Programme Groups

AW – Atmosphere and the Water Cycle


AW1
Dynamical Meteorology
Convener: T. Frisius  | Co-Conveners: F. Lunkeit , P. M. Ruti 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:30  /
AW2
Operational Oceanography from observations to decisions through data assimilation and forecasts
Convener: Ravenel 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:30  /
AW3
Formulation, validation and parameterization of small-scale processes in atmospheric modelling
Conveners: B. Holtslag , G.-J. Steeneveld 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AW4
Large scale air-sea and land-atmosphere interaction processes and their influence on the European and Mediterranean regional climate
Convener: S. Gualdi  | Co-Convener: S. Somot 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:30  /
AW5
Space forcing of the Earth's and planets' climate
Convener: M. Messerotti  | Co-Conveners: H. Lundstedt , K. Matthes 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:30  /
AW6
Atmospheric measurements from local to regional scale: A data source for climate studies and model validation
Convener: F. Beyrich  | Co-Conveners: F. C. Bosveld , H. de Bruin 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
MC1
Monitoring of the climate system
Convener: S. Rösner 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AW7
Atmospheric hazards - Nikolai Dotzek memorial
Conveners: F. Stel , D. Giaiotti 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:30  /
AW8
Boundary-layer physics and parameterizations in weather and climate models
Convener: Zilitinkevich  | Co-Convener: A. Petrosyan 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AW9
Interfacing hydrological and meteorological models in forecasting systems
Conveners: B. Ahrens , M. Zappa , H. Formayer 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:30  /
AW10
Air-sea interactions and coastal meteorology
Convener: A. M. Sempreviva  | Co-Conveners: S.-E. Gryning , M. M. Miglietta , L. L. Sørensen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:30  /
AW11
Environmental Meteorology
Convener: S. M. Joffre  | Co-Conveners: M. Piringer , A. Baklanov , P. Builtjes 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:30  /
AW12
Phenology and Agrometeorology
Convener: E. Koch  | Co-Convener: J. Eitzinger 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:30  /
MC3/AW13
Data mapping, spatial interpolation and GIS modelling, Reference climatologies (co-organized)
Convener: O. E. Tveito  | Co-Conveners: I. Auer , M. Dolinar , C. Frei 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:30  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:30  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AW14
Energy meteorology
Convener: S.-E. Gryning  | Co-Conveners: E. Batchvarova , L. Wald , M. Schroedter-Homscheidt 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:30  /
NWP4/AW15
Host country topical session: Mountain Meteorology (co-organized)
Convener: M. Arpagaus  | Co-Conveners: M. Rotach , M. Sprenger 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /