Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Please select your preferred programme group, day, and one or more time blocks

  • PGs: ESSI
  • Day: Please select
  • TB: whole day







ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics

Monday, 23 Apr

ESSI1.6

Laser Scanning: 3D Spatial Data, Analysis, and Infrastructures in Geosciences
Convener: B. Höfle  | Co-Conveners: N. Pfeifer , B. Székely 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 32
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

NH7.3/AS4.3/BG2.25/ESSI1.8/NP4.6/SSS5.24

Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: M.G. Pereira  | Co-Conveners: R. Trigo , M.J.M. Gutenstein-Penning de Vries , Dr Clarisse , L Boschetti 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 15:30–17:00  / Room D
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.13  / Mon, 23 Apr, 14:30–15:15  /  

ESSI1.2/OS4.7

Informatics in Oceanography and Ocean Science (co-organized)
Convener: G. M. R. Manzella  | Co-Convener: D. M. A. Schaap 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 25
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:30  / Room 25
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD23.1  / Tue, 24 Apr, 16:30–17:15  /  

ESSI2.9

Intelligent geo-Information Management in the Future Internet
Co-Conveners: S. Nativi , W. Schmidt 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room 7
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall X/Y

Tuesday, 24 Apr

ESSI2.4

Full lifecycle of data and large scale data analytics
Co-Conveners: S. Fiore , G. Aloisio , D. K. Arctur , P. Fox 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:15  / Room 25
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD23.4  / Thu, 26 Apr, 18:30–19:15  /  

ESSI2.5

Metadata, Data Models, and Semantics
Convener: Andrew Woolf  | Co-Conveners: S J D Cox , L. Bigagli , Ph.D Diviacco , J.D. Blower 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:15  / Room 25
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X/Y

ESSI2.6

Uncertainty in Environmental Data and Models
Convener: D. Cornford  | Co-Conveners: G. Heuvelink , E. Pebesma , S. Nativi 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:15  / Room 25
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X/Y

ESSI1.2/OS4.7

Informatics in Oceanography and Ocean Science (co-organized)
Convener: G. M. R. Manzella  | Co-Convener: D. M. A. Schaap 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 25
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:30  / Room 25
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD23.1  / Tue, 24 Apr, 16:30–17:15  /  

ESSI1.4

New Data Paradigms, Modeling, and International Collaboration Strategies for Earth System Sciences (including Ian McHarg Medal Lecture)
Convener: D. K. Arctur  | Co-Conveners: M. Ramamurthy , M. Petitdidier , S. Fiore , K. Lehnert , D. Lunt 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 25
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

ESSI1.6

Laser Scanning: 3D Spatial Data, Analysis, and Infrastructures in Geosciences
Convener: B. Höfle  | Co-Conveners: N. Pfeifer , B. Székely 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 32
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

NH1.8/AS4.15/ESSI1.3/HS5.10/HS7.7

ICT-based hydrometeorology science and natural disaster societal impact assessment (co-organized)
Convener: A. Parodi  | Co-Conveners: N. Rebora , G.C. Craig , D. Kranzlmueller , M. Schiffers 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X/Y

Wednesday, 25 Apr

ESSI1.4

New Data Paradigms, Modeling, and International Collaboration Strategies for Earth System Sciences (including Ian McHarg Medal Lecture)
Convener: D. K. Arctur  | Co-Conveners: M. Ramamurthy , M. Petitdidier , S. Fiore , K. Lehnert , D. Lunt 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 25
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

ML9

Ian McHarg Medal Lecture by Peter Fox
Convener: S. Nativi 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 11:00–12:00  / Room 25

EOS6/ESSI2.3

Modern Geoinformatics and Education (co-organized)
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 25
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

ESSI2.12

Real Use of Standards and Technologies - Live Demonstrations
Convener: J. van de Vegte  | Co-Conveners: D. K. Arctur , M. Santoro 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room 7
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

Thursday, 26 Apr

NH5.7/ESSI1.7

Architecture of Future Tsunami Warning Systems (co-organized)
Convener: J. Wächter  | Co-Conveners: K. Watson , S. Tinti 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 1
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X/Y

ESSI2.10

Earth science on Cloud, HPC and Grid
Convener: H. Schwichtenberg  | Co-Conveners: P. Mazzetti , M. Petitdidier 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:15  / Room 25
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X/Y

ESSI2.7

Service Architecture challenges for multi-disciplinary systems
Convener: S. Nativi  | Co-Convener: W. Som de Cerff 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room 7
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X/Y

ESSI2.4

Full lifecycle of data and large scale data analytics
Co-Conveners: S. Fiore , G. Aloisio , D. K. Arctur , P. Fox 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:15  / Room 25
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD23.4  / Thu, 26 Apr, 18:30–19:15  /  

ESSI2.5

Metadata, Data Models, and Semantics
Convener: Andrew Woolf  | Co-Conveners: S J D Cox , L. Bigagli , Ph.D Diviacco , J.D. Blower 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:15  / Room 25
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X/Y

ESSI2.6

Uncertainty in Environmental Data and Models
Convener: D. Cornford  | Co-Conveners: G. Heuvelink , E. Pebesma , S. Nativi 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:15  / Room 25
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X/Y

ESSI2.9

Intelligent geo-Information Management in the Future Internet
Co-Conveners: S. Nativi , W. Schmidt 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room 7
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall X/Y

GM2.2

Digital Landscapes: Quantitative Interrogation and Use to Examine Geomorphic Processes
Convener: J. K. Hillier  | Co-Conveners: P. Tarolli , P.P. Passalacqua , D.C. Mason , S. J. Conway 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.11  / Thu, 26 Apr, 14:30–15:15  /  PSD12.7  / Thu, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /  

GM2.1

High definition topography - data acquisition, modelling, interpretation
Convener: D. Rieke-Zapp  | Co-Conveners: D. Vericat , I. Marzolff 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

EOS6/ESSI2.3

Modern Geoinformatics and Education (co-organized)
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 25
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Friday, 27 Apr

GM2.1

High definition topography - data acquisition, modelling, interpretation
Convener: D. Rieke-Zapp  | Co-Conveners: D. Vericat , I. Marzolff 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

GM2.2

Digital Landscapes: Quantitative Interrogation and Use to Examine Geomorphic Processes
Convener: J. K. Hillier  | Co-Conveners: P. Tarolli , P.P. Passalacqua , D.C. Mason , S. J. Conway 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.11  / Thu, 26 Apr, 14:30–15:15  /  PSD12.7  / Thu, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /