Programme Groups

ERE – Energy, Resources & the Environment


ERE1 – Energy
ERE2 – Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS)
ERE3 – Biogeochemical and Microbiological Aspects
ERE4 – Hydrothermal Systems
ERE5 – Landscape and Land Use
ERE6 – Others

ERE1 –  Energy
ERE1.1
Energy, Resources & the Environment
Convener: Michael Kühn  | Co-Convener: Hermann Held 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ERE1.2
Wind Power Meteorology
Convener: Gregor Giebel  | Co-Conveners: Somnath Baidya Roy , Anna Maria Sempreviva 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
ERE1.3
Economic and long-term energy production from deep coal deposits (solicited only)
Convener: Thomas Kempka  | Co-Convener: Ralph Schlüter 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2
ERE1.4
Gas-hydrates, petroleum and coal - Resources and hazards
Convener: Vladimir Kutcherov  | Co-Convener: Uwe Meyer 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
ERE2 –  Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS)
ERE2.1
Long-term storage of CO2 in geological systems and new approaches
Convener: Andreas Busch  | Co-Conveners: Alexandra Amann-Hildenbrand , Alexander Kronimus 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
ERE2.2/NH8.4
CO2 migration from analogue and technical reservoirs with latest updates from CO2 storage pilots (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Kühn  | Co-Conveners: Claus Otto , Bert van der Meer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
SM6.5/ERE2.3
CO2 sequestration geophysics and predictive modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Buske  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Juhlin , Thomas Kempka 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
ERE3 –  Biogeochemical and Microbiological Aspects
ERE3.1
Biogeochemical and microbiological aspects of Geologic Carbon Capture and Storage
Convener: Andrew C. Mitchell 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
BG7.3/ERE3.2
Microbiology and geochemistry of oil, coal and shale gas reservoirs - from laboratory to reservoir scales (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Krüger  | Co-Convener: Hans-Hermann Richnow 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
ERE4 –  Hydrothermal Systems
ERE4.1
Quantitative approaches to hydrothermal systems
Convener: Klaus Gessner  | Co-Conveners: Alok Porwal , Peter Sorjonen-Ward 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
BG3.2/ERE4.2/GMPV56/TS5.6
Fluid flow in continental margins (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Christian Berndt , Christian Bücker 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
ERE5 –  Landscape and Land Use
ERE5.1
Landscape functionality and conservation management
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
ERE6 –  Others
ERE6.1
Transport processes, scales, and couplings: Field applications, experiments and models applied to groundwater remediation and deep geological storage of nuclear waste
Convener: Georg Kosakowski  | Co-Convener: Josep M. Soler 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
ERE6.2/CL2.15/HS13.6
Climate change impact on economical and industrial activities (co-organized)
Convener: Sylvie Parey  | Co-Conveners: Pietro Bernardara , Markus G. Donat 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
OS11
Ocean Science in Support of Marine Renewable Energy
Convener: Daniel Conley  | Co-Convener: Phil Hosegood 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
GI1
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation
Convener: Håkan Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: Ari-Matti Harri , Valery Korepanov 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A