Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions

SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology

ML18

Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Lucas Lourens
Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room L6

DM19 ECS

Division meeting for Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology (SSP)
Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L6
SSP1 –  General sessions

SSP1.1

Open session on stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeontology (sponsored by IAS and SEPM)PICO Session
Convener: Guilhem Amin Douillet  | Co-Conveners: Helmut Weissert , Stephane Bodin , Ian Jarvis 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 3

TS7.1/GM2.3/GMPV1.5/SSP1.2

Digital mapping in the 21st century: share your experience! (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Deta Gasser  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Bistacchi , Stefano Tavani , Katie Whitbread 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 2

SSP1.3

Achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling
Co-Conveners: Jan Behrmann , Thomas Wiersberg , Ruediger Stein , Ulrich Harms 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D
SSP2 –  Stratigraphy and past Global Change

SSP2.3

Carbonate systems: records and responses to global change (sponsored by IAS and SEPM)PICO Session
Convener: Stephen Lokier  | Co-Conveners: Kyle Morgan , Chris Perry 
PICO
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 3

SSP2.4

The Need for Integrated Stratigraphy - Recent advances in cyclostratigraphy, astrochronology, radioisotopic dating and age modelling (including Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture)
Convener: Maria Rose Petrizzo  | Co-Conveners: Werner Piller , Urs Schaltegger , Jan Zalasiewicz , Stephen R. Meyers , Frederik Hilgen , Lucas Lourens , Daniel Condon 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSP2.5

Cenozoic stratigraphy and paleoenvironments
Convener: Oliver Friedrich  | Co-Conveners: André Bornemann , Jörg Pross , Lucas Lourens 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X1

SSP2.7

Paleozoic to Mesozoic stratigraphy, paleoceanography and paleoclimate (sponsored by IAS and SEPM)
Convener: Jochen Erbacher  | Co-Conveners: Jens Herrle , Micha Horacek , Stephane Bodin , Sarah Davies , Stefan Huck , Benjamin Sames , Xiumian Hu , Erik Wolfgring , Shahid Iqbal 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

CL1.23/SSP2.8

Past climate - isotopic and multi-proxy records (co-organized)
Convener: Ana-Voica Bojar  | Co-Conveners: Stanislaw Hałas , Octavian G. Duliu , Grzegorz Skrzypek 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

SSP2.9/GMPV1.7 Media

Mass Extinctions, Volcanism, Impacts, and Catastrophic Environmental Changes: Observations and Processes (sponsored by IAS and SEPM) (co-organized)
Convener: Sverre Planke  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Adatte , Eric Font , Andrea Marzoli 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
SSP3 –  Sedimentology-Processes and Products

SSP3.1/GM3.6/HS11.24

Experimental sedimentology, grain interaction and granular mechanics (co-organized)
Convener: Lucy Clarke  | Co-Conveners: Francois METIVIER , Pauline Leduc , Laure Guerit , Francesco Ballio , Guilhem Amin Douillet , Rui M.L. Ferreira , Jochen Aberle , Mário J Franca , Katalin Gillemot 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSP3.4/GM9.6

Bedform dynamics: toward quantitative interpretations (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Guilhem Amin Douillet 
PICO
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 3

SSP3.5/HS11.26

Rivers and deltas: from their depositional processes to their stratigraphic expressions (co-organized)
Convener: Pierre Dietrich  | Co-Conveners: Alexis Nutz , Guilhem Amin Douillet 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSP3.6

Sedimentary and diagenetic mineral archives: biotically-controlled, microbially-induced and abiotic processes
Convener: Adrian Immenhauser  | Co-Conveners: Vasileios Mavromatis , Patrick Meister , Daniel Birgel , Dorothee Hippler 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSP3.9

Subaquatic sediment gravity flow processes and products (sponsored by IAS and SEPM)
Convener: T. Mulder  | Co-Conveners: Salomé Mignard , Michael Strasser , Lorna Strachan , Jaco H Baas , Jim Best 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

