Programme Groups

ML – Medal Lectures


ML1
Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by David Gubbins
Convener: G. M. Ganssen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 18:15–19:00 / Aula (Do-Fr)
ML2
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Lennart Bengtsson
Convener: G. M. Ganssen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Aula (Do-Fr)
ML3
Alexander von Humbold Medal Lecture by Rafael Navarro-González
Convener: G. M. Ganssen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 16:45–17:30 / Aula (Do-Fr)
ML4
Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture by Eric W. Wolff
Convener: C. de Jong 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 19:15–20:00 / Poster Area BG
ML5
Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Lev Zelenyi for Albert A. Galeev
Convener: I. Dandouras 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Poster Area P1
ML6
Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Gerard Govers
Convener: N. Hovius 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:45–18:30 / Poster Hall (Ground Floor)
ML7
Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Jean-André Sauvaud
Convener: I. Dandouras 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Poster Area P4
ML8
Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by J. Ray Bates
Convener: C. Hasager 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–14:15 /
ML9
Robert Wilhelm Bunsen by Jonathan F. Stebbins
Convener: PP Papale 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Hall A
ML10
Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Christopher A. Jones
Convener: M. Mandea 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–18:30 /
ML11
Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Eigil Friis-Christensen
Convener: M. Mandea 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 18:30–19:30 /
ML12
John Dalton Medal Lecture by Jeffrey J. McDonnell
Convener: A. Montanari 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 18:30–19:30 /
ML13
Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Demetris Koutsoyiannis
Convener: A. Montanari 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 18:30–19:30 /
ML14
Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture by Fiorenzo Cesare Ugolini
Convener: T. Miano 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 11:15–12:00 / Hall X/Y
ML15
Christiaan Huygens Medal Lecture by Valery Korepanov
Convener: A.-M. Harri 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 19:15–20:15 / Poster Area US7
ML16
Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Maurice E. Tucker
Convener: I. Jarvis 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Poster Area
ML17
Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Ulrich R. Christensen
Convener: H.-P. Bunge 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Poster Area
ML18
Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Susanna Zerbini
Convener: T. van Dam 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Hall Z
ML19
Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by Pascale Braconnot
Convener: G. Lohmann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Hall A
ML20
Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Stefan M. Schmid
Convener: C. R. Ranero 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Poster Area BG
ML21
Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Jochem Marotzke
Convener: M. Rhein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Aula (Do-Fr)
ML22
Louis Néel Medal Lecture by Yves Guéguen
Convener: M. Mandea 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 /
ML23
Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Thomas Stocker
Convener: G. Lohmann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Hall A
ML24
Plinius Medal Lecture by Helen Crowley
Convener: B. D. Malamud 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:45–16:30 / Aula (Di-Mi)
ML25
Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Stéphan Fauve
Convener: D. Schertzer 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:35–14:20 / Hall Z
ML26
Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture by Jochen Zschau
Convener: B. D. Malamud 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:45–14:30 / Aula (Di-Mi)
ML27
Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture by Junguo Liu
Convener: A. Montanari 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–16:00 / Poster Area
ML28
Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture by Andreas Philipp Weigel
Convener: G. Lohmann 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Hall A
ML29
Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture by Johan Weijers
Convener: J. Bijma 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–11:00 / Poster Foyer (2nd Floor)