Session programme

ECSS2019 – 10th European Conference on Severe Storms

A
Opening session
Mon, 04 Nov, 09:00–09:30|Lecture room
B
Icebreaker
Mon, 04 Nov, 18:30–20:30|Lecture room
C
ECSS press briefing
Tue, 05 Nov, 14:30–16:00|Room Attic
D
Excursion to the Wieliczka Salt Mine
Wed, 06 Nov, 14:30–19:00|Wielicka Salt Mine
E
Conference dinner
Wed, 06 Nov, 20:00–22:30|Restaurant Avangarde
F
CWG splinter meeting
Thu, 07 Nov, 15:00–16:00|Room Attic
G
CM1 model introduction
Thu, 07 Nov, 18:30–19:30|Lecture room
H
Closing and Awards session
Fri, 08 Nov, 13:00–13:30|Lecture room
Session 1
Convective storm and tornado dynamics
Session chairs: Vanna Chmielewski, Pieter Groenemeijer
Orals
| Tue, 05 Nov, 09:00–13:00|Lecture room
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 05 Nov, 14:30–16:00 | Display Tue, 05 Nov, 08:30–18:30|Poster area
Session 2
Numerical modelling of storms, storm-scale data assimilation
Session chairs: Johannes Dahl, Pieter Groenemeijer
Orals
| Thu, 07 Nov, 16:45–18:15|Lecture room
Posters
| Attendance Thu, 07 Nov, 14:30–16:00 | Display Thu, 07 Nov, 08:30–18:30|Poster area
Session 3
Impact of storms on society, impact mitigation and early warning systems
Session chairs: Olivia Martius, Johannes Dahl
Orals
| Mon, 04 Nov, 17:30–18:15|Lecture room
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 05 Nov, 14:30–16:00 | Display Tue, 05 Nov, 08:30–18:30|Poster area
Session 4
Field Observations and Case Studies
Session chairs: Bogdan Antonescu, Vanna Chmielewski, Johannes Dahl, Pieter Groenemeijer, Zsófia Kocsis, Olivia Martius, Piotr Struzik
Orals
| Mon, 04 Nov, 09:30–10:45|Lecture room
Session 5
Forecasting and nowcasting of storms
Session chairs: Pieter Groenemeijer, Johannes Dahl
Orals
| Wed, 06 Nov, 11:30–13:00|Lecture room, Thu, 07 Nov, 09:00–13:00|Lecture room
Posters
| Attendance Thu, 07 Nov, 14:30–16:00 | Display Thu, 07 Nov, 08:30–18:30|Poster area
Session 7
Satellite studies of storms and their environment
Session chairs: Zsófia Kocsis, Piotr Struzik
Orals
| Wed, 06 Nov, 09:00–10:45|Lecture room
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 05 Nov, 14:30–16:00 | Display Tue, 05 Nov, 08:30–18:30|Poster area
Session 8
Radar studies of storms and their environment
Session chairs: Johannes Dahl, Bogdan Antonescu
Orals
| Mon, 04 Nov, 11:30–12:45|Lecture room
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 05 Nov, 14:30–16:00 | Display Tue, 05 Nov, 08:30–18:30|Poster area
Session 9
Storm microphysics, electrification, lightning and hail
Session chairs: Vanna Chmielewski, Bogdan Antonescu
Orals
| Mon, 04 Nov, 14:30–17:30|Lecture room
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 05 Nov, 14:30–16:00 | Display Tue, 05 Nov, 08:30–18:30|Poster area
Session 10
Storm climatology, risk assessments and relation to climate change
Session chairs: Olivia Martius, Vanna Chmielewski
Orals
| Fri, 08 Nov, 09:00–13:00|Lecture room
Posters
| Attendance Thu, 07 Nov, 14:30–16:00 | Display Thu, 07 Nov, 08:30–18:30|Poster area
Session 11
Collection of storm data, historical events and damage assessments
Session chairs: Bogdan Antonescu, Olivia Martius
Orals
| Tue, 05 Nov, 16:45–18:15|Lecture room
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 05 Nov, 14:30–16:00 | Display Tue, 05 Nov, 08:30–18:30|Poster area
Session 12
Additional posters (Tuesday)
Posters
| Attendance Tue, 05 Nov, 14:30–16:00 | Display Tue, 05 Nov, 08:30–18:30|Poster area