Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Please select your preferred programme group, day, and one or more time blocks

  • PGs: GD
  • Day: Please select
  • TB: whole day







GD – Geodynamics

Monday, 23 Apr

GD1.1/PS2.7

Planetary Geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: S. C. Werner  | Co-Conveners: D. Breuer , S. Buiter 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

GD2.3/GMPV6.8/SM3.6/TS9.8

Heat flow and thermal regime of the lithosphere: Deep and surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: A.P.M. Vaughan  | Co-Conveners: I. M. Artemieva , I. Rogozhina , N. Kusznir 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

GMPV2.1/GD2.7/SM4.2/TS1.4

Geochemical, petrological and physical discontinuities in the lithospheric mantle: supporting evidence and hypotheses for their origin (co-organized)
Convener: I. Ashchepkov  | Co-Convener: J. van Hunen 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Hall XL

TS5.1/GD4.3

Rifted margins and onshore analogues: mechanisms of deformation, sedimentation, and magmatism (co-organized)
Convener: G. Peron-Pinvidic  | Co-Conveners: J. Autin , G.D. Karner , P. T. Osmundsen 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 12
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

GD3.7/G3.2/TS9.9

Integrating geodetic and geological studies of active crustal deformation (co-organized)
Convener: M. Westerhaus  | Co-Conveners: J.A.G. Demoulin , W B Shen 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–19:00  / Hall XL

GD8.1/TS9.6

Recent advances in computational geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: B.J.P. Kaus  | Co-Conveners: Anton Popov , M. Dabrowski 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.8  / Mon, 23 Apr, 16:30–17:15  /  

GD2.2/GMPV6.5/SM3.7/TS3.8

Crustal Dynamics vs Anisotropy (co-organized)
Convener: I. Bianchi  | Co-Convener: B. Grasemann 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

TS9.1/GD8.5

Recent advances in analogue and numerical modeling of tectonic processes (co-organized)
Convener: M. Frehner  | Co-Conveners: M. Rosenau , D. Weatherley 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 12
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

GD4.1/GMPV6.16

Mid-ocean ridge processes and their consequences: melting and melt extraction from a heterogeneous mantle (co-organized)
Co-Convener: A. Stracke 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

SM2.0/GD2.10/NH4.10/TS8.8

The 23 October 2011 Van Earthquake - Losses and Lessons (co-organized)
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X/Y

GD2.5/GMPV6.12/SM4.3/TS10.9

The tale of Laurasia cratons: new geophysical and geochemical evidence from Europe, Siberia, Greenland, and North America (co-organized)
Convener: I. M. Artemieva 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.10  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–16:15  /  

Tuesday, 24 Apr

GD4.2/SM2.8/TS5.3

Evolution of the North and South Atlantic, adjacent continents, and passive continental margins, in general (co-organized)
Convener: U. A. Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Dr.scient. Japsen , H.-P. Bunge , M. Scheck-Wenderoth , R. B. Trumbull , F. Guillocheau 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–19:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.5  / Tue, 24 Apr, 14:30–15:15  /  

SM2.1/GD1.3/NH4.9/TS8.5

Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized)
Convener: M. Bezzeghoud  | Co-Conveners: E. Buforn , H. Hebert , H. M. Fritz 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 26
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00  / Hall X/Y

TS4.4/G6.1/GD3.8/GM3.3

TOPOEUROPE: Coupled deep earth - surface processes, and their role in shaping Europe's topography (co-organized)
Convener: S. Cloetingh  | Co-Convener: S. Willett 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 12
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

GMPV1.2/GD5.3/TS6.6

Subduction processes: geochemical inputs and outputs (co-sponsored by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)) (including AGU Kuno lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: C. Chauvel 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 20
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.4  / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /  

TS9.5/G3.5/GD8.6/GM3.6/GMPV6.20/SM3.5

Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by InSAR, GPS and modelling techniques (co-organized)
Convener: T. R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: R. Lanari , R. Malservisi , F. Zucca 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 11
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.12  / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /  

