Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Please select your preferred programme group, day, and one or more time blocks

  • PGs: GMPV
  • Day: Please select
  • TB: whole day







GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

Monday, 23 Apr

GMPV2.1/GD2.7/SM4.2/TS1.4

Geochemical, petrological and physical discontinuities in the lithospheric mantle: supporting evidence and hypotheses for their origin (co-organized)
Convener: I. Ashchepkov  | Co-Convener: J. van Hunen 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Hall XL

GMPV4.6

Volcanic conduits and ash in nature, models, and experiments
Convener: U. Kueppers  | Co-Conveners: J. Taddeucci , Y. Lavallée , P. Delmelle 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

GD2.3/GMPV6.8/SM3.6/TS9.8

Heat flow and thermal regime of the lithosphere: Deep and surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: A.P.M. Vaughan  | Co-Conveners: I. M. Artemieva , I. Rogozhina , N. Kusznir 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

IG4

Isotopes and Isoscapes as Tool for Forensic Provenancing
Convener: Prof. Dr. Meier-Augenstein 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 42
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

TS5.1/GD4.3

Rifted margins and onshore analogues: mechanisms of deformation, sedimentation, and magmatism (co-organized)
Convener: G. Peron-Pinvidic  | Co-Conveners: J. Autin , G.D. Karner , P. T. Osmundsen 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 12
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

GMPV4.2/TS4.9

Volcanoes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: V. Acocella  | Co-Conveners: T. R. Walter , G. Puglisi , S. Jonsson 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.6  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–09:15  /  

GMPV5.4

Evolution of the lithospheric mantle: a petrological and geochemical perspective from the non-cratonic mantle xenoliths and orogenic peridotites
Convener: Th. Ntaflos  | Co-Conveners: C. Bonadiman , M. Grégoire 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 2
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall XL

GMPV3.1

Mineral growth and dissolution: Recent developments in the understanding of fluid-mineral processes (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture)
Convener: E. Ruiz-Agudo  | Co-Conveners: A. Putnis , C. V. Putnis 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:45  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.1  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /  

GD2.2/GMPV6.5/SM3.7/TS3.8

Crustal Dynamics vs Anisotropy (co-organized)
Convener: I. Bianchi  | Co-Convener: B. Grasemann 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

ML28

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists by Encarnación Ruiz-Agudo
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 14:00–14:30  / Room 31

GMPV5.1

Magma generation and differentiation: Field, analytical, experimental and numerical investigation of magmatic and volcanic systems
Co-Conveners: R. Gertisser , C. Freda 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 18
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

GD4.1/GMPV6.16

Mid-ocean ridge processes and their consequences: melting and melt extraction from a heterogeneous mantle (co-organized)
Co-Convener: A. Stracke 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

GD2.5/GMPV6.12/SM4.3/TS10.9

The tale of Laurasia cratons: new geophysical and geochemical evidence from Europe, Siberia, Greenland, and North America (co-organized)
Convener: I. M. Artemieva  | Co-Convener: M. Kopylova 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.10  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–16:15  /  

Tuesday, 24 Apr

GMPV4.7

Physics and dynamics of magma ascent, emplacement, eruption and deposition in volcanic systems
Convener: O. Galland  | Co-Conveners: S. Burchardt , G. Gisler , E. P. Holohan , M. Kervyn , GAD Douillet 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.8  / Tue, 24 Apr, 16:30–17:15  /  

GMPV5.2

How magma chambers work: recent advances in the study of granitic, alkaline and mafic-ultramafic plutonic complexes
Co-Convener: J. Vander Auwera 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

GMPV5.5/TS3.5

Batholith formation in space and time (co-organized)
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 20
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Hall XL

EMRP2.2/GMPV6.21/SM5.6/TS3.3

A tribute to Luigi Burlini (co-organized)
Co-Convener: S. Vinciguerra 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 42
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

GMPV1.2/GD5.3/TS6.6

Subduction processes: geochemical inputs and outputs (co-sponsored by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)) (including AGU Kuno lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: C. Chauvel 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 20
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.4  / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /  

TS9.5/G3.5/GD8.6/GM3.6/GMPV6.20/SM3.5

Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by InSAR, GPS and modelling techniques (co-organized)
Convener: T. R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: R. Lanari , R. Malservisi , F. Zucca 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 11
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.12  / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /  

GMPV5.1

Magma generation and differentiation: Field, analytical, experimental and numerical investigation of magmatic and volcanic systems
Co-Conveners: R. Gertisser , C. Freda 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 18
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

TS6.3/GD5.2/GMPV6.1

What is the nature of the subduction interface? Cross-disciplinary views from Geodynamics-Geochemistry-Seismology (co-organized)
Convener: P. Agard  | Co-Convener: T. Gerya 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 20
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

EMRP2.6/GMPV6.10/NH4.1/SM5.5/TS2.9

Thermo-mechanical coupling and physical properties: implications to natural hazards (co-organized)
Convener: S. Vinciguerra  | Co-Conveners: G. Di Toro , M. J. Heap , O. Lengliné 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 42
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

GD3.6/GMPV6.11/SM4.1/TS1.3

The lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary (LAB) depth paradox (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Achauer  | Co-Conveners: J. Plomerova , M. Ballmer 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

GMPV2.5

Geochemistry-mineralogy-petrology-volcanology open session
Convener: N. T. Arndt 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

GD4.1/GMPV6.16

Mid-ocean ridge processes and their consequences: melting and melt extraction from a heterogeneous mantle (co-organized)
Co-Convener: A. Stracke 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

Wednesday, 25 Apr

GMPV1.3/GD6.2

Deep mantle mineralogy, geochemistry and geodynamics (co-sponsored by the European Mineralogical Union (EMU) and by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)) (including Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

GMPV4.1

Volcano monitoring with instrument networks: novel techniques, observations and interpretations
Convener: G. Saccorotti  | Co-Conveners: J. W. Neuberg , M.R. Burton 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 18
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

GD8.2/GMPV6.6/TS9.7

Long-term rheological behavior of the lithosphere inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (co-organized)
Convener: E. Burov  | Co-Conveners: A. Watts , Y. Podladchikov , L. Jolivet 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.11  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–16:15  /  

GMPV5.6

Equilibrium thermodynamics in metamorphic and magmatic petrology: state of the art, open issues and critical feedback from field and experiment
Convener: Dr. Abu-Alam 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 20
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Hall XL

ML13

Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by William F. McDonough
Convener: N. T. Arndt 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 11:00–12:00  / Room 31

GMPV5.7/TS3.6

Fluids in the deep Earth: Natural Observations, Experiments and Simulations of Fluid-Rock Interaction at high Pressures (co-organized)
Co-Convener: T. John 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Hall XL

GD6.1/GMPV6.13/SM4.5

Whole mantle and transition zone structure, dynamics and evolution: multidisciplinary perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: P. Tackley  | Co-Conveners: C. Thomas , J. H. Davies 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.7  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /  

TS3.1/EMRP2.9/GD2.8

Deformation and strain localization from micro- to lithospheric scales (co-organized)
Convener: L. Menegon 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 29
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

GMPV3.5

Application of Raman spectroscopy in the Earth sciences: Recent advances (co-sponsored by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG))
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

GMPV4.10/GM2.7

Spatio-temporal perspectives on volcanological processes and volcanic landforms (co-organized)
Co-Convener: B. Székely 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 20
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.7  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /  

BG2.8

Remote Sensing and data assimilation in the Biogeosciences (co-sponsored by iLEAPS)
Convener: Prof. dr. Veroustraete  | Co-Conveners: A. Reissell , K. Scipal , J. Moreno , WW Verstraeten 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 24
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Poster Area BG

EMRP2.2/GMPV6.21/SM5.6/TS3.3

A tribute to Luigi Burlini (co-organized)
Co-Convener: S. Vinciguerra 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 42
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Thursday, 26 Apr

GMPV1.4/ERE3.5

Elements critical to 21st century economies (co-sponsored by the Society of Economic Geologists (SEG), Society for Geology Applied to Mineral Deposits (SGA), and by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)) (co-organized)
Co-Convener: L. Fontboté 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Hall XL

GMPV4.4

Recent explosive eruptions: Conduit processes, ash dispersal and effects on aviation
Convener: M.T. Gudmundsson  | Co-Conveners: K. Vogfjord , F. Prata , T. Thordarson , C. Witham 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Hall XL

IG9/GMPV2.2/PS9.2

New advances in non-traditional isotope chemistry, thermochronometry and 40Ar/39Ar dating (co-organized)
Convener: R. W. Brown  | Co-Conveners: F. Jourdan , A. Carter , F. Stuart 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 42
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

GMPV1.1/GD2.6

Origin, evolution of Earth's crust and the formation of a habitable planet (co-sponsored by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: B. Dhuime , J. van Hunen , J. Tarduno 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall Z

GMPV1.2/GD5.3/TS6.6

Subduction processes: geochemical inputs and outputs (co-sponsored by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)) (including AGU Kuno lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: C. Chauvel 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 20
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.4  / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /  

GMPV4.3

Magmatic volatiles: from the mantle to the atmosphere
Convener: P. Allard  | Co-Conveners: A. Aiuppa , G. Chiodini 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall Z

GD5.1/GMPV6.2/SM2.2/TS6.5

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: S. Buiter  | Co-Conveners: F. Funiciello , J. van Hunen 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Hall XL

ERE5.3/GMPV6.7/HS8.2.8/SSS5.22

Coupled Physical and Chemical Transformations Affecting the Performance of GeoSystems (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Holländer  | Co-Conveners: J. M. Soler , G. Kosakowski 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 19
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

SM5.7/GMPV6.14/NH2.3

Electromagnetic, seismic and other geophysical methods applied to volcano imaging and monitoring for hazard assessment (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: M. Hensch , A. G. Jones 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 2
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

IG1/GMPV2.3/HS2.22/SSP5.1/SSS13.5/TS1.8

Stable isotopes in geosciences - open session, including blocks of special attention (co-organized)
Convener: P. De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Bojar , E. Kerstel , Dr. Smit , D. R. Gröcke , Ph. Negrel , E. Petelet-Giraud 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 42
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

GD6.1/GMPV6.13/SM4.5

Whole mantle and transition zone structure, dynamics and evolution: multidisciplinary perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: P. Tackley  | Co-Conveners: C. Thomas , J. H. Davies 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.7  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /  

TS10.2/GD3.10/GMPV6.19/SM2.10

Geodynamics of the westernmost Mediterranean and NW Africa (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: G. Booth-Rea , R. Carbonell , A. Levander , C. R. Ranero 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 29
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

TS1.1

Open Session: Tectonics and Structural Geology
Convener: F. Storti  | Co-Convener: S. Buiter 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Friday, 27 Apr

GMPV1.1/GD2.6

Origin, evolution of Earth's crust and the formation of a habitable planet (co-sponsored by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: B. Dhuime , J. van Hunen , J. Tarduno 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall Z

GMPV3.1

Mineral growth and dissolution: Recent developments in the understanding of fluid-mineral processes (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture)
Convener: E. Ruiz-Agudo  | Co-Conveners: A. Putnis , C. V. Putnis 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:45  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.1  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /  

IG1/GMPV2.3/HS2.22/SSP5.1/SSS13.5/TS1.8

Stable isotopes in geosciences - open session, including blocks of special attention (co-organized)
Convener: P. De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Bojar , E. Kerstel , Dr. Smit , D. R. Gröcke , Ph. Negrel , E. Petelet-Giraud 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 42
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

TS10.2/GD3.10/GMPV6.19/SM2.10

Geodynamics of the westernmost Mediterranean and NW Africa (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: G. Booth-Rea , R. Carbonell , A. Levander , C. R. Ranero 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 29
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

GMPV1.4/ERE3.5

Elements critical to 21st century economies (co-sponsored by the Society of Economic Geologists (SEG), Society for Geology Applied to Mineral Deposits (SGA), and by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)) (co-organized)
Co-Convener: L. Fontboté 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Hall XL

GMPV3.4/TS3.4

Behavior of Earth Materials from the Micro to Nano to Macroscopic Scale (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: F. Nestola , R. Caracas 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Hall XL

GMPV4.4

Recent explosive eruptions: Conduit processes, ash dispersal and effects on aviation
Convener: M.T. Gudmundsson  | Co-Conveners: K. Vogfjord , F. Prata , T. Thordarson , C. Witham 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Hall XL

TS1.2/GMPV4.14/PS2.10

Volcanism and Tectonics in the Solar System (co-organized)
Convener: T. Platz  | Co-Conveners: M. Massironi , H. Hiesinger 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 25
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall A

GD5.1/GMPV6.2/SM2.2/TS6.5

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: S. Buiter  | Co-Conveners: F. Funiciello , J. van Hunen 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Hall XL

TS6.2/GD5.4

Subduction and Collision Zones of the Caribbean (co-organized)
Convener: J. Escuder-Viruete  | Co-Convener: C. Marchesi 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 20
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Hall A