bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


EOS – Educational and Outreach Symposia

EOS1

Geoscience Information for Teachers (GIFT) Workshop
Convener: Carlo Laj 
Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–18:00 / Room G10
Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room G10
Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G10

EOS2

Geoscience Information for Teachers (GIFT) Workshop - hands-on activities
Convener: Carlo Laj 
Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room G13

EOS3

Science in tomorrow's classroom (poster only session)
Convener: Eve Arnold  | Co-Conveners: Stephen Macko , Angelo Camerlenghi , Phil Smith 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM1.5/EOS4/GI0.3

History of Geophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Rainer Kind  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Schweitzer , Domenico Di Giacomo 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G3

EOS6

Communication and Education in Geoscience: Practice, Research and Reflection
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Marie Charrière , Heidi Roop , Claudia Teutschbein , Saskia van Manen , Thomas Grabs , Gerlis Fugmann 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room R12
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

EOS7

The use of Art in Earth education for a better planet sustainability
Convener: Tiziana Lanza  | Co-Convener: Giuliana Rubbia 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R12
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Red Posters

EOS8

Geoethics for society: General aspects and case studies in geosciences
Convener: Silvia Peppoloni  | Co-Conveners: Nic Bilham , Susan W. Kieffer , Eduardo Marone 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R12
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

EOS9

Public Interest & Research Management - Earth Sciences for Society
Convener: Martin Bohle  | Co-Conveners: Marion Burgio , Luisa Cristini , Ivo Grigorov , Cornelia E. Nauen 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R12
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Red Posters

SSS9.11/EOS10/GM4.4

Geoheritage, Geodiversity and Landscapes: a key issue for present and future studies (co-organized)
Conveners: Paola Coratza , Zbigniew Zwoliński , Benjamin van Wyk de Vries  | Co-Conveners: Marco Giardino , Alicja Najwer , Hanneke van den Ancker , Sjoerd Kluiving , Emmanuel Reynard , Erika Vye , Thomas Kisser , Stefanie Zecha 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

EOS11

Supporting Master and Ph.D. students. Concepts of graduate and postgraduate education
Convener: Christina Klose  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Claudia Sprengel , Annette Ladstaetter-Weissenmayer 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R12
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

EOS16

Communicating Contested Geoscience
Convener: Iain Stewart 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Red Posters

NH9.4/EOS19

Natural Hazards Education, Communications and Science-Policy-Practice Interface (co-organized)
Convener: Bruce D. Malamud  | Co-Conveners: Joel Gill , Marie Charrière , Solmaz Mohadjer , Faith Taylor 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SC38/EOS20/NH10.3

Natural Hazard Teaching Demonstrations (co-organized)
Convener: Joel Gill  | Co-Conveners: Bruce D. Malamud , Faith Taylor , Solmaz Mohadjer 
Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R7

SSS0.1

Teaching on Earth Sciences
Convener: Xavier Ubeda  | Co-Conveners: Paulo Pereira , Taru Sandén , Eric C. Brevik , Artemi Cerdà 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS1.3

Get immersed in the Soil Sciences: the first community of avatars in the EGU Assembly 2015!
Convener: Encarnación Taguas  | Co-Conveners: Leovigilda Ortiz , Artemi Cerdà , Antonio Jordán , Saskia Keesstra , Manuel Seeger , Ana Maria Tarquis 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–20:15 / Room B4