Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: SSP2

SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology

Programme Group Chairs: Helmut Weissert, Ian Jarvis, Guilhem Amin Douillet, Stephane Bodin, Daniel Parsons, Cinzia Bottini, Thijs Vandenbroucke

SSP2 – Stratigraphy and Earth Systems History

Programme Group Scientific Officers: Ian Jarvis, Stephane Bodin

SSP2.1

Integrated Stratigraphy - Recent advances in stratigraphic systems and age modelling
Convener: Werner Piller  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Condon , David De Vleeschouwer , Frederik Hilgen , Christian Zeeden 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE2.6/SSP2.2/CL4.23/GMPV1.9 Media

Past and Future Mass Extinctions, Climate and Environmental Change: where do we stand? (co-organized)
Convener: Thierry Adatte  | Co-Conveners: Sverre Planke , Andrea Marzoli , David Bond , Alena Ebinghaus , David Kemp 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP2.4

Paleozoic to Mesozoic stratigraphy, paleoceanography and paleoclimate (sponsored by IAS and SEPM)
Convener: Jens O. Herrle  | Co-Conveners: Cinzia Bottini , Stephane Bodin , Stefan Huck , Bas van de Schootbrugge 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP2.6/CL4.25

Palaeoenvironments of the Precambrian World: from the Archean via Snowball Earth and beyond (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Le Heron  | Co-Conveners: Stephane Bodin , Marie Busfield , Alan Collins , Grant Cox , Simon Hohl , Graham Shields , Sebastian Viehmann 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP2.7/TS6.7

Stratigraphy, structure and evolution of the European continental margins – a tribute to J.P. Henriet (co-organized)
Convener: Marc De Batist  | Co-Convener: David Van Rooij 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP2.9/CL1.24

Northern Eurasian Lakes – Quaternary Glaciation and Climate History (co-organized)
Convener: Elodie Lebas  | Co-Conveners: Grigory Fedorov , Martin Melles , Haflidi Haflidason 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP2.10/CL4.30/GM6.9

Integrating stratigraphy, sedimentology, palaeontology and paleoclimate in human evolution and dispersal studies - from early hominins to the Holocene (co-organized)
Convener: Christian Zeeden  | Co-Conveners: Janina J. (Bösken) Nett , Wei Chu , Verena E. Foerster , Josephine Joordens , Annett Junginger , Nicole Klasen , Igor Obreht , Daniel Veres 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM6.3/CL1.30/SSP2.11/SSS13.29 Media

Deciphering human-environmental interactions during the late Quaternary as lessons for the Anthropocene – prospects and challenges in geoarchaeology (co-organized)
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Kathleen Nicoll , Kathryn Fitzsimmons , Markus Fuchs , Andrea Zerboni , André Kirchner , Gert Verstraeten 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM3.1/SSP2.12/TS4.10

Eroding mountains and filling basins: Detrital records of erosion and sedimentation from source to sink (co-organized)
Convener: Mitch D'Arcy  | Co-Conveners: Duna Roda-Boluda , Elizabeth Dingle , Daniel Hobley 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.9/SSP2.13

The Arabian Plate and its surroundings – past and present (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Scharf  | Co-Conveners: Arne Grobe , Frank Mattern , Daniel Moraetis , Christoph von Hagke , Ivan Callegari , Wilfried Bauer , Kosmas Pavlopoulos 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD8.4/EMRP4.21/SM2.13/SSP2.14

Geodynamics of the Caucasian-Arabian Syntaxis and the East African Rift system (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Eppelbaum  | Co-Conveners: Evgenii Sharkov , Atalay Ayele , Chiara Civiero , Fakhraddin Gadirov (Kadirov) , Michael Floyd , Cécile Doubre , Ryan Gallacher , Sylvie Leroy 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.11/GMPV9.1/SSP2.15

The evolution of the Carpathians - Dinarides - Pannonian orogenic and sedimentary basins system (co-organized)
Convener: Liviu Matenco  | Co-Conveners: Mircea Radulian , Viktor Wesztergom 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.10/GMPV9.3/SM2.12/SSP2.17

Tectonics and Geodynamics of the Mediterranean (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos J. Garrido  | Co-Conveners: César R. Ranero , Rob Govers , Julie Tugend , Guillermo Booth-Rea , Armel Menant 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD8.1/CR6.4/SM4.12/SSP2.18/TS1.6 Media

The Arctic connection - geodynamic, geologic and oceanographic development of the Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Grace E. Shephard  | Co-Conveners: Carmen Gaina , Kerim Nisancioglu , Cornelia Spiegel , Andrew Schaeffer 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.3/GD2.6/GM4.6/SM2.08/SSP2.19

Style of deformation and tectono-sedimentary evolution of fold-and-thrust belts and foreland basins : from nature to models (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Rosenau , Christoph von Hagke , Charlotte Fillon , Stefano Mazzoli , Pablo Granado 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SC1.10/CL6.06/GM12.4/SSP2.20 ECS

Age Models and geochronology: An introductory course to different age-depth modelling approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Carole Nehme  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian F.M. Breitenbach , Michael Dietze , Annegret Larsen 
Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00

CL1.32/SSP2.21

Climate Change in the geological record: what can we learn from data and models? (co-organized)
Convener: Yannick Donnadieu  | Co-Conveners: Gregor Knorr , Caroline H. Lear , Emmanuelle Puceat , Pierre Sepulchre , Bas van de Schootbrugge 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00