Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Please select your preferred programme group, day, and one or more time blocks

  • PGs: HS
  • Day: Please select
  • TB: whole day







HS – Hydrological Sciences

Monday, 23 Apr

HS1.3

Metrics, measures and objective functions in Hydrology
Convener: U. Ehret  | Co-Conveners: E. Zehe , H. Gupta , C. Perrin , Simon Seibert , D. E. Reusser 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS1.4

Chinese River Basins: Advances in Hydrological Science and Engineering
Convener: Y. He  | Co-Conveners: F Pappenberger , DY Manful , H.L. Cloke 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS2.5

Mountain Hydrology: Monitoring and modeling of snow (merged with Sub-arctic hydrology)
Convener: J. Parajka  | Co-Conveners: M. Lehning , C. B. Ménard , H. Dahlke 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS8.2.2/IG17

Groundwater Dating: Applications and current problems (co-organized)
Convener: M. Kralik  | Co-Conveners: J. Sültenfuß , R. Purtschert 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GM8.3

Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors
Convener: M. Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: A.C.W. Baas , H. Tõnisson 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL

TS2.4/HS8.1.8

Fractures, faults and fluid flow: from observations to mechanisms (co-organized)
Convener: N. De Paola  | Co-Conveners: D. Koehn , F. Renard , F. Balsamo , M. Arndt 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

CL1.15

Temperature observations in the subsurface: contributions to climate sciences, soil sciences, permafrost, glaciology, hydrology, and heat flow studies
Convener: V. Rath  | Co-Conveners: J. Noetzli , F. González-Rouco , J.S. Safanda 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall Z

HS4.6

Why predict? The value of prediction in hydrological sciences and policy
Convener: J.S. Verkade  | Co-Conveners: A. Iglesias , H. Winsemius 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.4 / Mon, 23 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 37 

HS8.2.3

Fissured and karstified aquifers
Convener: T. Geyer  | Co-Conveners: E. Zechner , S. Birk , F. Gabrovsek 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS9.4

Sediment transfers and travel times in catchment systems
Convener: M. van der Perk  | Co-Conveners: U. Scherer , E.L. Petticrew , S.D. Keesstra , W.H. Blake 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS2.17

Catchment Similarity and Organisation
Convener: S.A. Archfield  | Co-Conveners: T. Wagener , A. Castellarin , B. McGlynn , E. Zehe , U. Ehret , U. Scherer 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS5.6

Climate Change and Impact on Drinking Water Supply
Convener: B. Cencur Curk  | Co-Convener: H.-P. Nachtnebel 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.3 / Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 35 

HS5.8

Catchment science, management and stakeholder participation
Convener: M. Wilkinson  | Co-Conveners: P. Quinn , G. Carr , A.C. Castelletti , T. Krueger 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.2 / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 35 

HS8.2.5

Sedimentary basins as active fluid circulation systems
Convener: D. Hindle  | Co-Conveners: S. Attinger , A. Niemi , E. Luijendijk 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.15 / Mon, 23 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 37 

CL5.3/HS6.7

Climate Data Bias-Correction and Homogenization and Climate Trends and Variability Assessment (co-organized)
Convener: X. L. Wang  | Co-Conveners: E. Aguilar , W. Dorigo , P. Stepanek , M. Schroeder , R. de Jeu , Dr. Fernández Prieto , R. Roebeling 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z

NH1.6/HS4.7

Flood risk and uncertainty (co-organized)
Convener: G. T. Aronica  | Co-Conveners: H. Apel , G. J.-P. Schumann 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y

SSS1.4

Urban soils and the urbanization impacts
Convener: S. Pariente  | Co-Conveners: T. Nehls , A. Ferreira , T. Steenhuis 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y

HS5.3

Advances in Modeling of Coupled Hydrologic-Socioeconomic Systems
Convener: G. Characklis  | Co-Conveners: S. Pande , J. Harou , Manuel Pulido-Velazquez , A. Tilmant 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS8.2.9

Groundwater resources in a changing environment
Convener: O. Batelaan  | Co-Conveners: M. Sauter , Dr. Guttman 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GM7.6

Sedimentary source-to-sink fluxes and sediment budgets
Convener: A. A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: F. Brardinoni , K. Laute 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL

TS2.3/EMRP2.8/HS8.1.7

Flow Properties of Transforming Porous Media (co-organized)
Convener: R. Toussaint  | Co-Convener: D. Koehn 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS1.2

Innovative techniques and unintended use of measurement equipment
Convener: R. Hut  | Co-Conveners: T. Blume , W. Luxemburg 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

