Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: GM8

GM – Geomorphology

GM8 – Fluvial Processes and Landforms

GM8.1/HS9.15/SSP3.22

Fluvial Systems: Dynamics and Interactions Across Scales (co-organized)
Convener: Joshua Ahmed  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Hackney , Eliisa Lotsari , Daniel Parsons , Jeffrey Prancevic , Ajay Limaye , László Bertalan , Amy East , Saleh Yousefi 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM8.4/HS9.14

Sediment transport and channel morphology in mountain rivers (co-organized)
Convener: Matteo Saletti  | Co-Conveners: Claire Masteller , Alexander Beer , Shawn M. Chartrand , Antonius Golly 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS10.9/BG7.4/GM8.6

Linking river ecology, hydrology, geomorphology and biogeochemistry to understand stressor responses (co-organized)
Convener: Matthew Johnson  | Co-Conveners: Marc Stutter , Daniel Graeber , Miriam Glendell , Paolo Perona , Damià Vericat , Josie Geris 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.1/AS4.27/GM8.7/NH1.11 Media

Flash floods and associated hydro-geomorphic processes: observation, modelling and warning (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle Braud  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Marco Borga , Jonathan Gourley , Massimiliano Zappa , Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.3/GM8.8/SSS13.36

Techniques for quantifying fine sediment dynamics in river catchments (co-organized)
Convener: Hugh Smith  | Co-Conveners: Ellen Petticrew , Gema Guzmán , Will Blake , Jose Andres Lopez-Tarazon , Joan Estrany Bertos 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.1/GM8.10

Measurements, monitoring and numerical modelling of sedimentary and hydro-morphological processes in open-water environments (co-organized)
Convener: Mário J Franca  | Co-Conveners: Kordula Schwarzwälder , Nils Rüther , Stefan Haun , Axel Winterscheid , Stephan Dietrich , Stefan Achleitner , Sándor Baranya , Gabriele Harb 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.06/GM8.12/HS1.19

Tackling past hydrological cycles - from local and regional to global scales (co-organized)
Convener: Elisabeth Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Michał Słowiński , Martin Theuerkauf , Mariusz Lamentowicz , Kira Rehfeld , James Stagge , Francis Ludlow 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00