Programme Groups

ST – Solar-Terrestrial Sciences


ML5
Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Lev Zelenyi for Albert A. Galeev (co-listed)
Convener: I. Dandouras 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 5
ML7
Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Jean-André Sauvaud (co-listed)
Convener: I. Dandouras 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 11
ST1
Open session on the Sun and heliosphere (including Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture)
Convener: B. Heber  | Co-Convener: V. Bothmer 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 8
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ST2
On the three dimensional morphology and dynamics of coronal mass ejections
Co-Convener: N. Srivastava 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ST3
Microscopic and Macroscopic processes in the solar atmosphere and solar wind
Co-Convener: P. Hellinger 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ST4/PS5.1
Large-scale solar wind structures and their impact on Earth and other planets (co-organized)
Convener: B. Lavraud  | Co-Conveners: Borovsky , Wood 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ST5
Open session on the magnetosphere (including Julius Bartels Medal Lecture)
Convener: S. E. Milan  | Co-Convener: N. Ganushkina 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ST6/PS5.3
Theory and simulations of solar system plasmas (co-organized)
Convener: J. Büchner  | Co-Convener: G. Belmont 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ST7
Waves as a Diagnostic Tool for Basic Plasma Processes
Convener: R.P. Pottelette  | Co-Conveners: J. S. Pickett , B. Tsurutani 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ST8
Generation and propagation of field-aligned currents in magnetospheres
Convener: A. Keiling  | Co-Conveners: R. J. Strangeway , R. Nakamura 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ST9
Open session on the ionosphere and thermosphere
Co-Conveners: A. Aruliah , J. Laštovička 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ST10
Magnetophere and atmosphere coupling into the ionosphere
Convener: Dr. Buresova  | Co-Conveners: D. Pancheva , O. Amm 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ST11
Ionosphere and radio systems
Convener: A. Bourdillon  | Co-Conveners: J. Laštovička , A. Belehaki 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ST12
EURIPOS: Observing and modeling the Earth's ionosphere and plasmasphere
Convener: A. Belehaki  | Co-Convener: P. Briole 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room SM6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ST13
Energy transport and conversion in space plasmas
Convener: M. Palmroth  | Co-Conveners: R. Vainio , Anderson 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ST14/NH9.6
Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: N. B. Crosby  | Co-Convener: M. Voiculescu 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI4/ESSI7
General System Design, Image Processing and Data Infrastructures (co-listed)
Convener: W. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: J.-L. Josset 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI5
Space Instrumentation (co-listed)
Convener: M. Leese  | Co-Conveners: G. Kargl , P. Falkner 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI6
Planetary Exploration by Landers and Rovers (co-listed)
Convener: L. Richter 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y