BG4.2

Glacial retreat: implications for microbial ecology and biogeochemistry
Convener: T. J. Battin  | Co-Convener: B. Sattler 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG

Tuesday, 24 Apr

HS4.2

Hydrological forecasting: challenges in uncertainty estimation, data assimilation, post-processing, real-time control and decision-making
Convener: R. J. Moore  | Co-Conveners: A.H. Weerts , N. Voisin , H.-J. Hendricks Franssen , D. Schwanenberg 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS5.1

Assessment and management of water resources: Adapting to drought and water scarcity in tropical, dryland, and Mediterranean countries
Convener: J. Friesen  | Co-Conveners: W. Buytaert , M.G.F. Werner , A. Iglesias 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS8.2.1

Stochastic groundwater hydrology
Convener: M. Riva  | Co-Conveners: A. Guadagnini , D. Fernandez-Garcia , X. Sanchez-Vila 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.6 / Tue, 24 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 35 

HS8.2.7

Freshwater-saltwater interactions and density-driven flow
Convener: G. Houben  | Co-Convener: Dr. Holländer 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS9.3/SSS5.23

Effects of forest cover loss and land use change on erosion, sediment dynamics and ecosystem health (co-organized)
Co-Convener: P.N. Owens 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ERE2.4

Modelling and upscaling of CO2 storage sites
Convener: T. Kempka  | Co-Conveners: H. Class , M. Dentz , A. Niemi , J. Carrera 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.7 / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room SM7 

HS2.2

Observational hydrology: Recent developments in distributed sensing techniques and experimental catchments
Convener: H. Bogena  | Co-Convener: M. Weiler 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS5.9

Hydrological, ecological, geomorphic and economic implications of Mountain Resort Development
Convener: C. de Jong 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

SSS5.8

Models and scaling: Assessing impact of climate change and land management on erosion and sediment dynamics
Convener: S.D. Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: E. Nadal Romero , M.J. Kirkby , Dr. Seeger , A. M. Tarquis , N. J. Kuhn , J. P. Nunes , J. C. Gonzalez-Hidalgo , S. Beguería , P. Lionello , E.V. Taguas 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y

HS2.4

Hydrology and remote sensing for monitoring, modelling and improve the management of urban and rural water systems
Convener: G. Di Baldassarre  | Co-Conveners: J. Neal , M. Maglionico , G. J.-P. Schumann , F Pappenberger , P. Matgen 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS2.9

Large scale hydrology
Convener: D.M. Hannah  | Co-Conveners: H.L. Cloke , D. Rosbjerg , C.-Y. Xu 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS4.3/AS1.18/NH1.2

Ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting for improved risk management: across scales and applications (co-organized)
Convener: M.-H. Ramos  | Co-Conveners: F Pappenberger , J.D. Brown , S. J. van Andel , Y. He , G. Mascaro 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS5.5

Models and computational methods for management and optimization of controlled water resources systems
Conveners: R.R.P. van Nooijen , N. Schuetze  | Co-Conveners: A.C. Castelletti , F. Pianosi , P. Bayer , Th. Wöhling 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.12 / Wed, 25 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 40 

HS8.1.1

Subsurface flow, solute transport, and energy processes: Concepts, modelling, and observations
Convener: S. Birk  | Co-Conveners: M Vanclooster , P. Bayer 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

SSS5.4

Assessment and modeling of concentrated flow erosion
Convener: R. Giménez  | Co-Conveners: E.V. Taguas , Dr. Casalí , M. R. James 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y

HS5.8

Catchment science, management and stakeholder participation
Convener: M. Wilkinson  | Co-Conveners: P. Quinn , G. Carr , A.C. Castelletti , T. Krueger 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.2 / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 35 

GI2.5

Preparatory activities for the scientific utilisation of the GMES Sentinel satellites constellations including Cal/Val activities of their optical instruments.
Convener: M. Berger  | Co-Conveners: J. Aschbacher , H. Mortimer 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 42
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

NH1.8/AS4.15/ESSI1.3/HS5.10/HS7.7

ICT-based hydrometeorology science and natural disaster societal impact assessment (co-organized)
Convener: A. Parodi  | Co-Conveners: N. Rebora , G.C. Craig , D. Kranzlmueller , M. Schiffers 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y

Wednesday, 25 Apr

HS1.1

Visionary session on the next Hydrological Decade
Convener: G.H. de Rooij  | Co-Convener: A. Montanari 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36

HS4.1/GM7.8/NH1.7

Flash floods: processes, forecasting and risk management (co-organized)
Convener: M. Borga  | Co-Conveners: G. T. Aronica , G. Blöschl , J. Szolgay , J. J. Gourley 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.11 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 35 

HS6.1

The Third Pole Environment - Observation and modelling of hydrometeorological processes in high elevation areas
Convener: Y. Ma  | Co-Conveners: B. Su , F. Zhang 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS8.1.2

Hydrogeophysics: From non-invasive site characterization to improved process understanding
Convener: J.A. Huisman  | Co-Conveners: P. Dietrich , G. Cassiani 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GI2.5

Preparatory activities for the scientific utilisation of the GMES Sentinel satellites constellations including Cal/Val activities of their optical instruments.
Convener: M. Berger  | Co-Conveners: J. Aschbacher , H. Mortimer 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 42
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

SSS7.3

Where does all the Pyrogenic Organic Matter go? Its Fate in Soils, Water and Sediments
Convener: C. Santin  | Co-Convener: SH Doerr 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.13 / Wed, 25 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 35 

SSS5.15

Cutting across the soil-water field: A way to make new flowers blooming or the risk of sitting on the fence?
Convener: N. Romano  | Co-Conveners: M Vanclooster , K. G. J. Nierop , SH Doerr , S.C. Dekker 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y

HS2.13

Hydrological change: Regional hydrological behaviour under transient climate and land use conditions
Convener: S. Hagemann  | Co-Conveners: H. Kunstmann , A. Bronstert 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS6.2

Remote sensing of soil moisture
Convener: W. Wagner  | Co-Conveners: N.E.C. Verhoest , A. Loew , P. de Rosnay , S. Mecklenburg , Y. Kerr 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS8.1.3

Parameter Estimation, Inverse Modelling and Data Assimilation in Subsurface Hydrology
Convener: O. Ippisch  | Co-Conveners: H.-J. Hendricks Franssen , J. Vrugt , Th. Wöhling 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.14 / Wed, 25 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 35 

HS10.1

Lakes and inland seas
Convener: P. Zavialov  | Co-Conveners: J. Friedrich , E. Roget 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.16 / Wed, 25 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 37 

SSS11.3

Soil and irrigation sustainability practices
Convener: L. Rodriguez-Sinobas  | Co-Conveners: G. Provenzano , A. M. Tarquis , R. Moratiel 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y

HS4.4

Drought and water scarcity: hydrological monitoring, modeling and forecasting
Convener: E. Toth  | Co-Conveners: G. T. Aronica , J.V. Vogt , A. Loukas 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS8.1.4

Groundwater Recharge: Water and solute transport through the unsaturated zone to the groundwater
Convener: U. Mohrlok  | Co-Conveners: M.J. Kirkby , T. P. A. Ferre , M. Bakker , S. Barontini 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

SC5/HS11.1

Short Course: Hydrological Analysis in R (co-organized)
Conveners: D. E. Reusser , W. Buytaert 
Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 25

NP3.3

Subgrid models and parameterization
Convener: Isabel de Lima  | Co-Convener: F. Porté-Agel 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 28
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y

HS3.3

Poster Session on Open Source Computing in Hydrology
Convener: P. Paron  | Co-Conveners: A. Castellarin , A. van Griensven , J. Seibert 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS5.5

Models and computational methods for management and optimization of controlled water resources systems
Conveners: R.R.P. van Nooijen , N. Schuetze  | Co-Conveners: A.C. Castelletti , F. Pianosi , P. Bayer , Th. Wöhling 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.12 / Wed, 25 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 40 

HS6.3

Assimilation of remote sensing data for distributed land surface modeling
Convener: V. Pauwels  | Co-Conveners: E. Wood , W.T. Crow 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS6.5

High to coarse resolution remote sensing for operational hydrological applications
Convener: N.E.C. Verhoest  | Co-Conveners: A. Bartsch , R. Ludwig , G. Mascaro 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS10.3

Land-water interaction at the river basin scale: ecohydrology approaches to understanding the impact of upstream processes on downstream estuarine and coastal ecosystems
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.17 / Wed, 25 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 37 

HS10.5/BG2.21

Geological and hydro-biogeochemical feedbacks shaping habitats and biodiversity in terrestrial systems (co-organized)
Convener: D. Or  | Co-Conveners: G. Berberich , A. Hildebrandt , U. A. Glasmacher 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GM7.1

Quantifying fluvial channel processes - New and innovative multidisciplinary approaches
Convener: K.P. Norton 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL

ML14

John Dalton Medal Lecture by Kurth Roth
Convener: G.H. de Rooij 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 33

