Programme Groups

ERE – Energy, Resources & the Environment


ERE1
Wind Power Meteorology
Convener: G. Giebel 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ERE2
Renewable resources in general
Convener: Bruckner 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ERE3
Long-term storage of CO2 in geological systems
Convener: M. Kühn  | Co-Conveners: D. Etheridge , A. Busch 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ERE4
Geophysical methods applied to geological storage of CO2
Convener: C. Juhlin  | Co-Conveners: S. Buske , Schmidt-Hattenberger 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ERE5
First European on-shore CO2 storage site Ketzin (Germany)
Convener: Schilling  | Co-Convener: Bonneville 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ERE6
Transport processes, scales, and couplings: Towards the deep geological storage of nuclear waste
Convener: G. Kosakowski  | Co-Conveners: J. M. Soler , Savoye  
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ERE7
Quantitative approaches to hydrothermal systems
Convener: K. Gessner  | Co-Conveners: A. Porwal , P. Sorjonen-Ward 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
ERE8
Economic and long-term energy production from deep coal deposits
Convener: T. Kempka  | Co-Convener: Schlüter 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ERE9
Industrial and natural coal fires: A global challenge
Convener: H. Held 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSP10/ERE10
Shale gas, source rocks and organic-rich mudstones: new perspectives (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: Taylor  | Co-Convener: Krüger 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
ERE11
Climate change impact on economical and industrial activities
Convener: S. Parey 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ERE12
Climate change and energy markets in the Mediterranean
Convener: M. A. Lange  | Co-Convener: Poullikkas 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–14:00 / Room 2
ERE14
Archaeometry: The use of geoscientific techniques to probe the archaeological environment
Co-Convener: Nodarou 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
EOS4
The future of European engineering: education and research (co-listed)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Baveye , Perrier , J. M. Redondo 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area EOS
BG1.11
Biodiversity science in Europe: new tools and strategies (EuroDIVERSITY) (co-listed)
Convener: PhD Jonckheere 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
CL62
Exploring the real potential of the Mediterranean basin as reliable recorder/player of present and past global changes (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: M. Ribera d'Alcala' , Caballero 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL53
Probabilistic frameworks for estimating uncertainties in impacts of future climate change (co-listed)
Convener: Carter  | Co-Convener: Dr. Anisimov 
CL63
Integrated Assessment and Analysis of Climate Change Impact on Alpine Mountain Regions (co-listed)
Convener: Flügel