Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 

ST – Solar-Terrestrial Sciences

ML13/ST

Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Eckart Marsch (co-organized)
Convener: Margit Haberreiter 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 11:00–12:00  / Room L3

ML19/ST

Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Ilya G. Usoskin (co-organized)
Convener: Margit Haberreiter 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 11:00–12:00  / Room G2

ML47/ST ECS

ST Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Natasha L. S. Jeffrey (co-organized)
Convener: Margit Haberreiter 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 16:30–16:45  / Room 1.61

DM21/ST ECS

Division meeting for Solar-Terrestrial Sciences (ST) (co-organized)
Convener: Margit Haberreiter 
Wed, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room 1.61

ST1 – Sun and Heliosphere

ST1.1

Open Session on the Sun and Heliosphere (including Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture)
Convener: Olga Malandraki  | Co-Convener: Manuela Temmer 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ST1.2

Preparing for Solar Orbiter, Parker Solar Probe and the heliophysics observatory (including ST Division Outstanding ECS Lecture)
Convener: Alexis Rouillard  | Co-Conveners: Marco Velli , Manuela Temmer , Olga Malandraki , Yannis Zouganelis 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ST1.3

Theory and Simulation of Solar System Plasmas
Convener: Philippa Browning  | Co-Conveners: Giovanni Lapenta , Shangbin Yang , Jörg Büchner 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ST1.4

Turbulence and Heating in Space Plasmas
Convener: Christopher Chen  | Co-Conveners: Olga Alexandrova , C.-Philippe Escoubet , Luca Sorriso-Valvo 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ST1.5/PS4.6

Solar Eruptions and their Heliospheric imprint (co-organized)
Convener: Erika Palmerio  | Co-Conveners: David Barnes , Athanasios Papaioannou , Jingnan Guo , Neus Agueda , Luciano Rodriguez 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ST1.6

Energy conversion and particle acceleration from the Sun to the Earth: observations, simulations and empirical models
Convener: Alessandro Retinò  | Co-Conveners: Drew Turner , Yana Maneva , Viviane Pierrard , Giovanni Lapenta , Olga Malandraki 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

PS2.1/ST1.8

Small Objects and Dust: Dwarf Planets, Asteroids, Comets, Meteoroids (co-organized)
Convener: Ingrid Mann  | Co-Conveners: Johan De Keyser , Mihaly Horanyi , Debra Buczkowski , Ernesto Palomba , Katrin Stephan , Andrea Longobardo 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room L1
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

PS4.5/ST1.9

Planetary, Solar and Heliospheric Radio Emissions (co-organized)
Convener: Patrick Galopeau  | Co-Convener: Mohammed Y. Boudjada 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

PS5.1/GD1.3/GI2.22/NH6.12/ST1.10

New mission concepts for planetary exploration (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Kim Reh 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / PICO spot 4

NP6.6/AS4.17/ST1.11

Turbulence, magnetic reconnection, shocks and particle acceleration: nonlinear processes in space, laboratory and astrophysical plasmas (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Lapenta  | Co-Conveners: Alex Lazarian , Luca Sorriso-Valvo , A. Retino , Francesco Valentini 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

SC3.17/ST1.12 ECS

Meet the experts in Solar-Terrestrial science: the future of Solar-Terrestrial research (co-organized)
Convener: Jone Peter Reistad  | Co-Conveners: Theresa Rexer , Christine Smith-Johnsen 
Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room -2.31

ST2 – Magnetosphere

ST2.1

Open Session on the Magnetosphere (including Julius Bartels Medal Lecture)
Convener: Yulia Bogdanova  | Co-Conveners: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul , Leila Aliouane 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ST2.3

The role of the magnetosheath, cusps, foreshock, and transient solar wind phenomena in solar wind – magnetosphere coupling
Convener: Qiugang Zong  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Dimmock , Lucile Turc , C.-Philippe Escoubet , Xochitl Blanco-Cano 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ST2.5

Mass, Momentum, and Energy Transport through boundaries in the magnetosphere
Convener: Yoann Vernisse  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Eriksson , Takuma Nakamura 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ST2.7

Wave-particle interactions in the Earth's magnetosphere and radiation belt dynamics
Convener: Frantisek Nemec  | Co-Conveners: Fabien Darrouzet , Allison Jaynes , Maria Usanova , Richard Boynton , Andrew Dimmock , Elena Kronberg 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ST2.8

Observations and simulations of multi-scale magnetospheric phenomena
Convener: Sergio Toledo-Redondo  | Co-Conveners: Kyoung-Joo Hwang , Robert Fear , C.-Philippe Escoubet 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ST2.10/PS4.8

Asymmetries in geospace and planetary environments (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tenfjord  | Co-Conveners: Jennifer A. Carter , Rumi Nakamura 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

EMRP2.5/GD4.2/GI2.12/PS6.1/ST2.11

Earth's and planetary magnetic fields: spatial and temporal characteristics (co-organized)
Convener: Ingo Wardinski  | Co-Conveners: Sanja Panovska , Foteini Vervelidou , Daniel Heyner , Peter Kovacs 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

ST3 – Ionosphere and Thermosphere

ST3.1

Open Session on the Ionosphere and Thermosphere
Convener: Dalia Buresova  | Co-Conveners: Carlo Scotto , David Altadill , Bodo W. Reinisch 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ST3.2/2.12