GD3.6/GMPV6.11/SM4.1/TS1.3

The lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary (LAB) depth paradox (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Achauer  | Co-Conveners: J. Plomerova , M. Ballmer 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

TS6.3/GD5.2/GMPV6.1

What is the nature of the subduction interface? Cross-disciplinary views from Geodynamics-Geochemistry-Seismology (co-organized)
Convener: P. Agard  | Co-Convener: T. Gerya 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 20
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

GD2.1/SSP5.5/TS4.8

Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: M. Scheck-Wenderoth 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

G3.1/CR1.80/GD3.11

Glacial Isostatic Adjustment, Mantle Viscosity and Ice Sheet Fluctuations (co-organized)
Convener: M. Poutanen  | Co-Conveners: W. Fjeldskaar , V. Klemann , H. Steffen , B. Vermeersen 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 17
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall Z

GD4.1/GMPV6.16

Mid-ocean ridge processes and their consequences: melting and melt extraction from a heterogeneous mantle (co-organized)
Co-Convener: A. Stracke 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

Wednesday, 25 Apr

GD8.2/GMPV6.6/TS9.7

Long-term rheological behavior of the lithosphere inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (co-organized)
Convener: E. Burov  | Co-Conveners: A. Watts , Y. Podladchikov , L. Jolivet 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.11  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–16:15  /  

TS6.1/GD5.5

The Alpine-Himalayan convergence zone: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (co-organized)
Convener: C. Faccenna  | Co-Conveners: Dr Govers , A. Robertson , L. Jolivet , L.V. Eppelbaum , E. Sharkov , A. L. Sobisevich 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 12
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

GMPV1.3/GD6.2

Deep mantle mineralogy, geochemistry and geodynamics (co-sponsored by the European Mineralogical Union (EMU) and by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)) (including Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

TS7.1/GD3.12

Structural evolution of continental transform boundaries and transpressional fault systems (co-organized)
Co-Convener: K. Leever 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 29
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

GD6.1/GMPV6.13/SM4.5

Whole mantle and transition zone structure, dynamics and evolution: multidisciplinary perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: P. Tackley  | Co-Conveners: C. Thomas , J. H. Davies 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.7  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /  

TS3.1/EMRP2.9/GD2.8

Deformation and strain localization from micro- to lithospheric scales (co-organized)
Convener: L. Menegon 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 29
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

ML11

Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Yanick Ricard
Convener: J. H. Davies 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 30

Thursday, 26 Apr

GD3.5/SM2.7/TS10.8

The Circum-Arctic region: Interplays between plate motions, mantle dynamics and the evolution of basins, margins and microcontinents (co-organized)
Convener: C. Gaina  | Co-Conveners: R. D. Müller , J. Knies , K. Sigloch 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Hall XL

TS10.4/GD5.7/SM2.9

Structure and evolution of the greater Alpine area (co-organized)
Convener: G. Hetényi 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 20
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

GD5.1/GMPV6.2/SM2.2/TS6.5

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: S. Buiter  | Co-Conveners: F. Funiciello , J. van Hunen 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Hall XL

GMPV1.1/GD2.6

Origin, evolution of Earth's crust and the formation of a habitable planet (co-sponsored by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: B. Dhuime , J. van Hunen , J. Tarduno 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall Z

TS4.3/GD3.9/GM3.1

Orogen-scale coupling between tectonics, erosion and climate (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: D. Garcia-Castellanos , P.A. van der Beek , F. Herman , P. Valla 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 29
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Hall A

GMPV1.2/GD5.3/TS6.6

Subduction processes: geochemical inputs and outputs (co-sponsored by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)) (including AGU Kuno lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: C. Chauvel 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 20
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.4  / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /  

