Programme Groups

EOS – Educational and Outreach Symposia


EOS1
Geosciences Information for Teachers (GIFT) workshop (invited presentations and attendance only) (co-organized)
Convener: C. Laj 
Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–19:00 / Room 9
Mon, 20 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room SM2
Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 9
Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM2
Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 9
Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM2
Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 9
Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM2
Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–Wed, 22 Apr, 12:00 / Room 9
EOS2
New, original and successful ideas for teaching on Earth Sciences
Convener: A. Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: M. Manea , Sparrow 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area EOS
EOS3
Perspectives in Global Air Quality and Climate Change Science Education
Convener: Schuepbach  | Co-Convener: M. Maione 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 9
EOS4
The future of European engineering: education and research
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Baveye , Perrier , J. M. Redondo 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area EOS
NH10.2/EOS5
Natural Hazards Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials and to the Public (co-organized)
Convener: B. D. Malamud  | Co-Conveners: M.C. Llasat , Bell , C.J. van Westen , Stewart , Liverman 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP1.2/EOS6
Education, Computational Methods and Complex Systems in Nonlinear Proceses in Geophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Petkaki  | Co-Conveners: L. Sorriso-Valvo , D. Schertzer , J. M. Redondo 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS5.2/EOS7
Teaching Hydrology, Water Resources Management and Hydrologic Modelling (poster only) (co-organized)
Convener: G. Hörmann  | Co-Convener: T. Wagener 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CR11.1/EOS8
Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials and to the Public in Cryospheric Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: C. de Jong 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:15 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
CL66/EOS11
Climate Science Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials and to the Public (co-organized)
Convener: G. Lohmann  | Co-Convener: C. Laj 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
EOS12
The Significance of Marine Technology in Science Communication – Challenges and Opportunities
Convener: A. Gerdes 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 9