Magnetosphere-Ionosphere Coupling: New Phenomenological Insights from Data, Models and Theory
Convener: Robert Shore  | Co-Conveners: Kirsti Kauristie , Andrew J. Kavanagh , Gang Lu , Gabor Facsko , Andrey Samsonov , Ilja Honkonen , Katherine Garcia-Sage 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ST3.5/EMRP4.33/G4.4

Dynamics and interaction of processes in Earth and its space environment: perspectives from low-Earth orbiting satellites and beyond (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Stolle  | Co-Conveners: Jorge Luis Chau , Monika Korte , Jürgen Kusche , Hermann Lühr , Joachim Vogt 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ST3.6

ULF waves and turbulence in the auroral oval and polar cap regions: New horizons in multi-instrument observations
Convener: Lisa Baddeley  | Co-Conveners: Michael Hartinger , Vyacheslav PILIPENKO 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

AS1.31/ST3.7

Joint Session of the MLT and the VarSITI-ROSMIC program (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Kaufmann  | Co-Conveners: Peter Preusse , Jan Laštovička , Franz-Josef Lübken 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.88
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X5

G5.1/ST3.9

Observation-based modeling of the ionosphere - from Sun to Earth (co-organized)
Convener: Angela Aragon-Angel  | Co-Conveners: Volker Bothmer , Andrzej Krankowski , Eren Erdogan , Klaus Börger , Alberto Garcia-Rigo 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

EMRP2.2/ST3.10 Media

Earth Observation with Swarm: Results from Four Years in Orbit (co-organized)
Convener: Georgios Balasis  | Co-Conveners: Ian Mann , Diana Saturnino , Rune Floberghagen 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

ST4 – Space Weather and Space Climate

ST4.1

New Scientific Space Weather Products and Forecasting Capabilities for Geomagnetic, Ionospheric, and Magnetospheric Conditions
Convener: Guram Kervalishvili  | Co-Conveners: Therese Moretto Jorgensen , Maria Usanova , Yulia Bogdanova , Alan Thomson , Claudia Borries , Rico Behlke , Anna Belehaki 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ST4.2 Media

Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Application
Convener: Hanna Rothkaehl  | Co-Convener: Viviane Pierrard 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ST4.3

The Use of Observations and Models to Improve Space Weather Forecasting Capabilities in the Heliosphere
Convener: Simon Thomas  | Co-Conveners: Miho Janvier , Sophie Murray , Rui Pinto 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

PS4.4/ST4.4

Planetary Space Weather (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Anna Milillo  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Garnier , Zhonghua Yao 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ST4.5/AS4.15/CL2.02

Solar Total and Spectral Irradiance Recent Observations and Results, Links with Models and Possible Consequences for Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Luc Damé  | Co-Conveners: William Ball , Margit Haberreiter , Katja Matthes , Martin Snow , Rémi Thiéblement , Martin Wild 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ST4.6

Space Climate before, during and after the Grand Modern Maximum
Convener: Kalevi Mursula  | Co-Conveners: Rainer Arlt , Luke Barnard , Katya Georgieva , Natalie Krivova 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

IE2.1/NP3.4/AS1.8/CL2.08/CR1.9/OS1.20/ST4.7 Media

Climate Variability Across Scales and Climate States (co-organized)
Convener: Kira Rehfeld  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Laepple , Shaun Lovejoy , Louise Sime , Anna von der Heydt , Michel Crucifix , Anne-Katrine Faber , Katherine Hutchinson , Pragallva Barpanda , Ruth Geen , Mads Bruun Poulsen 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / PICO spot 5a

GI2.1/AS5.2/BG1.29/CL5.27/NH1.19/PS5.4/ST4.9

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Anders La Cour-Harbo , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SE – Special events

PCN2 ECS

EGU Plenary
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Mon, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room E1

PCN3 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room E1

US1 Media|ECS

Past achievements and future challenges for the Geosciences (co-sponsored by AGU)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Tue, 10 Apr, 09:00–12:00  / Room E1

US2 Media

The future of Earth and Planetary Observations from Space
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie C. Werner , Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room E1

US3 Media

Cassini and future perspectives for the exploration of the outer solar system
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US4 Media

Fifty years of International Ocean Drilling
Convener: Helmut Weissert  | Co-Conveners: Giuliana Panieri , Gilbert Camoin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US5 Media|ECS

Scientific research in a changing European Union: where we stand and what we aim for?
Convener: Francesca Pianosi  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Chloe Hill 
Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room E1

GDB2 Media|ECS

Hands on or hands off?
Convener: Caspar Hewett  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Dick , Cristina García Fernández , Paul Quinn , Mark Wilkinson 
Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room E1

GDB3 Media|ECS

The Early Career Scientists' Great Debate: Should early career scientists use time developing transferrable skills?
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Bárbara Ferreira 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:30  / Room E1

GDB4 Media

Low-risk geo-engineering: are techniques available now?
Convener: Annica Ekman  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Sonja Martens 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Natural versus anthropogenic threats for life on Earth
Convener: Margit Haberreiter  | Co-Conveners: Angelo De Santis , Paul Tackley , Stephanie C. Werner , Didier Roche 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1