Search


Days


Programme Groups

CL – Climate

Monday, 12 Sep
CL2
Climate modelling, long-range forecasting, climate prediction and scenarios from seasons to century
Convener: C. Appenzeller  | Co-Conveners: U. Ulbrich , J.-P. Céron , C.M. Goodess 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 12 Sep, 14:00–18:30  /
 / Tue, 13 Sep, 08:30–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 18:30–19:30  /
Tuesday, 13 Sep
CL1
Climate monitoring, data management and analysis
Conveners: I. Auer , M. Brunet-India 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 13 Sep, 14:00–18:30  /
 / Wed, 14 Sep, 08:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 18:30–19:30  /
CL4
Climate reconstructions based on instrumental, documentary and natural proxy data
Convener: R. Brazdil  | Co-Conveners: F. González-Rouco , S. Bronnimann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 13 Sep, 14:00–16:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 18:30–19:30  /
ASI10
Host topical sessions: Urban climate (co-listed)
Convener: M. Wattenbach  | Co-Conveners: U. Ulbrich , G.C. Leckebusch 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 13 Sep, 14:00–18:30  /
 / Wed, 14 Sep, 08:30–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 18:30–19:30  /
CL3/CE3
Climate services - best practices (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: I. Meinke , A. Spekat 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 13 Sep, 16:30–18:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 18:30–19:30  /
Thursday, 15 Sep
NWP5
Probabilistic medium- and long-range weather forecasting (co-listed)
Convener: R. Buizza  | Co-Convener: R. Hagedorn 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 15 Sep, 11:00–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 15 Sep, 16:00–17:00  /
CL6
Synoptic Climatology
Conveners: R. Huth , R.E. Benestad 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 15 Sep, 14:00–19:00  /
 / Fri, 16 Sep, 08:30–10:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 15 Sep, 16:00–17:00  /
CL5
Climatological references mapping, spatial interpolation and GIS-analysis
Convener: O. E. Tveito  | Co-Convener: M. Dolinar 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 16 Sep, 11:00–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 15 Sep, 16:00–17:00  /