Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

GM7 –  Fluvial Processes and Landforms
GM7.1
Quantifying fluvial channel processes - New and innovative multidisciplinary approaches
Convener: K. Norton 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
GM7.2/HS9.2
Morphodynamics of Rivers and Estuaries: Sediment Budgets, Monitoring Techniques and Process Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: A. Winterscheid  | Co-Convener: G. Erkens 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
GM7.3/HS9.7/NH1.9
Morphodynamics of steep mountain channels (co-organized)
Convener: F. Brardinoni  | Co-Conveners: J. Turowski , D. Rickenmann , A. Recking 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
GM7.4
Braided rivers: insights from new monitoring and modelling techniques
Convener: N. Surian  | Co-Convener: A. Recking 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
GM7.5/HS10.9
Dynamic riverine landscapes: the role of ecosystem engineers (co-organized)
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
GM7.6
Sedimentary source-to-sink fluxes and sediment budgets
Convener: A. A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: F. Brardinoni , K. Laute 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
HS4.1/GM7.8/NH1.7
Flash floods: processes, forecasting and risk management (co-organized)
Convener: M. Borga  | Co-Conveners: G. T. Aronica , G. Blöschl , J. Szolgay , J. Gourley 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.11  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  /  
HS9.4
Sediment transfers and travel times in catchment systems
Convener: M. van der Perk  | Co-Conveners: U. Scherer , E. Petticrew , S. Keesstra , W. Blake 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /