Union-wide
Cross-cutting themes
Community-led
Inter- and Transdisciplinary Sessions
Disciplinary sessions

MAL – Medal & Award Lectures and Celebrations

Programme Group Chair: Simone Aechter

MAL0
EGU Award & Medal Celebration
Convener: Irina M. Artemieva
Wed, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:30 (CEST)
 
Room E1
Wed, 17:30
MAL1
Alexander von Humboldt Medal Lecture by Subimal Ghosh
Convener: Irina M. Artemieva
Abstract
| Fri, 19 Apr, 12:45–13:45 (CEST)
 
Room E1
Fri, 12:45
MAL2
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Stefan Rahmstorf
Convener: Irina M. Artemieva
Abstract
| Wed, 17 Apr, 12:45–13:45 (CEST)
 
Room E1
Wed, 12:45
MAL3
Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Claudio Faccenna
Convener: Irina M. Artemieva
Abstract
| Tue, 16 Apr, 12:45–13:45 (CEST)
 
Room E1
Tue, 12:45
MAL4
Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Veronique Dehant
Convener: Irina M. Artemieva
Abstract
| Thu, 18 Apr, 12:45–13:45 (CEST)
 
Room E1
Thu, 12:45
MAL8-SSS
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Daniel L. Evans
Convener: Heike Knicker
Abstract
| Wed, 17 Apr, 15:15–15:45 (CEST)
 
Room D2
Wed, 15:15
MAL9-EOS
Angela Croome Award Lecture by Gaia Vince
Convener: Solmaz Mohadjer
Abstract
| Thu, 18 Apr, 09:35–10:05 (CEST)
 
Room M2
Thu, 09:35
MAL10-EOS
Katia and Maurice Krafft Award Lecture by Sinelethu Hashibi
Convener: Solmaz Mohadjer
Abstract
| Thu, 18 Apr, 11:50–12:20 (CEST)
 
Room M2
Thu, 11:50
MAL11-AS
Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by Lucy Carpenter and Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Nadia Bloemendaal
Convener: Philip Stier
Orals
| Tue, 16 Apr, 19:00–19:55 (CEST)
 
Room K2
Tue, 19:00
MAL12-BG
Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture by Daniel J. Conley and BG Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Eliane Gomes Alves
Convener: Lisa Wingate
Orals
| Thu, 18 Apr, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room E2
Thu, 19:00
MAL13-CL
Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Michael Sigl
Convener: Kerstin Treydte
Abstract
| Thu, 18 Apr, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room F1
Thu, 19:00
MAL14-CL
Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by Peter U. Clark
Convener: Kerstin Treydte
Abstract
| Mon, 15 Apr, 16:15–17:15 (CEST)
 
Room F1
Mon, 16:15
MAL15-CR
Julia and Johannes Weertman Medal Lecture by Gwenn E. Flowers and Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Laura A.Stevens
Convener: Carleen Tijm-Reijmer | Co-convener: Nanna Bjørnholt Karlsson
Orals
| Tue, 16 Apr, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room F1
Tue, 19:00
MAL16-EMRP
Louis Néel Medal Lecture by Patrick Baud and EMRP Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Sarah Incel
Convener: Sergio Vinciguerra
Orals
| Tue, 16 Apr, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room G1
Tue, 19:00
MAL17-ESSI

The ESSI Medal and Awards session celebrates this year's awardees for the Ian McHarg Medal and the ESSI Division Outstanding ECS Award. The Ian McHarg Medal Lecture will be given by François Robida, and the ESSI Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture will be given by Anirudh Prabhu.

Speakers

  • Anirudh Prabhu, Carnegie Institution for Science, United States of America
  • Francois Robida, France
Convener: Jens Klump | Co-convener: Martina Stockhause
Orals
| Mon, 15 Apr, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room K2
Mon, 19:00
MAL18-G
Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Jeffrey T. Freymueller and G Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Bramha Dutt Vishwakarma
Convener: Annette Eicker
Orals
| Thu, 18 Apr, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room G2
Thu, 19:00
MAL19-GD
Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Taras Gerya and GD Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Anne Glerum
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen
Orals
| Tue, 16 Apr, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room K1
Tue, 19:00
MAL20-GI

The Christiaan Huygens Medal was established by the Geosciences Instrumentation and Data Systems Division to recognise significant contributions in fields within the scope of the division. The medal is awarded for an innovation, development or discovery that has had major impact in its field, or for a series of contributions, during an extended period, that has led to significant progress in the tecnologies develop and advanced method system analysis Earth Science context. The Division Outstanding Early Career Scientist Awards (formerly Division Outstanding Young Scientists Awards) recognise scientific achievement made by an Early Career Scientist in the field(s) covered by the GI division.

Speakers

  • Nemesio M. Pérez, Instituto Volcanológico de Canarias, Canary Islands
  • Livia Lantini, University of West London, United Kingdom
Convener: Pietro Tizzani | Co-convener: Raffaele Castaldo
Orals
| Tue, 16 Apr, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room -2.31
Tue, 19:00
MAL21-GM
Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Christian France-Lanord
Convener: Kristen Cook
Abstract
| Thu, 18 Apr, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room D1
Thu, 19:00
MAL22-GMPV
Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by Kei Hirose and Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Yanhao Lin
Convener: Holly Stein
Orals
| Thu, 18 Apr, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room -2.31
Thu, 19:00
MAL23-HS
Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Alberto Guadagnini
Convener: Alberto Viglione
Abstract
| Tue, 16 Apr, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room B
Tue, 19:00
MAL24-HS

Public information:

Session title page

Speakers

  • Paul Bates, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Convener: Alberto Viglione
Abstract
| Thu, 18 Apr, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room B
Thu, 19:00
MAL25-NH
Plinius Medal Lecture by Jacopo Selva
Convener: Heidi Kreibich
Abstract
| Wed, 17 Apr, 16:30–17:00 (CEST)
 
Room C
Wed, 16:30
MAL26-NH
Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture by Hayley J. Fowler
Convener: Heidi Kreibich
Abstract
| Wed, 17 Apr, 10:50–11:20 (CEST)
 
Room C
Wed, 10:50
MAL27-NP
Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Annick Pouquet and NP Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Simone Benella
Convener: François G. Schmitt
Orals
| Tue, 16 Apr, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room -2.91
Tue, 19:00
MAL28-OS
Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Stephanie Henson
Convener: Johan van der Molen
Abstract
| Wed, 17 Apr, 12:00–12:30 (CEST)
 
Room L3
Wed, 12:00
MAL29-PS
David Bates Medal Lecture by Franck Montmessin and PS Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Lucia Mandon
Convener: Anezina Solomonidou
Orals
| Tue, 16 Apr, 19:00–20:00 (CEST)
 
Room E2
Tue, 19:00