Search


Days


Programme Groups

MPRG – Magnetism, Palaeomagnetism, Rock Physics & Geomaterials

MPRG9
Modelling all geomagnetic field sources - from core to space
Convener: Olsen  | Co-Conveners: A. Kuvshinov , Thomson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
MPRG17/G26
From large to small scales for potential fields - tools and models? (co-organized)
Convener: Thebault  | Co-Convener: A. Eicker 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
MPRG4
Heterogeneity and anisotropy in geomaterials: a scaling issue?
Co-Conveners: Louis , R. Toussaint 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
MPRG11/GMPV26/PS10
Planetary cores: dynamical motions, their evolution and effects on the compass' needle (co-organized)
Convener: Costin  | Co-Convener: D. Breuer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
SM1.5/GD18/MPRG23/TS3.5
Constraining the Crust and Upper Mantle with Electromagnetic/MT data (co-organized)
Convener: J. Pous  | Co-Conveners: X. Garcia , T. Korja , Brasse , R. Carbonell , Heise 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
ML10
Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Christopher A. Jones
Convener: M. Mandea 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–18:30  /
MPRG6
Thermo-Hydro-Mechanical coupling in stressed rock
Convener: S. Vinciguerra  | Co-Convener: G. Dresen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
MPRG7
The transport properties of geomaterials: Theory, modelling, measurement, application and integration
Co-Convener: F. Ferri 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
ML11
Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Eigil Friis-Christensen
Convener: M. Mandea 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 18:30–19:30  /