Convener: Ahmed Abdelmonem  | Co-Conveners: Mischa Bonn , Johhannes Lützenkirchen , Kaitlin Lovering , Laura Lupi 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00

AS3.3

Atmospheric Ice Particles
Convener: Hinrich Grothe  | Co-Conveners: Heike Wex , Joachim Curtius , Peter Spichtinger , Claudia Stubenrauch , Martina Krämer 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.4/BG4.10/NH7.4 Media

Unprecedented Wildfires and Smoke Plumes – 2017 and Beyond (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Fromm  | Co-Conveners: Holger Baars , Inderpreet Kaur , Mark Parrington , Marloes Gutenstein-Penning de Vries 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.5/CL5.19/GM10.2

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Conveners: Joanna Nield , Tobias Lauer , Jan-Berend Stuut 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00

IE2.7/AS3.6/BG1.10/CL2.24/CR8.7 Media

Atmosphere – Cryosphere interaction with focus on transport, deposition and effects of dust, black carbon, and other aerosols (co-organized)
Convener: Pavla Dagsson Waldhauserova  | Co-Conveners: Outi Meinander , Biagio Di Mauro , Marie Dumont , Chris Williamson , Krzysztof Zawierucha , Ewa Poniecka 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.10/AS3.7

Eurasian Aeolian Deposits: Understanding atmospheric variability and interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Li Li  | Co-Conveners: Youbin Sun , Frank Lehmkuhl , Jef Vandenberghe 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV4.5/AS3.8

Volcanic Gas Emissions (co-organized)
Convener: Nicole Bobrowski  | Co-Conveners: Franco Tassi , Fátima Viveiros 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV5.3/AS3.9/NH6.11

Satellite-based quantification and modelling of volcanic gas, aerosol and ash emission: dispersal and chemical evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Corradini  | Co-Conveners: Marie Boichu , Catherine Hayer , Brendan McCormick Kilbride , Mike Burton , Elisa Carboni , Claire Witham 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE2.3/AS3.10/CL4.22/GMPV6.4/NH2.2 Media

Characterizing, understanding and predicting the radiative effects and the climatic impacts of major volcanic eruptions (co-organized)
Convener: Davide Zanchettin  | Co-Conveners: Myriam Khodri , Graham Mann , Claudia Timmreck , Matthew Toohey 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.11

Emission estimates of trace gases and aerosols constrained by space-based observations
Convener: Ronald van der A  | Co-Conveners: Trissevgeni Stavrakou , Claus Zehner 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.12

Radiative effects and global aerosol forcing estimates of natural and anthropogenic aerosols
Conveners: Andreas Petzold , Cathrine Lund Myhre  | Co-Conveners: Lucia Mona , Michael Schulz , Elisabeth Andrews , Joshua Schwarz , Bernadett Weinzierl , Bjørn Samset , Paolo Laj 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.13

Remote Sensing of Clouds and Aerosols: Techniques and Applications
Convener: Jan Cermak  | Co-Conveners: Gerrit de Leeuw , Alexander Kokhanovsky 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.14/GI2.14

MAX-DOAS and other scattered light DOAS systems: instruments, techniques and applications (co-organized) (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Wagner  | Co-Conveners: Steffen Beirle , Michel Van Roozendael , Folkard Wittrock 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00

AS3.15 Media

First Results of the Copernicus Sentinel-5 Precursor Mission
Convener: Claus Zehner  | Co-Conveners: Ilse Aben , Pieternel Levelt , Diego Loyola , Michel Van Roozendael , Astrid Christina Koch 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.16

Satellite observations of tropospheric composition and pollution, analyses with models and applications
Convener: Andreas Richter  | Co-Conveners: Pieternel Levelt , Cathy Clerbaux 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.17/BG1.28

Global Carbon Observations and their Use for Research and Decision-Making (co-organized)
Convener: Phil DeCola  | Co-Conveners: Jack Kaye , Jane Burston , Shuangxi Fang , Oksana Tarasova 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.18

Remote-Sensing of Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide and Methane
Convener: Dietrich G. Feist  | Co-Conveners: Michael Buchwitz , Justus Notholt , Sander Houweling , Hartmut Boesch 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.19

Atmospheric composition variability and trends | PICO
Convener: Oksana Tarasova  | Co-Conveners: Sophie Szopa , Euan Nisbet , Pedro Jimenez-Guerrero , Andrea Pozzer 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00

AS3.20

Chemistry, climate, and weather feedbacks in the Earth system
Conveners: Michaela I. Hegglin , Alexander Baklanov  | Co-Conveners: Doug Kinnison , Paul Young , Seok-Woo Son , Georg Grell , Johannes Flemming 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.21

Halogens in the Troposphere
Convener: Alfonso Saiz-Lopez  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Platt , Rolf Sander , Nicole Bobrowski 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.22

Gas Phase Composition and Reactivity
Convener: Hartwig Harder  | Co-Conveners: Luc Vereecken , Daniel Stone , Terry Dillon 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.23

Polar Ozone and Polar Stratospheric Clouds
Convener: Farahnaz Khosrawi  | Co-Conveners: Geir O. Braathen , Ines Tritscher , Michael Pitts , Bjoern-Martin Sinnhuber 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.24/CL2.07

Advances in estimating and attributing long-term ozone and temperature trends in the middle atmosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Daan Hubert  | Co-Conveners: Viktoria Sofieva , Andrea K. Steiner , Sophie Godin-Beekmann , Amanda Maycock 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.26

Atmospheric transport of trace species and aerosols: Modeling and observations
Convener: Heiko Bozem  | Co-Conveners: Harald Sodemann , Ignacio Pisso , Sabine Eckhardt , Daniel Kunkel , Petra Seibert 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.27

Mediterranean atmospheric composition, Aerosols & Air Pollution under changing climate (Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture)
Convener: Nikos Hatzianastassiou  | Co-Conveners: Nikolaos Mihalopoulos , Pinhas Alpert , Alcide di Sarra , JEAN SCIARE , Stéphane Sauvage 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.28

Air pollution in Asia
Convener: Hendrik Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: Lisa Whalley , Xin Li , Keding Lu , Zhijun Wu 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.29 Media

Urban air quality
Convener: Michiel van der Molen  | Co-Conveners: Dominik Brunner , Ulrike Dusek , Felix Vogel 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.30

Air Pollution Modelling
Convener: Jørgen Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Pedro Jimenez-Guerrero , Andrea Pozzer , Ulas Im 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.31

Climate and atmospherically important trace gases and particles: metrology, quality control and measurement comparability | PICO
Convener: Dave Worton  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Reimann , Paul Brewer , Edgar Flores , Daiana Leuenberger , Paul Quincey 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00

GMPV6.1/AS3.32/CL5.22/NH2.7 Media

Volcanic Ash – Generation, Transport, Impacts and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Gholam Ali Hoshyaripour  | Co-Conveners: Britta Jensen , Ulrich Kueppers , Elena Maters , Gill Plunkett , Peter Webley 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00