Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: CR2

CR – Cryospheric Sciences

Programme Group Chairs: Adrian Jenkins, Olaf Eisen, Christophe Grenier, Guðfinna Aðalgeirsdóttir, Carleen Tijm-Reijmer, Matthias Huss, Nicholas Barrand, Marie Dumont, Michel Tsamados

CR2 – Instrumental observation of the cryosphere

CR2.1 Media

Remote sensing of the cryosphere
Convener: Bert Wouters  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Rack , Sophie Berger , Stef Lhermitte , Alexander Kokhanovsky , Knut Stamnes , Jason Box 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00

CR2.3

Glacier Monitoring from In-situ and Remotely Sensed Observations
Convener: Michael Zemp  | Co-Conveners: Adina Racoviteanu , Richard Armstrong , Lindsey Nicholson 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR2.4

Applied geophysics and in-situ methods in cryospheric sciences | PICO
Convener: Nanna Bjørnholt Karlsson  | Co-Conveners: Reinhard Drews , Franziska Koch 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00

IE3.3/GM2.2/CR2.5/GI3.13/GMPV10.4/HS6.9/NH6.10/SSS13.21 ECS

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Mark Smith , Andreas Kaiser 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM2.3/CR2.6/GI3.15/GMPV10.3/HS11.18/NH4.6/SM1.04/SSS13.22 Media|ECS

Environmental Seismology: Deciphering Earth’s surface processes with seismic methods (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Schöpa  | Co-Conveners: Wei-An Chao , Velio Coviello , Florent Gimbert , Andrea Manconi 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE3.1/GI0.3/BG1.35/CR2.8/ESSI4.4/GM2.12/NH6.5

Close and Long Range Sensing of Environment (co-sponsored by ISPRS) (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Martin Rutzinger  | Co-Conveners: Roderik Lindenbergh , Francesco Pirotti , Marco Scaioni , Bernhard Höfle , Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer , Christian Briese 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00

G3.2/CR2.9/GD10.8/HS11.9/OS4.13

Geophysical Signal Separation in Global Geodesy (including G Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Henryk Dobslaw  | Co-Conveners: Rory Bingham , Bert Wouters , Krzysztof Sośnica , Carmen Boening 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE3.2/NH6.3/CR2.10/EMRP4.34/GI2.10/GM2.15/GMPV5.5/HS11.54/SSS13.75 Media

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Marc Adams 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00