Menu









Programme Groups

SSS – Soil System Sciences


SSS1 – Soil and Environment
SSS2 – Soil erosion and physical transport
SSS3 – Soil pollution and remediation
SSS4 – Carbon cycling and organic matter (OM)
SSS5 – Geopedology
SSS6 – Advanced techniques
SSS7 – Educational
SSS8 – Co-listed Sessions

ML26
Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture by Stefan Doerr
Convener: Teodoro Miano 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room 9
SSS1 –  Soil and Environment
SSS1.2/HS12.13/NP3.11
Wind-driven rain and aeolian sediment transport in environmental studies (co-organized)
Convener: Charles Bielders  | Co-Conveners: João de Lima , Donald Gabriels 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall Z
SSS1.3
Molecular proxies for studying biogeochemical changes in the environment
Convener: Klaas G.J. Nierop  | Co-Conveners: Boris Jansen , Ian Bull , Claudio Zaccone , Teodoro Miano , Luca Bragazza 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
SSS1.4
Ash in the Environment
Convener: Paulo Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Scott Woods , Tiina Tulonen , Jorge Mataix-Solera , Radka Kodesova , Artemi Cerdà 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SSS1.5
Stability and Functions of Mountain Soils
Co-Conveners: Christine Alewell , Michele Freppaz 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD135 / Thu, 07 Apr, 19:15–20:00 / Room 40 
SSS1.6
Sustaining soil for human health
Co-Convener: John Crawford 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
SSS1.7
Badlands and badlands processes in relation to regolith, soil, biodiversity and human pressure
Convener: Estela Nadal Romero  | Co-Conveners: Aaron YAIR , Dino Torri 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH7.3/ESSI22/SSS1.9
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: Rosa Lasaponara  | Co-Conveners: Luciano Telesca , Ricardo Trigo , Mário Pereira , Jerome van der Woerd 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD84 / Tue, 05 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 37 
NH8.1/BG1.13/SSS1.10
Heavy-metal contamination of the environment (co-organized)
Convener: Jennifer A. Holden  | Co-Conveners: Höpke Andresen , Bruce D. Malamud , Loretta Li 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH10.4/BG2.18/GM4.4/SSS1.12
Mitigating against natural hazards: Biological contribution to sustainable soil bioengineering in a changing world (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Peter Rauch  | Co-Conveners: Freddy Rey , Frank Graf , Federico Preti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SSS2 –  Soil erosion and physical transport
SSS2.2/EMRP15/GM10.2/PS7.0
Modeling the Experiment, Experimenting the Models (co-organized)
Convener: Manuel Seeger  | Co-Conveners: Nikolaus J. Kuhn , Karsten Seiferlin , Markus Casper , Derek W. G. Sears , Ulrike Scherer , Ruth Ziethe , Tobias Heckmann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD99 / Mon, 04 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 37 
SSS2.3/GM3.7/HS12.11
Practical application of geomorphology, hydrology and erosion research in agricultural and forest areas. Discovering and implementing frameworks for translating research into sustainable management (co-organized)
Convener: Jose Alfonso Gomez  | Co-Conveners: Cyril Ciesiolka , Encarnación Taguas 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD147 / Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 2 
SSS2.4
Soil water repellency: origin, assessment and geomorphological consequences (including Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture)
Convener: Antonio Jordán  | Co-Conveners: Lorena M. Zavala , Stefan Doerr , Gary Sheridan , Jorge Mataix-Solera 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–11:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
SSS2.5
Soil and irrigation sustainability practices
Convener: Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas  | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Provenzano , Rafael Muñoz-Carpena , Ana Maria Tarquis 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD132 / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 35 
SSS2.6/HS12.12/NP3.12
Sediment dynamics, models and scaling (co-organized)
Convener: Mj Kirkby  | Co-Conveners: Ana Maria Tarquis , Yves Le Bissonnais , Nikolaus J. Kuhn , Anthony Parsons , Jose A. Gómez , Saskia Keesstra , Manuel Seeger , Marcel van der Perk 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD122 / Wed, 06 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 37 
SSS2.7
Erosion and Ecology
Convener: Artemi Cerdà  | Co-Convener: Mj Kirkby 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
ERE5.1/GMPV32/HS12.1/SSS2.9
Coupled reactive transport: Codes, applications and trends (co-organized)
Convener: Georg Kosakowski  | Co-Convener: Josep M. Soler 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7 / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 37 
HS9.2/GM3.4/SSS2.10
Erosion and sediment delivery in agricultural landscapes: monitoring, modelling and management (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Follain  | Co-Conveners: Rossano Ciampalini , Peter Fiener , João Pedro Nunes 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
SSS2.11/HS12.14
Linking preferential flow and structures across scales: pore to pedon to landscape (co-organized)
Convener: Horst H. Gerke  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Coppola , Nick Jarvis 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD126 / Wed, 06 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 35 
GM4.2/GMPV52/HS12.2/SSS2.15
Erosion and Terrestrial Carbon Cycling (co-organized)
Convener: Nikolaus J. Kuhn  | Co-Conveners: Martin Evans , Timothy Quine , Kristof Van Oost 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
