Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: TS9

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

Programme Group Chairs: Andrea Argnani, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, Olivier Lacombe, Claudio Rosenberg, Florian Fusseis, Rebecca Bell, Lucilla Benedetti

TS9 – Plate tectonics

TS9.2/GD5.7/GMPV8.4/SM1.09

Subduction interface properties and large subduction earthquakes: integrating geological and geophysical observations, laboratory results, and numerical modeling (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Conveners: Philippe Agard , Fabrizio Romano  | Co-Conveners: Vasiliki Mouslopoulou , Stéphane Rondenay , Elena Spagnuolo , Andreas Rietbrock 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD5.1/EMRP4.19/GMPV2.4/SM4.18/TS9.4

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Valentina Magni  | Co-Conveners: Taras Gerya , Oğuz H Göğüş , Wim Spakman , Marco Maffione , João Duarte , Kalijn Peters 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD5.2/TS9.5

From Oceanic to Continental Subductions (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Benoit Deffontaines  | Co-Conveners: Ho-Han Hsu , S. K. Hsu , Char-Shine Liu 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00

GD3.2/GMPV7.2/SM4.19/TS9.6

Causes and consequences of mantle upwellings (co-organized)
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Maxim Ballmer , Chiara Civiero , Malcolm J. Hole , Wouter P. Schellart 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD8.3/GMPV9.4/TS9.10

The geology of the Azores: a comprehensive approach to understanding a unique geological, geochemical and geodynamic setting (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Christoph Beier  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Kueppers , Neil Mitchell , Jose Pacheco , Fátima Viveiros 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SC1.16/TS9.11

GPlates: an open-source and cross-platform deep-time plate tectonic reconstruction platform (co-organized)
Convener: Sabin Zahirovic  | Co-Conveners: Dietmar Müller , Martina Ulvrova 
Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00

GD7.1/GMPV8.7/SM4.15/TS9.12

The structure and evolution of the oceanic lithosphere: interplay between magmatic, tectonic and hydrothermal processes at spreading ridges (co-organized)
Convener: Nuno Mendes Simao  | Co-Conveners: Catherine A. Rychert , Schlindwein Vera , L. Ruepke , Timothy Reston , Javier Escartín 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00