IE3.3/GD2.4/GMPV8.2/SM6.14/SSP3.10/TS3.7

The interplay between geodynamic and sedimentary basins processes (sponsored by ILP, IAS and SEPM) (co-organized)
Convener: Fadi Henri Nader  | Co-Conveners: Liviu Matenco , Catherine Homberg , Judith A. McKenzie 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SSP3.11

From sapropels to evaporites: Sedimentary expressions of splendid isolation
Convener: Yael Kiro  | Co-Conveners: Gert De Lange , Paul Meijer , Dirk Simon , Eelco Rohling , Gerhard Schmiedl 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSP3.14

Limnogeology - reading the geological record of lakes (sponsored by IAS and SEPM)
Convener: Hendrik Vogel  | Co-Conveners: Marc De Batist , Martin Melles , Daniel Ariztegui , Steven Andrews , Nutz Alexis , Flavio Anselmetti 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

IE3.4/TS3.2/GD2.5/GM4.7/SSP3.15

Tectonics of sedimentary basins (co-organized)
Convener: Charlotte Fillon  | Co-Conveners: Mary Ford , Julie Fosdick , Arnaud Vacherat 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SSP3.16/GMPV8.10

Ten years of Lusi eruption - lessons learned about modern and ancient piercement systems (co-organized)
Convener: Adriano Mazzini  | Co-Conveners: Sverre Planke , Matteo Lupi 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM11.1/PS9.2/SSP3.17/SSS9.2 Media

Aeolian Processes and Landforms (both on Earth and other Planets) (co-organized)
Convener: Joanna Nield  | Co-Conveners: John Gillies , Matthew Baddock , Clement Narteau , Sebastien Rodriguez , Antoine LUCAS , Lydie Staron , Sylvain Courrech du Pont , Greg Okin 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM12.1/NH5.10/SSP3.19 Media

Seafloor- and Sub-seafloor Expression of Geomorphic and Tectonic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Aaron Micallef  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Krastel , Alessandra Savini 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

NH5.7/GM12.6/SSP3.20 Media

Geological records of extreme wave events (co-organized)
Convener: Ed Garrett  | Co-Conveners: Jessica Pilarczyk , Max Engel , Dominik Brill , Simon Matthias May 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

GM3.1/SSP3.22/SSS2.19

Erosion and sedimentation processes in the high mountains (co-organized)
Convener: Luca C Malatesta  | Co-Conveners: Taylor Schildgen , Pierre Valla , Kristen Cook , Christoff Andermann 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

EMRP3.2/CL1.28/SSP*3.23

Environmental Magnetism: advances and perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: Eric Font  | Co-Convener: Fabio Florindo 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
SSP4 –  Paleontology and Evolution of the Biosphere

SSP4.2 Media

Experimental solutions to deep time problems in palaeontology (sponsored by PalAss)
Convener: Duncan Murdock  | Co-Convener: Mark Purnell 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

CL5.03/BG2.23/SSP4.3

Tree-rings as indicators for the eco-physiological response to climate and environmental change (co-organized)
Convener: Olga Churakova (Sidorova)  | Co-Conveners: Kerstin Treydte , Marina Bryukhanova 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

SSP4.4/BG3.5

Smaller and Larger Benthic foraminifera: tools to understand modern and ancient environments (co-organized)
Convener: Flavia Fiorini  | Co-Conveners: Patrick Grunert , Antonino Briguglio , Michael Kaminski 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X1

SSP4.5

From the Caspian to Mediterranean: Environmental Change and Human Response during the Quaternary (IGCP 610)
Convener: Valentina Yanko  | Co-Conveners: Tamara Yanina , Hayrettin Koral 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X1

SSP4.6

Evaluating historical changes in past ecosystems with conservation paleobiology, stratigraphic palaeobiology and biomineralization (sponsored by PalAss)
Convener: James Nebelsick  | Co-Conveners: Martin Zuschin , Fiona Gill , Liz Harper , Clemens Vinzenz Ullmann 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1