SM1.1

Open Session on Seismology (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: C.M. Krawczyk  | Co-Convener: M. Cocco 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Hall X/Y

GD3.1/GM3.7/SM4.4/TS1.6

Plate kinematics, mantle convection, paleogeography and sea level (co-organized)
Convener: R. D. Müller  | Co-Conveners: H.-P. Bunge , M. Seton , S. Brune , G. Helffrich , G. Laske 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–19:00  / Hall XL

GD3.3/TS1.5

Tectonic reconstructions with deforming plates (co-organized)
Convener: C. Heine  | Co-Convener: N. Flament 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

GD6.1/GMPV6.13/SM4.5

Whole mantle and transition zone structure, dynamics and evolution: multidisciplinary perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: P. Tackley  | Co-Conveners: C. Thomas , J. H. Davies 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.7  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /  

TS10.2/GD3.10/GMPV6.19/SM2.10

Geodynamics of the westernmost Mediterranean and NW Africa (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: G. Booth-Rea , R. Carbonell , A. Levander , C. R. Ranero 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 29
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

TS10.1

Geodynamic, tectonic and paleoenvironmental evolution of the Eastern Mediterranean: from Dinarides to Turkey
Convener: L. Le Pourhiet  | Co-Conveners: A. Okay , D. J. J. van Hinsbergen 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 29
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

TS1.1

Open Session: Tectonics and Structural Geology
Convener: F. Storti  | Co-Convener: S. Buiter 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Friday, 27 Apr

GD3.1/GM3.7/SM4.4/TS1.6

Plate kinematics, mantle convection, paleogeography and sea level (co-organized)
Convener: R. D. Müller  | Co-Conveners: H.-P. Bunge , M. Seton , S. Brune , G. Helffrich , G. Laske 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–19:00  / Hall XL

GD3.5/SM2.7/TS10.8

The Circum-Arctic region: Interplays between plate motions, mantle dynamics and the evolution of basins, margins and microcontinents (co-organized)
Convener: C. Gaina  | Co-Conveners: R. D. Müller , J. Knies , K. Sigloch 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Hall XL

GD7.1/EMRP1.9/SM4.6

Earth's core dynamics: Observations and models (co-organized)
Convener: R. Deguen  | Co-Conveners: A. Fournier , V. Lesur 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 32
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall XL

GMPV1.1/GD2.6

Origin, evolution of Earth's crust and the formation of a habitable planet (co-sponsored by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: B. Dhuime , J. van Hunen , J. Tarduno 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 31
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall Z

TS10.2/GD3.10/GMPV6.19/SM2.10

Geodynamics of the westernmost Mediterranean and NW Africa (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: G. Booth-Rea , R. Carbonell , A. Levander , C. R. Ranero 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 29
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

GD5.1/GMPV6.2/SM2.2/TS6.5

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: S. Buiter  | Co-Conveners: F. Funiciello , J. van Hunen 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Hall XL

TS4.3/GD3.9/GM3.1

Orogen-scale coupling between tectonics, erosion and climate (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: D. Garcia-Castellanos , P.A. van der Beek , F. Herman , P. Valla 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 29
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Hall A

TS6.2/GD5.4

Subduction and Collision Zones of the Caribbean (co-organized)
Convener: J. Escuder-Viruete  | Co-Convener: C. Marchesi 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 20
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Hall A

SM1.1

Open Session on Seismology (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: C.M. Krawczyk  | Co-Convener: M. Cocco 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 27
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Hall X/Y

GD3.3/TS1.5

Tectonic reconstructions with deforming plates (co-organized)
Convener: C. Heine  | Co-Convener: N. Flament 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 30
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall XL

TS10.1

Geodynamic, tectonic and paleoenvironmental evolution of the Eastern Mediterranean: from Dinarides to Turkey
Convener: L. Le Pourhiet  | Co-Conveners: A. Okay , D. J. J. van Hinsbergen 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 29
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Hall A