Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 

G – Geodesy

ML31/G

Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Markus Rothacher (co-organized)
Convener: Johannes Boehm 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room K2

ML38/G ECS

G Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Sara Bruni (co-organized)
Convener: Johannes Boehm 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 16:45–17:00  / Room G1

DM8/G ECS

Division meeting for Geodesy (G) (co-organized)
Convener: Johannes Boehm 
Tue, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room G1
G1 –  Geodetic Theory and Algorithms

G1.1

Recent Developments in Geodetic Theory
Convener: Petr Holota  | Co-Conveners: Robert Cunderlik , Bernhard Heck , Nico Sneeuw , Otakar Nesvadba 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

G1.2

Mathematical methods for the analysis of potential field data and geodetic time seriesPICO session
Convener: Volker Michel  | Co-Conveners: Katrin Bentel , Christian Gerhards , Wieslaw Kosek , Juergen Kusche , Michael Schmidt 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / PICO spot 1

G1.3

High-precision GNSS: methods, open problems and Geoscience applications
Convener: Pawel Wielgosz  | Co-Conveners: Felix Perosanz , Mattia Crespi , Shuanggen Jin , Xingxing Li , Ruey-Juin Rau , Elisa Benedetti 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room -2.21
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3
G2 –  Reference Frames and Geodetic Observing Systems

G2.1

The Global Geodetic Observing System: Reaching 1 mm
Convener: Matthias Madzak  | Co-Conveners: Michael R. Pearlman , Richard Gross , Detlef Angermann 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

G2.2

The International Terrestrial Reference Frame: Elaboration, Usage and Applications
Convener: Zuheir Altamimi  | Co-Conveners: Tonie van Dam , Sara Bruni 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3
G3 –  Geodynamics and Earth fluids

G3.1/CL4.20/CR8.6/GD11.6/GM11.10/NH11.17

Glacial isostatic adjustment and its role in the global earth system (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter van der Wal  | Co-Conveners: Maaria Nordman , Pietro Sternai , Holger Steffen 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

G3.2/CR2.9/GD10.8/HS11.9/OS4.13

Geophysical Signal Separation in Global Geodesy (including G Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Henryk Dobslaw  | Co-Conveners: Rory Bingham , Bert Wouters , Krzysztof Sośnica , Carmen Boening 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G1
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

G3.3

Earth Rotation: Theoretical aspects, observation of temporal variations and physical interpretation
Convener: Florian Seitz  | Co-Conveners: David Salstein , Sigrid Böhm 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

G3.5/GD2.7/SM2.18

Monitoring and modelling of geodynamics and crustal deformation: progress during 37 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Haluk Ozener  | Co-Conveners: Susanna Zerbini , Matthias Becker , Sara Bruni 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

G3.6/SM2.20

Transients detection and modeling in geophysical time series (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Adriano Gualandi  | Co-Conveners: Nicola D'Agostino , Enrico Serpelloni , Jonathan Smith 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / PICO spot 1

GMPV4.1/G3.7/GM7.7/NH2.8/TS10.3

Volcanic processes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter , Adelina Geyer , Alessandro Bonforte , Agust Gudmundsson 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

NH6.2/CR7.4/G3.8/GI2.24/SM3.11/SSS13.55

Imaging Geodesy with InSAR for geohazard and infrastructure monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Mahdi Motagh  | Co-Conveners: Ziyadin Cakir , Zhenhong Li , Roberto Tomás Jover , Caijun XU 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

TS5.2/G3.9/GD2.8/NH4.9/SM2.07

The Interplay between Earthquakes, the Seismic Cycle and Long-term Deformation: Models and Observations (including TS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Luca Dal Zilio  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Thielmann , Romain Jolivet , Jean-Philippe Avouac , Ylona van Dinther , Adriano Gualandi 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
G4 –  Satellite Gravimetry, Gravity and Magnetic Field Modeling

G4.1

Acquisition and processing of gravity and magnetic field data and their integrative interpretationPICO session
Convener: Jörg Ebbing  | Co-Conveners: Mikhail Kaban , Carla Braitenberg , Claire Bouligand 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / PICO spot 1

G4.2/HS11.10

High accuracy terrestrial gravity observations in the time varying gravity field (co-organized)
Convener: Hartmut Wziontek  | Co-Conveners: Vojtech Pálinkáš , Ludger Timmen , Michel Van Camp , Derek van Westrum 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

G4.3

Satellite Gravimetry: Data Analysis, Results and Future Concepts
Convener: Torsten Mayer-Guerr  | Co-Conveners: Richard Biancale , Christoph Dahle , Moritz Rexer 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room D1
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

ST3.5/EMRP4.33/G4.4

Dynamics and interaction of processes in Earth and its space environment: perspectives from low-Earth orbiting satellites and beyond (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Stolle  | Co-Conveners: Jorge Luis Chau , Monika Korte , Jürgen Kusche , Hermann Lühr , Joachim Vogt 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4
G5 –  Geodetic Monitoring of the Atmosphere

G5.1/ST3.9

Observation-based modeling of the ionosphere - from Sun to Earth (co-organized)
Convener: Angela Aragon-Angel  | Co-Conveners: Volker Bothmer , Andrzej Krankowski , Eren Erdogan , Klaus Börger , Alberto Garcia-Rigo 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

G5.2

Atmospheric Remote Sensing with Space Geodetic Techniques
Convener: Rosa Pacione  | Co-Conveners: Norman Teferle , Henrik Vedel 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
G6 –  General Sessions

G6.1

Open Session in Geodesy
Convener: Johannes Boehm  | Co-Conveners: Michael Schmidt , Adrian Jaeggi , Annette Eicker 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Hall X3

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM1.11/SSP1.3/SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Aleksandar Ristic 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1
SE –  Special events

PCN2 ECS

EGU Plenary
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Mon, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room E1

PCN3 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room E1

US1 Media|ECS

Past achievements and future challenges for the Geosciences (co-sponsored by AGU)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Tue, 10 Apr, 09:00–12:00  / Room E1

US2 Media

The future of Earth and Planetary Observations from Space
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie C. Werner , Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room E1

US3 Media

Cassini and future perspectives for the exploration of the outer solar system
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US4 Media

Fifty years of International Ocean Drilling
Convener: Helmut Weissert  | Co-Conveners: Giuliana Panieri , Gilbert Camoin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US5 Media|ECS

Scientific research in a changing European Union: where we stand and what we aim for?
Convener: Francesca Pianosi  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Chloe Hill 
Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room E1

GDB2 Media|ECS

Hands on or hands off?
Convener: Caspar Hewett  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Dick , Cristina García Fernández , Paul Quinn , Mark Wilkinson 
Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room E1

GDB3 Media|ECS

The Early Career Scientists' Great Debate: Should early career scientists use time developing transferrable skills?
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Bárbara Ferreira 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:30  / Room E1

GDB4 Media

Low-risk geo-engineering: are techniques available now?
Convener: Annica Ekman  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Sonja Martens 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Natural versus anthropogenic threats for life on Earth
Convener: Margit Haberreiter  | Co-Conveners: Angelo De Santis , Paul Tackley , Stephanie C. Werner , Didier Roche 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1