Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


GI – Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems

ML1

Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Eric F. Wood
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room R1

GI0 – Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation

GI0

Open Session on Geosciences Instrumentation and Methods
Convener: Håkan Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: Walter Schmidt , Valery Korepanov , Jens Klump 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00  / Room B2
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00  / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00  /  / Attendance 10:30–12:00
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00  /  / Attendance 10:30–12:00
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00  /  / Attendance 10:30–12:00  / Red Posters

GI1 – Data networks and analysis

ESSI2.7

Free and Open Source Software (FOSS) for Geoinformatics and Geosciences
Convener: Jens Klump  | Co-Conveners: Dominik E. Reusser , Yann Chemin , Peter Löwe 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:15  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16471" target="_blank" title="Open PSD6.2 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD6.2</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;09:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

GI1.4

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima nuclear accident
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Stohl , Gerhard Wotawa , Michio Aoyama 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16501" target="_blank" title="Open PSD11.1 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD11.1</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;16:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

GI1.5

Applications of Data, Methods and Models in Geosciences
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

SM1.3/ESSI2.14/GD8.7/GI1.6/GMPV56/TS1.5

Integrated Research Infrastructures and Services to users: supporting excellence in a science for society (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Walter Schmidt , Stefano Nativi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:15  / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16510" target="_blank" title="Open PSD12.3 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD12.3</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Fri, 02 May, 12:15</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;13:00</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

NP1.3/GI1.7

Uncertainty & Sensitivity Analysis in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: George P. Petropoulos  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Prashant K. Srivastava , Mikhail Kanevski , Michael Foumelis 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

HS1.5/GI1.9

Data & Models, Induction & Prediction, Information & Uncertainty: Towards a common framework for model building and predictions in the Geosciences (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Uwe Ehret  | Co-Conveners: Bodo Ahrens , Erwin Zehe , Hoshin Gupta , Rohini Kumar , Steven Weijs 
PICOs
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / PICO Spot 1

SC5/GI1.11/NP1.5

Complex systems methods for data analysis and modeling in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Jonathan Donges 
Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Room G10

GI2 – Atmosphere and ocean monitoring, space instrumentation

GI2.1/AS4.17

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

AS4.5/GI2.2

Aircraft-based observation of the atmosphere and atmosphere-surface exchange processes (co-organized)
Conveners: Jean-Daniel Paris , Manfred Lange  | Co-Convener: Joachim Reuder 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

AS3.15

Remote Sensing of Clouds and Aerosols: Techniques and Applications
Convener: Alexander Kokhanovsky  | Co-Conveners: Jan Cermak , Gerrit de Leeuw 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16523" target="_blank" title="Open PSD14.7 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD14.7</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Thu, 01 May, 16:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;17:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

AS4.6

Infrasound and atmospheric dynamics
Convener: Alexis Le Pichon  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Blanc , Läslo G. Evers 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00  / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16526" target="_blank" title="Open PSD14.10 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD14.10</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Thu, 01 May, 13:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;14:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

GI2.3/PS1.3

Space Instrumentation, Planetary landers and Rovers (co-organized)
Convener: Mark Leese  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Richter , Günter Kargl , David Mimoun 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

ST5.1/NH8.5/PS5.5

Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Application
Convener: Hanna Rothkaehl  | Co-Conveners: Jean Lilensten , Viviane Pierrard , Dalia Buresova 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16479" target="_blank" title="Open PSD4.6 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD4.6</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;11:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

PS1.2

Mass spectrometers in the solar system: A session in honor of Hasso Niemann.
Convener: Jonathan I. Lunine  | Co-Conveners: Paul Mahaffy , Kim Reh 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00  / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

GI2.5

Scientific Exploitation of Copernicus – EO Research and Innovation supporting Societal Challenges
Convener: Michael Berger  | Co-Convener: Josef Aschbacher 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00  / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

GI2.7

Taking the temperature of the Earth: Temperature Variability and Change across all Domains of Earth's SurfacePICO Session
Convener: Stephan Matthiesen  | Co-Conveners: Frank Goettsche , Nick Rayner 
PICOs
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / PICO Spot 2

AS3.12/GI2.10

MAX-DOAS: Towards vertical profiles of aerosols and tropospheric trace gases (co-organized)
Convener: Steffen Beirle  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Wagner , Michel Van Roozendael , Julia Remmers , Folkard Wittrock 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

GI3 – Earth surface investigation methods

GI3.1

Civil Engineering Applications of Ground Penetrating Radar
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Benedetto , Andreas Loizos , Fabio Tosti 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16615" target="_blank" title="Open PSD11.4 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD11.4</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;09:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

CR2.3/SM4.6

Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences
Convener: Reinhard Drews  | Co-Convener: Olaf Eisen 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

GI3.4

From Artefact to Historical Site : Geoscience and Non-Invasive Methods for the Study and Conservation of Cultural Heritage
Convener: Nicola Masini  | Co-Conveners: Lev Eppelbaum , Monica Alvarez de Buergo , Francesco Soldovieri 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

GI3.5

Sensing techniques, geophysical methods, sensor network architectures and data analysis methods for critical and transport infrastructures monitoring and diagnostics
Convener: Jean Dumoulin  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , Lorenzo Bigagli , F.C. Ponzo 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16505" target="_blank" title="Open PSD11.3 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD11.3</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;16:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

SM1.2/GI3.7

Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration (co-organized)
Convener: Damiano Pesaresi  | Co-Conveners: John Clinton , Helle Pedersen 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16739" target="_blank" title="Open PSD12.6 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD12.6</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Mon, 28 Apr, 11:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;12:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

SSS11.7/ESSI3.4/GI3.8

GEMAS - Geochemical mapping of agricultural and grazing land soil in Europe (co-organized)
Convener: Anna Ladenberger 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:30  / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

SSS0.8/BG9.6/ESSI1.10/GI3.10/GM2.5/GMPV60/HS8.3.6/SSP3.1.18/TS9.14

Platforms, Sensors and Applications with Unmanned Aerial Systems in the geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Niels Anders  | Co-Conveners: Lammert Kooistra , Saskia Keesstra , Manuel Seeger , Harm Bartholomeus , Paolo Paron 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

ESSI1.9

Unmanned aerial vehicles for high resolution sensing in the geosciences
Convener: Christian Briese  | Co-Convener: Norbert Pfeifer 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:15  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16470" target="_blank" title="Open PSD6.1 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD6.1</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;09:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

TS9.2/GI3.12/GM2.4/SSP3.2.11/SSS11.9

Digital Field Mapping (Posters only) (co-organized)
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16688" target="_blank" title="Open PSD16.31 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD16.31</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Wed, 30 Apr, 14:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;15:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

SSP3.1.6

Geophysical and geochemical tools in sedimentology; reconstruction of redox conditions; ocean acidification
Co-Conveners: Guilhem Amin Douillet , Christian März 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00  / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters