Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

CL4 –  Past-Present-Future climates
CL4.2/OS1.3
Inter-Ocean Gateways: Past, Modern and Future Processes and Environments (co-organized)
Convener: K. Husum  | Co-Conveners: R. F. Spielhagen , G. Lohmann , U. Schauer , L. Jonkers , G. Knorr 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
CL4.3
Mediterranean Climate: from past to future
Convener: P. Lionello  | Co-Convener: C. Goodess 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
CL4.4
Modern and Palaeomonsoon
Co-Conveners: H. Schulz , A. Brauer 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
CL4.5/OS1.8
Global and regional sea level rise and variability: from past to future (co-organized)
Convener: S. Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: A. Cazenave , A. Grinsted 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9.6  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:15  /  
CL4.6/AS1.15/OS1.7
Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: B. Rodríguez de Fonseca  | Co-Conveners: E. Mohino , T. Losada , J. Garcia-Serrano , F. Kucharski , I. Polo 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
AS4.13/CL4.7
Aeolian dust, initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change (co-organized)
Convener: P. Knippertz  | Co-Convener: J.-B. Stuut 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
CL4.8/BG2.22
Climate Change: Carbon Cycle, Mortality, Growth, and Shift of Forests (co-organized)
Convener: F. D Aprile  | Co-Convener: D. Dunkerley 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
CL4.9/AS1.4
Synoptic climatology – methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: C. Beck  | Co-Conveners: A. Philipp , P. D. J. Jacobeit 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
CL4.10
Ice core science and paleo-climate – important for both the past and the future
Co-Conveners: Johnsen , J. White 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SSP1.2
Reef and carbonate platform response to sea-level and environmental changes
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: I. Jarvis 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
AS1.14
Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts
Convener: G. C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: U. Ulbrich , J. G. Pinto 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /