Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 

OS – Ocean Sciences

DM16/OS ECS

Division meeting for Ocean Sciences (OS) (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Brandt 
Thu, 27 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room G1

ML12/OS

Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Lynne D. Talley (co-organized)
Conveners: Peter Brandt , Karen J. Heywood 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 16:00–17:00 / Room D2

LRS4

Georg-Wüst Medal Lecture by Ilker Fer & Reception
Convener: Jörg-Olaf Wolff 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–18:30 / Room L4/5
OS1 –  Ocean General Circulation and Climate

OS1.1

Open Session on General Circulation, Ocean Climate Variability and Air-Sea Interactions.
Convener: Sergey Gulev  | Co-Conveners: Niklas Schneider , Virginie Guemas , Antonietta Capotondi , Bernard Barnier , Boris Dewitte 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS1.2/AS1.20/CL1.29

The North Atlantic: natural variability and global change (co-organized)
Convener: Monika Rhein  | Co-Conveners: Paul G. Myers , Richard Greatbatch , Rym Msadek , Susan Lozier , Andreas Born 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D2
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS1.4/CR6.8

Changes in the Arctic Ocean, sea ice and subarctic seas systems: Observations, Models and Perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: Yevgeny Aksenov  | Co-Conveners: Markus Janout , Agnieszka Beszczynska-Möller , Benjamin Rabe , Paul A. Dodd , Craig Lee , Julienne Stroeve 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS1.7

Southern Ocean physical and biogeochemical processes from continental shelves to the open ocean (including Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture)
Conveners: Torge Martin , Lavinia Patara , Ivy Frenger  | Co-Conveners: Ralph Timmermann , Carolina Dufour , Judith Hauck , Julien Le Sommer , Jean-Baptiste Sallee 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room D2
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS1.8/CL2.08

Tropical & Subtropical Ocean Circulation, Equatorial to Mid-Latitude Air-Sea Interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Alban Lazar  | Co-Conveners: Marcus Dengler , Noel Keenlyside 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS1.9/AS1.17/BG9.60/CL4.16

The Indian Ocean’s past, present, and future – A session in Honour of Gary Meyers (co-organized)
Convener: Caroline Ummenhofer  | Co-Conveners: Jérôme Vialard , Rayleigh Hood , Susan Wijffels , Birgit Gaye , Gregory L. Cowie , Tim Rixen 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS1.11

Ocean salinity / Marine hydrological cycle
Convener: Gilles Reverdin  | Co-Conveners: Jacqueline Boutin , Thierry Delcroix , Detlef Stammer , Tong Lee 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL4.10/CR1.13/OS1.12 Media

Sea level rise: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: Aslak Grinsted , Guy Woppelmann , Nadya Vinogradova , Detlef Stammer , Marta Marcos 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL1.01/AS4.9/CR1.12/HS7.9/OS1.13

Into the Anthropocene; Observing and interpreting the historical record of temperature and other climate indicators (co-organized)
Conveners: Gabriele Hegerl , Darren Ghent  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Bronnimann , Stephan Matthiesen , Janette Bessembinder , Nick Rayner , G.C. Hulley , Simon Hook 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.14
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL3.03/AS1.22/CR1.6/OS1.15

Polar Climate Predictability and Prediction (co-organized)
Convener: Neven-Stjepan Fuckar  | Co-Conveners: Virginie Guemas , Torben Koenigk , Matthieu Chevallier , Ed Hawkins , Edward Blanchard-Wrigglesworth , Rym Msadek , Helge Goessling 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL4.04/OS1.16

Decadal to millennial scale climate variability of the late Quaternary (co-organized)
Conveners: Joel Pedro , Helle Astrid Kjær , Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz  | Co-Conveners: Anne de Vernal , Ruth Mottram , Kerim Nisancioglu , Markus Jochum , Mari F. Jensen , Michal Kucera , Antoon Kuijpers , Paul G. Myers , Christof Pearce 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

