Search


Days


Programme Groups

ASI – The Atmospheric System and its Interactions

Monday, 12 Sep
ASI6
Atmospheric measurements from local to regional scale: The role of field experiments
Convener: F. Beyrich  | Co-Conveners: F. C. Bosveld , H. de Bruin 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 12 Sep, 14:00–18:30  /
 / Tue, 13 Sep, 08:30–10:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 18:30–19:30  /
Tuesday, 13 Sep
ASI3
Formulation, validation and parameterization of small-scale processes in atmospheric modelling
Convener: G.-J. Steeneveld  | Co-Convener: B. Holtslag 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 13 Sep, 08:30–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 18:30–19:30  /
CE5
Human biometeorology: methods and information provision
Convener: T. Cegnar  | Co-Convener: A. Matzarakis 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 13 Sep, 08:30–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 18:30–19:30  /
ASI2
Middle Atmosphere
Convener: U. Langematz  | Co-Conveners: K. Matthes , H. Schmidt 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 13 Sep, 11:00–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 18:30–19:30  /
ASI10
Host topical sessions: Urban climate
Convener: M. Wattenbach  | Co-Conveners: U. Ulbrich , G. C. Leckebusch , Safaricz 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 13 Sep, 14:00–18:30  /
 / Wed, 14 Sep, 08:30–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 18:30–19:30  /
ASI5
Advances on space forcing of planetary weather and climate
Convener: M. Messerotti  | Co-Conveners: H. Lundstedt , R. Lundin 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 14 Sep, 08:30–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 18:30–19:30  /
Thursday, 15 Sep
ASI8
Boundary-layer physics and parameterizations in weather and climate models
Convener: Zilitinkevich  | Co-Convener: A. Petrosyan 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 15 Sep, 08:30–10:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 15 Sep, 16:00–17:00  /
ASI9
Interfacing hydrological and meteorological models in forecasting systems
Convener: B. Ahrens  | Co-Conveners: M. Zappa , H. Formayer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 15 Sep, 08:30–10:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 15 Sep, 16:00–17:00  /
ASI7
Atmospheric hazards
Convener: F. Stel  | Co-Convener: D. Giaiotti 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 15 Sep, 11:00–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 15 Sep, 16:00–17:00  /
ASI11
Environmental Meteorology (from local to global)
Convener: S. M. Joffre  | Co-Conveners: M. Piringer , P. Builtjes , A. Baklanov 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 15 Sep, 11:00–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 15 Sep, 16:00–17:00  /
ASI13
Energy Meteorology
Convener: S.-E. Gryning  | Co-Conveners: E. Batchvarova , L. Wald , M. Schroedter-Homscheidt 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 15 Sep, 14:00–19:00  /
 / Fri, 16 Sep, 08:30–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 15 Sep, 16:00–17:00  /
ASI1
Dynamical Meteorology
Convener: T. Frisius  | Co-Conveners: F. Lunkeit , A. Dell'Aquila 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 15 Sep, 17:00–19:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 15 Sep, 16:00–17:00  /
ASI4
Small and large scale air-sea interactions and coastal meteorology
Conveners: A. M. Sempreviva , S. Gualdi  | Co-Conveners: M. M. Miglietta , W. May 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 16 Sep, 08:30–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 15 Sep, 16:00–17:00  /
ASI12
Phenology and Agrometeorology
Convener: E. Koch  | Co-Convener: J. Eitzinger 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 16 Sep, 08:30–12:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 15 Sep, 16:00–17:00  /