Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions

EMRP – Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics

ML23

Louis Néel Medal Lecture by Philip Meredith
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room E1

ML25

Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Agris Gailitis
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room E1

DM5 ECS

Division meeting for Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics (EMRP)
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 0.49
EMRP1 –  Rock Physics

EMRP1.1

Open Session on Rock Physics
Convener: Patrick Baud  | Co-Conveners: Philip Meredith , Sergio Vinciguerra 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP1.2/ERE3.9/GI3.10

Thermo-hydro-mechanical couplings and deep geothermal energy (co-organized)
Convener: Marie Violay  | Co-Conveners: Michael Heap , Patrick Baud , Brice Lecampion , Claudio Madonna , Sergio Vinciguerra 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP1.3/GI0.5/SM1.6

Integrating new and emergent multi-scale measurements and images of the physical properties of the Earth from laboratory experiments to the Deep Earth (co-organized)
Convener: Luca De Siena  | Co-Conveners: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul , David Healy , Philip Benson , Laura Spina 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP1.4/SM2.5/TS1.6

Earthquakes: from slow to fast, from the field to the laboratory. (co-organized)
Convener: R. Paul Young  | Co-Conveners: Alexandre Schubnel , Philip Benson , Thomas Gobel , Chris Marone , Jessica Hawthorne , Cristiano Collettini 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
EMRP2 –  Geomagnetism

EMRP2.1/PS9.9/ST4.7 Media

The magnetic Earth: significant features and open questions (co-organized)
Convener: Angelo De Santis  | Co-Conveners: Mioara Mandea , Susan Macmillan , Ingo Wardinski , Roman Leonhardt , Leonardo Sagnotti 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP2.2

Unveiling hidden features of the geomagnetic field: measurements, data analysis and modelling
Convener: Foteini Vervelidou  | Co-Conveners: Georgios Balasis , Erwan Thebault , Ramon Egli , Barbara Leichter , Lili Cafarella , Peter Kovacs 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP2.3/ERE6.7

Advancements in magnetic anomaly studies and natural resources exploration (co-organized)
Convener: Maurizio Fedi  | Co-Conveners: Said GACI , Olga Hachay 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP2.5/GD8.9

Earth's interior insights from electromagnetic induction studies (co-organized)
Convener: Alexey Kuvshinov  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Grayver , Jakub Velimsky , Domenico Di Mauro 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
EMRP3 –  Paleomagnetism

EMRP3.2/CL1.28/SSP*3.23

Environmental Magnetism: advances and perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: Eric Font  | Co-Convener: Fabio Florindo 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP3.3

Geomagnetic field variations in ancient times: new paleo/archeomagnetic data and models
Convener: F. Javier Pavón-Carrasco  | Co-Conveners: Miriam Gomez-Paccard , Julie Carlut , Anita Di Chiara 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP3.4/GI3.11

Rock magnetism: theory, experiments and observations (co-organized)
Convener: Adrian Muxworthy  | Co-Conveners: Ramon Egli , Jessica Till , Annika Ferk 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP3.5/GMPV5.14/TS7.10

Geomagnetism, Paleomagnetism and magnetic fabrics applied to tectonics and volcanic processes (co-organized)
Convener: Juan José Villalaín  | Co-Conveners: Martin Chadima , Matej Machek , Joaquim Luis , Pedro Silva 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
EMRP4 –  Co-organized sessions

GD1.1/EMRP4.1/SM6.19

Open session in Geodynamics (posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Convener: Paul Tackley 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X2

GD2.8/EMRP4.2/ERE6.8

Fluid circulation in magmatic hydrothermal systems (co-organized)
Convener: Christine Andersen  | Co-Conveners: Sonja Theissen-Krah , Hannah Grant , Thibaut Barreyre , Michelle Harris 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

GD3.3/EMRP4.3/GMPV3.3/SM6.11

Understanding The Earth's mantle: interdisciplinary approach (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Fabio Cammarano  | Co-Conveners: Abigail Bull , Nicolas Coltice , Grace E. Shephard , Paula Koelemeijer , Dan J. Bower 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD5.3/EMRP4.4/GMPV2.4/SM6.10 Media

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Oğuz H Göğüş  | Co-Conveners: Valentina Magni , Taras Gerya 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD7.1/EMRP4.5/TS8.5

Long-term rheological behavior of the crust and mantle inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (in memory of E. Burov) (co-organized)
Convener: Laurent Jolivet  | Co-Conveners: Yury Podladchikov , Anthony Watts 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.20
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

GD7.2/EMRP4.6/SM6.6

Anisotropy from crust to core: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Manuele Faccenda  | Co-Conveners: Tuna Eken , Caroline Eakin 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD8.1/EMRP4.7/TS7.8

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Marcin Dabrowski 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

GD8.2/EMRP4.8/ERE3.10/GMPV8.5/TS7.11

Measurement, processing and interpretation of Earth’s thermal state: new developments and impact on the geo-community (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Förster  | Co-Conveners: MASSIMO Verdoya , Niels Balling , Irina Artemieva 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X2

GD8.3/EMRP4.9/SM7.6

Exploring crust and mantle under the oceans: innovative instrumentation, processing and interpretation of ocean-bottom data (co-organized)
Convener: Kiyoshi Baba  | Co-Conveners: Wolfram Geissler , Karin Sigloch , Motoyuki Kido , Tada-nori Goto , Hajime Shiobara , Stephen Monna 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L1
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

GMPV5.8/EMRP4.10/TS1.7

Pores, Cracks, Fluids & Permeability in Crustal, Magmatic and Volcanic Environments (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Russell  | Co-Conveners: Michael Heap , Mattia Pistone , Caroline Martel , Jackie E. Kendrick , Paolo Madonia 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GI0.3/EOS13/AS4.33/BG1.13/CL5.01/CR2.5/EMRP4.11/ERE1.11/GMPV8.7/HS11.8/NH9.15

Application of Open-Source Microcontroller-Based Kits in Geosciences and Education (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Christian Steen-Larsen  | Co-Conveners: Christian Panton , Hera Guðlaugsdóttir , Max Berkelhammer , Clément Miège , Samuel Monk 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

TS8.2/EMRP4.12/GM4.3/GMPV1.4

Geochronology and thermochronology: Time and rate of tectonic, metamorphic and geomorphic processes (co-organized)
Convener: Bernard Bingen  | Co-Conveners: Cecile Gautheron , Emilie Janots , Pierre Valla , Raphael Pik 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS2.3/EMRP4.13

Strain localization from the mid-crust to the upper mantle: brittle-ductile transition and ductile shear zones in nature, experiments and theory (including the Stephan Mueller medal lecture by Renée Heilbronner) (co-organized)
Convener: Gustavo Viegas  | Co-Conveners: David Wallis , Károly Hidas 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–11:00 / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS2.2/CR3.6/EMRP4.14

Analysis of microstructure, texture and deformation mechanisms in nature and experiment (co-organized)
Convener: Renée Heilbronner  | Co-Conveners: Rüdiger Kilian , Florian Fusseis , Holger Stunitz , Ilka Weikusat , Thomas Mitchell 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS1.2/EMRP4.15

Fault rocks in the lab and in the field: structural constraints on fault growth and mechanics (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Pluymakers  | Co-Conveners: Matej Pec , Andre R. Niemeijer , Catherine Homberg , David Tanner 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GI1.1/EMRP4.17/SSS12.22

Applications of Data, Methods and Models in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Conveners: Leila Aliouane , Nicolas Younan 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room -2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GI3.2/EMRP4.18/ESSI1.7/NH8.6

Sensing techniques, geophysical methods, sensor network architectures and data analysis methods for critical and transport infrastructures monitoring and diagnostics (co-organized)
Convener: Jean Dumoulin  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , F.C. Ponzo 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room -2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GI3.5/EMRP4.19

Innovative instrumentation and data processing methods in near surface geophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Persico  | Co-Conveners: Salvatore Piro , Neil Linford 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

NH4.7/AS4.37/EMRP4.21/SM3.5

Short-term Earthquakes Forecast (StEF) and multi-parametric time-Dependent Assessment of Seismic Hazard (t-DASH) (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Tramutoli  | Co-Conveners: Pier Francesco Biagi , Katsumi Hattori , Jann-Yenq Liu , Vladimir Kossobokov , Giovanni Martinelli , Dimitar Ouzounov , Gerassimos Papadopoulos 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall D