Search


Days


Programme Groups

ECAC – European Conference on Applied Climatology (ECAC)

MC1
Monitoring of the climate system
Convener: S. Rösner 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 16 Sep, 08:30–10:30 / Room E1.1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 16 Sep, 16:00–17:00 / Poster Area P4
UC1
Climate change assessments of trends, variability and extremes
Co-Convener: A. M. G. Klein Tank 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 13 Sep, 14:00–16:00 / Room AudiMax (F30)
 / Thu, 16 Sep, 08:30–10:30 / Room E3
 / Fri, 17 Sep, 08:30–13:00 / Room AudiMax (F30)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 16 Sep, 16:00–17:00 / Poster Area P1
UC4
Climatic reconstructions based on instrumental, documentary and natural proxy data
Convener: R. Brázdil  | Co-Conveners: S. Bronnimann , M. Gagen , F. González-Rouco , D. Wheeler 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 16 Sep, 08:30–13:00 / Room D1.1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 16 Sep, 16:00–17:00 / Poster Area P3
AW6
Atmospheric measurements from local to regional scale: A data source for climate studies and model validation (co-listed)
Convener: F. Beyrich  | Co-Conveners: F. C. Bosveld , H.A.R. de Bruin 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 16 Sep, 11:00–19:00 / Room E1.1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 16 Sep, 16:00–17:00 / Poster Area P2
MC3/AW13
Data mapping, spatial interpolation and GIS modelling, Reference climatologies (co-organized)
Convener: O. E. Tveito  | Co-Conveners: I. Auer , M. Dolinar , C. Frei 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 13 Sep, 16:30–18:30 / Room E3
 / Wed, 15 Sep, 08:30–10:30 / Room E3
 / Thu, 16 Sep, 11:00–13:00 / Room E3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 16 Sep, 16:00–17:00 / Poster Area P4
MC2
Data rescue, management, quality and homogenization
Convener: M. Brunet-India  | Co-Conveners: A. Mestre Barcelo , C. Kern-Hansen , Allan 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 16 Sep, 14:00–19:00 / Room E3
 / Fri, 17 Sep, 08:30–10:30 / Room E3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 16 Sep, 16:00–17:00 / Poster Area P4
UC2
Climate modelling, climate prediction and scenarios from seasons to century
Convener: C. Appenzeller  | Co-Conveners: C.M. Goodess , R.E. Benestad 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 13 Sep, 16:30–18:30 / Room AudiMax (F30)
 / Wed, 15 Sep, 08:30–13:00 / Room AudiMax (F30)
 / Thu, 16 Sep, 14:00–19:00 / Room AudiMax (F30)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 14 Sep, 18:30–19:30 / Poster Area P3
UC3
Synoptic climatology
Conveners: R. Huth , R.E. Benestad 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 13 Sep, 14:00–16:00 / Room E3
 / Wed, 15 Sep, 11:00–13:00 / Room E3
 / Fri, 17 Sep, 11:00–13:00 / Room E3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 16 Sep, 16:00–17:00 / Poster Area P4