Menu









Programme Groups

TS6 –  Convergent Tectonic Settings
TS6.1/G3.3/GD5.4/SM1.5
The Alpine-Himalayan convergence zone: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (co-organized)
Convener: Rob Govers  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Faccenna , Alastair Robertson , Zohar Gvirtzman , Laurent Jolivet 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
TS6.2/GD5.9/GMPV46/SM1.6
Geodynamics of the Westernmost Mediterranean and Northwest Africa (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Manel Fernandez , Laurent Jolivet , Guillermo Booth-Rea 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD54  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  /  
TS6.3/GD5.5/GMPV34/SM4.4
The subduction interface: cross-disciplinary views from Geodynamics-Geochemistry-Seismology (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Agard  | Co-Conveners: Bradley Hacker , Aral Okay , Taras Gerya , José Alberto Padrón-Navarta , Frederik Tilmann , Nina Kukowski , Vicente López Sánchez-Vizcaíno 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
TS6.7/GD3.6/GMPV51
Tectonic Evolution of the Gondwana Collision and the North African Tethyan Margin (co-organized)
Convener: Tamer Abu-Alam  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Stockli , Mohamed Ghoneim 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
TS6.8/GD5.8/GM5.9
Pamir: a natural laboratory to understand intra-continental subduction. (co-organized)
Convener: Richard Gloaguen  | Co-Convener: Lothar Ratschbacher 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD73  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:15  /  
GD5.1/GMPV41/SM4.5/TS6.9
Subduction zone dynamics from the surface to the lower mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Funiciello , Jeroen van Hunen , Marina Manea , Vlad Constantin Manea , Yujiro Ogawa 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD49  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  /  
GD5.3/TS6.11
Tectonics of the Dinarides, Hellenides and Rhodopes (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Nikolaus Froitzheim , Jan Pleuger 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /