Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

NH4 –  Earthquake Hazards
EMRP2.6/GMPV6.10/NH4.1/SM5.5/TS2.9
Thermo-mechanical coupling and physical properties: implications to natural hazards (co-organized)
Convener: S. Vinciguerra  | Co-Conveners: G. Di Toro , M. Heap , O. Lengliné 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH4.2/NP7.4/SM5.3/TS8.7
Fracture and earthquake physics: modeling precursory phenomena and seismic hazard also with nonlinear seismology (including Plinius Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: F. Vallianatos  | Co-Conveners: P. Sammonds , G. Marmureanu , G. F. Panza 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
TS8.2/G3.8/NH4.4/SM2.11
Seismotectonics and crustal deformation in Africa (co-organized)
Convener: M. Meghraoui  | Co-Convener: V. Midzi 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH4.5
Electro-magnetic phenomena and connections with seismo-tectonic activity
Convener: P. F. Biagi  | Co-Conveners: T. Maggipinto , M. Hayakawa 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
SM5.4/NH4.6
Time-dependent earthquake occurrence and seismic hazard: physics and statistics (co-organized)
Convener: G. Zöller  | Co-Conveners: M. Cocco , M. Naylor 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SM5.1/NH4.7
Anthropogenic seismicity and seismic hazard: methods, observations and modeling (co-organized)
Convener: S. Cesca  | Co-Conveners: B. Orlecka-Sikora , S. Turuntaev 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SM2.4/G3.7/NH4.8/TS8.6
Investigating earthquake physics through source imaging and scaling studies (co-organized)
Convener: G. Kwiatek  | Co-Conveners: H. Sudhaus , P. M. Mai , A. Piatanesi 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SM2.1/GD1.3/NH4.9/TS8.5
Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized)
Convener: M. Bezzeghoud  | Co-Conveners: E. Buforn , H. Hebert , H. M. Fritz 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
SM2.0/GD2.10/NH4.10/TS8.8
The 23 October 2011 Van Earthquake - Losses and Lessons (co-organized)
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /