Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

NH3 –  Landslide Hazards
NH3.1
Mechanisms and processes of landslides induced by water
Convener: H. Fukuoka  | Co-Conveners: P. Frattini , G. Crosta , N. Huvaj , T. Bogaard , J.-P. Malet , R. Greco 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH3.2
Mechanisms and processes of landslides in seismically- or volcanically-active environments
Convener: V. Del Gaudio  | Co-Conveners: J. Wasowski , H. Fukuoka , C.-T. Lee , R. W. Jibson 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH3.3/GM6.3
Rockfalls, rockslides and rock avalanches (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: A. Volkwein , F. Agliardi , G. Crosta , L. Dorren 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH3.5
Advanced methods in landslides research I: remote sensing and geophysics
Convener: M. Jaboyedoff  | Co-Conveners: V. Del Gaudio , G. Grandjean , J. Wasowski 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH3.6
Advanced methods in landslides research II: modelling
Convener: G. G. R. Iovine  | Co-Convener: D. Cohen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH3.7
Large slope instabilities: characterisation, dating, triggering, monitoring and modelling
Convener: G. Crosta  | Co-Conveners: M. Jaboyedoff , F. Agliardi 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH3.8
Prediction and forecasting of landslides
Convener: F. Catani  | Co-Conveners: F. Guzzetti , N. Huvaj 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH3.9
Submarine Landslides: Mechanisms, Processes and their Sedimentary Record
Convener: S. Krastel  | Co-Conveners: M. Strasser , R. Urgeles 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH3.10
Documentation and monitoring of landslides and debris flows for mathematical modelling and design of mitigation measures
Convener: L. Franzi  | Co-Conveners: M. Arattano , M. Arai 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH3.11
Landslide hazard and risk assessment, and landslide management
Convener: P. Reichenbach  | Co-Conveners: F. Guzzetti , A. Günther 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH3.12
SafeLand Project and other research on effects of global change on spatial and temporal patterns of landslide risk
Convener: F. Nadim  | Co-Conveners: Cascini , J. Corominas , Picarelli 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.30  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  /