G3.1/CL5.14/CR6.10/GD3.4/GM10.6/NH8.3/OS1.17

How much does glacial isostatic adjustment contribute to earth system modelling? (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter van der Wal  | Co-Conveners: Maaria Nordman , Pietro Sternai , Holger Steffen 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CR6.1/OS1.18 Media

Rapid changes in sea ice: processes and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Feltham  | Co-Conveners: Daniela Flocco , Andrew Wells 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X5

CL1.19/AS4.17/OS1.19

Advances in integrating ice core, marine and terrestrial records and their timescales (INTIMATE and IntCal) (co-organized)
Convener: Christine Lane  | Co-Conveners: Edouard Bard , Achim Brauer , Irka Hajdas , Tim Heaton , W.Z. Hoek , Alan Hogg , Raimund Muscheler , Christof Pearce , David Richards , Didier Roche 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL4.17/AS1.16/OS1.22

Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Joke Lübbecke  | Co-Conveners: Belen Rodríguez de Fonseca , Irene Polo , Elsa Mohino , Fred Kucharski , Teresa Losada 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

IE3.7/OS1.23

Surface Drifters for Addressing Big Questions and Applications in Interdisciplinary Ocean Science (co-organized)
Convener: Inga Monika Koszalka  | Co-Conveners: Joe LaCasce , Annalisa Griffa 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
OS2 –  Coastal Oceans, Semi-enclosed and Marginal Seas

OS2.1

Open Session on Coastal and Shelf Seas
Convener: Johan van der Molen  | Co-Conveners: Georgy Shapiro , Andreas Lehmann , Huib E. de Swart 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS2.2

Advances in Understanding of the Multi-Disciplinary Dynamics of the Southern European Seas (Mediterranean and Black Sea)
Convener: Marilaure Grégoire  | Co-Conveners: Samuel Somot , Emil Stanev , Gianmaria Sannino , Emin Özsoy , Ananda Pascual 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS2.3

Oceanography at coastal scales. Modelling, coupling and observations
Convener: Agustín Sánchez-Arcilla  | Co-Conveners: Emil Stanev , Sandro Carniel , Alvise Benetazzo , Pablo Cerralbo 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Hall X4

HS10.1/GM12.7/OS2.4

Estuarine processes (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Mudd  | Co-Conveners: Hubert H.G. Savenije , Andrea D'Alpaos , David Todd , Andrew Manning 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

CL1.23/BG9.14/CR6.3/OS2.5 Media

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Hogan  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Forwick , Jan Sverre Laberg , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

GM7.2/ERE2.4/HS11.17/OS2.6 Media

Sustainable management of river deltas under pressure (co-organized)
Convener: E. Stouthamer  | Co-Conveners: Hans Middelkoop , Liviu Giosan , Robert J. Nicholls 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

NH5.4/AS4.30/OS2.7 Media

Natural Hazards and climate change impacts in coastal areas (co-organized)
Convener: Joern Behrens  | Co-Conveners: Goneri Le Cozannet , R. Ranasinghe , Michael Herzog , Renske de Winter 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL1.18/OS2.9

Annually resolved archives of marine climate change (co-organized)
Convener: Stella Alexandroff  | Co-Conveners: Paul Butler , David Reynolds , Stefania Milano , Sarah Holmes , Fabian Bonitz , Amy Featherstone , Ariadna Albet Purroy 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CL1.21/BG9.59/OS2.10/SSP2.8/SSS3.15

Past climate - isotopic and multi-proxy continental and shallow marine records (co-organized)
Convener: Ana-Voica Bojar  | Co-Conveners: Stanislaw Hałas , Octavian G. Duliu , Grzegorz Skrzypek , Christophe Lécuyer 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

CR5.3/OS2.11 Media

Ice shelves and tidewater glaciers - dynamics, interactions, observations, modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Adrian Jenkins  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Vieli , Angelika Humbert , Inga Monika Koszalka 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5
OS3 –  Ocean Biogeochemistry, Biology, Biodiversity and Physical Coupling

OS3.1/BG9.69

Ocean biogeochemistry and ecosystems: recent advances and novel approaches to synthesis and prediction (co-organized)
Conveners: Daniela Turk , Marion Gehlen  | Co-Conveners: Olaf Duteil , Judith Hauck , Siv K Lauvset , Vincent Rossi , Maribel I. García-Ibáñez , E.P. Achterberg , Jošt Valentin Lavrič , Nicholas Bates , Katja Fennel , Stephanie Dutkiewicz 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G2
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

AS4.4/BG9.1/OS3.7

Air-sea exchanges: Impacts on Biogeochemistry and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Maria Kanakidou  | Co-Conveners: Peter S. Liss , Parvadha Suntharalingam , Frank Dentener , Manmohan Sarin , Robert Duce 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.11
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

BG3.1/OS3.8

Biogeochemistry of coastal seas and continental shelves (including Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Helmuth Thomas  | Co-Conveners: Alberto V. Borges , Craig Smeaton , Arthur Capet , William Austin , Gennadi Lessin , Davide Bonaldo 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
OS4 –  Ocean Modelling, Observing, Forecasting and Societal Applications

OS4.1

Open Session on Operational Oceanography
Convener: Richard Allard  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Oddo , Jacopo Chiggiato , Emanuel Coelho , Reiner Onken 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS4.2

Ocean Remote Sensing
Convener: Aida Alvera-Azcárate  | Co-Conveners: Guoqi Han , Tong Lee , Craig Donlon , Ad Stoffelen , Christine Gommenginger 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS4.3

Advances in water column and seafloor fixed point observatories
Convener: Mairi Best  | Co-Conveners: Luisa Cristini , Eric Delory , Martin Heesemann , Richard Lampitt , Sofia Alexiou 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS4.5

Open session on observing the oceanPICO session
Convener: Francesco Marcello Falcieri  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Barbariol , Mariona Claret , Stylianos Flampouris , Aleksandra Kruss 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 5a

OS4.6

Copernicus Marine Environment Monitoring Service (CMEMS)
Convener: Angelique Melet  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Ciavatta , Ananda Pascual , Giovanni Coppini , Emanuela Clementi 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS4.7

Marine Pollution Assessment, Predictions and Risk Mapping
Convener: Giovanni Coppini  | Co-Conveners: George Zodiatis , Ramiro Neves , Erik van Sebille 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

ERE3.2/OS4.8

Marine renewable energy; resource characterisation, interactions and impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Judith Wolf  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Conley , Simon Neill , Gregorio Iglesias , Matt Lewis , Louise Kregting , Hermann Lenhart , Steven Degraer 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

CL5.08/AS1.3/OS4.10

Downscaling: methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Douglas Maraun  | Co-Conveners: Erika Coppola , Sabine Radanovics , Marlis Hofer 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.14
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

GI1.2/AS4.47/BG9.20/ERE1.8/HS11.9/NH8.4/OS4.11/SSS8.12

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Michio Aoyama , Andreas Stohl , Yuichi Onda , Elena Korobova , Gerhard Wotawa 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:10 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

G3.2/CR2.4/HS11.8/OS4.12

Fluid signatures in the hydrosphere, ocean and cryosphere from space geodesy and Earth rotation monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Roelof Rietbroek  | Co-Conveners: Mohammad J. Tourian , Henryk Dobslaw , Carmen Boening , David Salstein , Sigrid Böhm , Chengli Huang , Florian Seitz 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

NH5.1/OS4.13/SM2.6

Tsunami (co-organized)
Convener: Helene Hebert  | Co-Conveners: Alberto Armigliato , Ira Didenkulova , Gerassimos Papadopoulos , Stefano Lorito , Finn Løvholt , Elizabeth Madden , Stefan Vater 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

NH4.1/OS4.14/SM3.4 Media

Earthquake and Tsunami disaster mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Yoshiyuki Kaneda  | Co-Convener: Nurcan Meral OZel 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

AS4.10/CL5.12/ESSI1.14/OS4.15

Recent developments in numerical atmospheric, oceanic and sea-ice models: towards global cloud and eddy resolving simulations on exascale supercomputers (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Düben  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Eldred , Florian Lemarie , Xavier Lapillonne , Valentine Anantharaj , Werner Bauer , Sergey Danilov , Laurent Debreu , Rieke Heinze , Mehmet Ilicak , Christiane Jablonowski , Christian Kühnlein , Thierry Penduff , Pier-Luigi Vidale 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5
OS5 –  Theory and Dynamical Processes

OS5.1/AS1.12

Internal Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Achatz  | Co-Conveners: Erich Becker , Riwal Plougonven , Bruno Ribstein , Chantal Staquet 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.49
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS5.2/CL5.15

Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Francisco J. Ocampo-Torres  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Babanin , Miguel Onorato , Fangli Qiao 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

NH5.7/NP10.2/OS5.3

Extreme Internal Wave Events: Generation, Transformation, Breaking and Interaction with the Bottom Topography (co-organized)
Convener: Kateryna Terletska  | Co-Conveners: Oxana Kurkina , Tatiana Talipova 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

AS2.6/OS5.4

Turbulence in Atmospheric and Oceanic Boundary Layers (co-organized)
Convener: Arakel Petrosyan  | Co-Convener: Stephen Belcher 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

AS2.3/CR6.4/OS5.5/SSS9.27

Boundary Layers in High Latitudes: Physical and Chemical Exchange Processes over Ocean-Ice-Snow-Land Surfaces (co-organized)
Convener: William Neff  | Co-Conveners: Günther Heinemann , Anna Jones , Michael Tjernström , Philip Anderson , Thorsten Bartels-Rausch , Stefania Argentini , Christopher Cox 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room 0.11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

NH5.2/OS5.7

Extreme seas and non-linear waves (co-organized)
Convener: Alexey Slunyaev  | Co-Conveners: Efim Pelinovsky , Alessandro Toffoli , Elzbieta Bitner-Gregersen 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

NH5.3/GM12.8/OS5.8/SSP3.14

Geological records of extreme wave events (co-organized)
Convener: Ed Garrett  | Co-Conveners: Dominik Brill , Simon Matthias May , Jessica Pilarczyk , Max Engel 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3
SSE –  Special scientific events

UMI0 ECS

Plenary
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Mon, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

US0 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room E1

US1/AS4.52/BG9.67/CL4.20/SSS0.4

Vegetation-climate interactions across time scales
Convener: Gilles Ramstein  | Co-Conveners: Wu-Kuang Soh , Hugo de Boer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X4

US2 Media

Union symposium: ESA / NASA
Conveners: Özgür Karatekin , Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:45 / Room E2

GDB1 Media

Arctic environmental change: global opportunities and threats (joint EGU-AGU Great Debate)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo  | Co-Conveners: Yevgeny Aksenov , Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E2

GDB2 Media

Transition to Next Generation Cities and Planet Earth future
Conveners: Daniel Schertzer , Cedo Maksimovic , Herman Russchenberg , Stefano Tinti 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D1

GDB3 Media

Is 2 degrees possible without relying on carbon storage and capture?
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Oksana Tarasova , Thomas Blunier 
Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E1

GDB4 Media|ECS

Is Open Science the way to go?
Conveners: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin , Susanne Buiter , Bárbara Ferreira 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Great Debate on Great Extinctions
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB6 ECS

Should early career scientists be judged by their publication record? A set of group debates
Conveners: Sam Illingworth , Lena Noack , Laura Roberts Artal , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Marie Charrière 
Wed, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room G1