SSS3 –  Soil pollution and remediation
SSS3.1
Soil pollution, bioremediation, and changing management systems
Convener: Peter Burauel  | Co-Conveners: Reiner Schroll , Isabelle Lamy , Jean Charles Munch 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD62 / Wed, 06 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 37 
SSS3.3
Phytoremediation of polluted soils
Convener: Jaume Bech  | Co-Conveners: Maria Manuela Abreu , Carmen Pérez-Sirvent , Gary Banuelos 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
SSS4 –  Carbon cycling and organic matter (OM)
SSS4.1/BG2.19
Soil organic carbon (SOC) dynamics at different spatial scales (co-organized)
Convener: Bas van Wesemael  | Co-Conveners: Kristof Van Oost , Jens Leifeld 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
SSS4.2
Predicting soil N mineralization; relevance of extractable organic matter fractions
Convener: Gerard Ros  | Co-Conveners: Stefaan De Neve , Hans-Werner Olfs 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD123 / Mon, 04 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 37 
SSS4.3
Molecular carbon cycling in the environment and implications on humus bioactivity and global changes
Conveners: Riccardo Spaccini , Claudio Zaccone  | Co-Conveners: Luciano Canellas , Claudio Ciavatta , Teodoro Miano , Alessandro Piccolo 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 6
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
BG1.6/OS3.7/SSS4.6
Stabilization of organic matter in soils, sediments and marine dissolved organic matter (co-organized)
Convener: Samuel Abiven  | Co-Convener: Michael W. I. Schmidt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
SSS5 –  Geopedology
SSS5.2
Geophysical and Geotechnical Analysis of Soils
Convener: Ferhat Ozcep 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SSS5.6
Digital soil mapping: novel approaches (including geophysical measurements, micromorphology) to the prediction of key soil properties for modelling physical processes
Convener: Gilles Grandjean  | Co-Conveners: Ulrike Werban , Uta Sauer , Jay Jabro , Luca Trombino 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
NP3.8/SSS5.7
Scaling, Nonlinearity, and Complexity in soils and surface hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Edith Perrier , R M Lark , Ruth E Falconer , Marco Marani , João de Lima , Witold Krajewski , Remko Uijlenhoet 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD13 / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 37 
SM3.6/SSP2.4/SSS5.8/TS4.5
Imaging the shallow subsurface with seismic and GPR methods (co-organized)
Convener: Lars Nielsen  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Holliger , Hansruedi Maurer , Matthew Yedlin 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SSS6 –  Advanced techniques
SSS6.1
Applications and developments of magnetic resonance techniques in geosciences
Convener: Pellegrino Conte  | Co-Conveners: Anne E. Berns , Giuseppe Alonzo , Andreas Pohlmeier , Heike Knicker 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD125 / Thu, 07 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 37 
IG13/BG2.15/SSS6.2
Isotope techniques for understanding wetlands and agricultural catchments (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Negrel  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Hein , Mari Ito , Randall Hunt , Marisol Manzano , Guido Wiesenberg , Delphine Derrien 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
SSS6.5
Diffuse reflectance spectroscopy in soil science: new ideas, approaches and strategies
Convener: Raphael Viscarra Rossel  | Co-Convener: Abdul Mounem Mouazen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SSS7 –  Educational
SSS7.1/EOS11
New, original and successful ideas for teaching Earth Sciences / EOS (co-organized)
Convener: Artemi Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: Elena Sparrow , Vincent C H Tong , Laura Cobden 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall Z
SSS8 –  Co-listed Sessions
GD3.3/TS10.3
Neoproterozoic basins and orogenesis in the circum-North Atlantic region
Convener: Peter Cawood  | Co-Convener: Rob Strachan 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS2.10
Hydrological change: Ecological development, landscape evolution and hydrological response
Convener: Hartmut Holländer  | Co-Conveners: António Ferreira , Thomas Maurer , Artemi Cerdà 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS8.3.1
Soil-plant interactions from the rhizosphere to field scale
Convener: Mathieu Javaux  | Co-Conveners: Jan Vanderborght , Martine van der Ploeg , Nadia Ursino 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS8.3.2
Monitoring and modelling for transfer processes in the soil-plant-atmosphere continuum
Convener: Nunzio Romano  | Co-Conveners: Rafael Angulo-Jaramillo , Christopher (Kit) Macleod 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS8.3.5
Trace gases emissions from soils: Sources, mechanisms and process rates
Convener: Lutz Weihermueller  | Co-Convener: Yakov Kuzyakov 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS8.3.7
Unsaturated zone flow and transport processes: from science to soil and water management
Convener: Marnik Vanclooster  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Ferraris , Jay Jabro 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
EOS04
Contemporary Education in a Changing World
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Edith Perrier , Encarnación Taguas , Anne Gobin , Rosa María González-Tirados , EVA VIDAL VÁZQUEZ , Mauro Messerotti , Jose Carlos Gonzalez-Hidalgo 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD114 / Wed, 06 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 35