Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

G – Geodesy


G1 – Geodetic Theory
G2 – Reference Frames and Geodetic Observing Systems
G3 – Geodynamics and Earth fluids
G4 – Gravity field and Geoid Modeling
G5 – Geodetic observations
G6 – Regional Programs and General Geodesy Sessions
G7 – Co-Listed Sessions

ML10
Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Che-Kwan Shum
Convener: M. Poutanen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 12
G1 –  Geodetic Theory
G1.1
Recent Developments in Geodetic Theory
Convener: P. Holota  | Co-Conveners: B. Heck , N. Sneeuw 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
G1.2
Mathematical methods in the analysis and interpretation of potential field data and geodetic time series
Convener: V. Michel  | Co-Conveners: M. HAMOUDI , W. Kosek , J. Kusche , M. Schmidt , A. Chambodut 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
G2 –  Reference Frames and Geodetic Observing Systems
G2.1
The Global Geodetic Observing System: Tying and Integrating Geodetic Techniques for Research and Applications
Convener: R. Gross  | Co-Conveners: E. C. Pavlis , D. Behrend 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
G2.3
The next International Terrestrial Reference Frame and an update on geocenter motions
Convener: Z. Altamimi  | Co-Conveners: J. R. Ray , T. van Dam , L. Metivier 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
G3 –  Geodynamics and Earth fluids
G3.1/CR1.80/GD3.11
Glacial Isostatic Adjustment, Mantle Viscosity and Ice Sheet Fluctuations (co-organized)
Convener: M. Poutanen  | Co-Conveners: W. Fjeldskaar , V. Klemann , H. Steffen , B. Vermeersen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
GD3.7/G3.2/TS9.9
Integrating geodetic and geological studies of active crustal deformation (co-organized)
Convener: M. Westerhaus  | Co-Conveners: J.A.G. Demoulin , W B Shen , T. Wright 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS9.5/G3.5/GD8.6/GM3.6/GMPV6.20/SM3.5
Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by InSAR, GPS and modelling techniques (co-organized)
Convener: T. R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: R. Lanari , R. Malservisi , T. Dixon , F. Zucca 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.12 / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room SM2 
SM2.4/G3.7/NH4.8/TS8.6
Investigating earthquake physics through source imaging and scaling studies (co-organized)
Convener: G. Kwiatek  | Co-Conveners: H. Sudhaus , P.M. Mai , A. Piatanesi 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 26
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS8.2/G3.8/NH4.4/SM2.11
Seismotectonics and crustal deformation in Africa (co-organized)
Convener: M. Meghraoui  | Co-Conveners: A. AYELE , V. Midzi 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
G4 –  Gravity field and Geoid Modeling
G4.1
Gravity field research - data acquisition - processing and - interpretation
Convener: B. Meurers  | Co-Conveners: M. K. Kaban , C. Braitenberg , H.-J. Götze , G. Strykowski , S. Jin 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
G4.2
Satellite Gravimetry: GRACE, GOCE and Future Gravity Missions
Convener: F. Flechtner  | Co-Conveners: T.G. Gruber , T. Mayer-Guerr , R. Biancale 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
G5 –  Geodetic observations
G5.1
Observing and understanding Earth rotation variability and its geophysical excitation
Convener: F. Seitz  | Co-Convener: D. Salstein 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD13.1 / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 37 
G5.2
Determination of Mass Transport and Distribution in the Earth System
Convener: E. Schrama  | Co-Convener: J. Kusche 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
G5.3
What's signal and what's an artifact in GNSS solutions ?
Convener: F. Perosanz  | Co-Conveners: R. Weber , S. Jin 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
G5.4
Atmospheric Water Vapour Retrieval by Space Geodetic Techniques
Convener: R. Pacione  | Co-Convener: H. Vedel 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
G5.5
Monitoring and modelling of the ionosphere from space-geodetic techniques
Convener: M. Schmidt  | Co-Conveners: M. O. Karslioglu , A. Krankowski , D. Dettmering 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
G6 –  Regional Programs and General Geodesy Sessions
TS4.4/G6.1/GD3.8/GM3.3
TOPOEUROPE: Coupled deep earth - surface processes, and their role in shaping Europe's topography (co-organized)
Convener: S. Cloetingh  | Co-Convener: S. Willett 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM1.4/G6.2/GI1.6
Integrating large-scale European Research infrastructures for solid Earth Sciences: from data centers to core services (co-organized)
Convener: M. Cocco  | Co-Conveners: F. Boler , C. Thomas , R. Carbonell 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.2 / Tue, 24 Apr, 19:15–20:00 / Room 37 
G6.3
Geodetic and Geodynamic Programmes of the Central Europe
Convener: J. Sledzinski  | Co-Conveners: T. Olszak , J. Kostelecky 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
EOS7/G6.4
Education and Outreach in Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: W. Soehne  | Co-Conveners: H. van der Marel , D. Dettmering 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
G7 –  Co-Listed Sessions
TS1.1
Open Session: Tectonics and Structural Geology
Convener: F. Storti  | Co-Convener: S. Buiter 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM2.2
Digital Landscapes: Quantitative Interrogation and Use to Examine Geomorphic Processes
Convener: J. K. Hillier  | Co-Conveners: P. Tarolli , P.P. Passalacqua , D.C. Mason , S. Conway 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.11 / Thu, 26 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 40 PSD12.7 / Thu, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 37 
GM2.1
High definition topography - data acquisition, modelling, interpretation
Convener: D. Rieke-Zapp  | Co-Conveners: A. Reiterer , J. Chandler , D. Vericat , I. Marzolff 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GMPV4.2/TS4.9
Volcanoes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy
Convener: V. Acocella  | Co-Conveners: A. Gudmundsson , T. R. Walter , G. Puglisi , S. Jonsson 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.6 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 35