Thursday, 26 Apr

HS2.10

Experimental design and measurement techniques in surface water/groundwater interaction studies
Convener: H. Hofmann  | Co-Convener: L. Stellato 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.1 / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 37 

HS2.18

Improving hypothesis testing in hydrology
Convener: FF Fenicia  | Co-Conveners: D. Kavetski , M. Clark 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS6.2

Remote sensing of soil moisture
Convener: W. Wagner  | Co-Conveners: N.E.C. Verhoest , A. Loew , P. de Rosnay , S. Mecklenburg , Y. Kerr 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS7.1

Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology
Convener: R. Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: A. Langousis , C. Onof , A. Berne , P. Burlando , T. Bellerby , G. Grossi , A. A. Carsteanu 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS8.1.5

Fate and transport of biocolloids and nanoparticles in soil and groundwater systems
Convener: C.V. Chrysikopoulos  | Co-Conveners: T. Baumann , S..M. Hassanizadeh , M. Flury 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ERE2.6/SM3.8

Geophysical imaging of CO2 geological storage sites (co-organized)
Convener: S. Lüth  | Co-Conveners: S. Buske , C. Juhlin 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL

GM6.2/HS9.6/SSS5.21

Connectivity in water and sediment dynamics: how do we move forwards? (co-organized)
Convener: A. Parsons  | Co-Conveners: S.D. Keesstra , R.E.P. Pöppl , D. Dunkerley 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL

SSS6.10

Combat desertification and soil degradation in arid and humid environments and assess impacts on ecosystem services – approaches and solutions.
Convener: E. van den Elsen  | Co-Conveners: Dr. de Vente , A. Ferreira , R. Hessel 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z

SSS13.3

Modeling the experiment, experimenting the models - combining rain and wind to soil erosion
Convener: Dr. Seeger  | Co-Conveners: T. Iserloh , A. Cerdà , W. Fister , D. Gabriels , N. J. Kuhn , J. L. M. P. de Lima , J. B. Ries 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z

HS2.6

Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods
Convener: A. Viglione  | Co-Conveners: L. M. Tallaksen , G. Laaha , A. Castellarin , J. Szolgay 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

HS2.16

Water quality at the catchment scale: monitoring and modeling of micropollutants
Convener: P. Seuntjens  | Co-Conveners: C. Stamm , S. Reichenberger , T. Scheytt , T. Licha 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS8.1.6

Characterizing contaminant fate in the subsurface using physical, chemical, microbial and isotopic tools
Convener: M. Elsner  | Co-Conveners: C. Stumpp , J. Jabro 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS2.14

Hydrology of temporary streams and basins
Convener: M.J. Kirkby  | Co-Conveners: M. Sivapalan , F. Gallart , R. Moussa 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

HS7.4/AS4.17/CL2.10

Climate, Hydrology and Water Infrastructure (co-organized)
Convener: D. Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: M. Mudelsee , J. L. M. P. de Lima , X. L. Wang 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

HS8.3.1

Monitoring and modelling transfer processes in the soil-plant-atmosphere continuum across scales
Convener: N. Romano  | Co-Conveners: R. Angulo-Jaramillo , M. Javaux , M. van der Ploeg 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS10.7

Interactions between surface water, groundwater, and the hyporheic zone
Convener: S. Krause  | Co-Conveners: J.H. Fleckenstein , F. Boano , M. O. Cuthbert , J. Lewandowski 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.9 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 35 

ERE5.3/GMPV6.7/HS8.2.8/SSS5.22

Coupled Physical and Chemical Transformations Affecting the Performance of GeoSystems (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Holländer  | Co-Conveners: J. M. Soler , G. Kosakowski 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL

GM7.1

Quantifying fluvial channel processes - New and innovative multidisciplinary approaches
Convener: K.P. Norton 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL

HS3.2

Geostatistics for space-time analysis of hydrological events
Convener: G. A. Corzo P  | Co-Convener: M. Kanevski 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

GM2.3

Geomorphological maps - indispensable tool in geomorphology
Convener: W. Schwanghart  | Co-Conveners: JC Otto , T. Heckmann 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL

HS7.2/AS1.20/CL5.16/NH1.3/NP3.6

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: R. Deidda  | Co-Conveners: T. Bellerby , G. Grossi , A. Langousis , X. L. Wang , S. Vogl , P. Laux 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS7.3/CL2.9/NP1.3

Climate, water and health (co-organized)
Convener: A. Langousis  | Co-Conveners: A. Jutla , A. Kolovos , A. A. Carsteanu 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS10.6

The role of rainfall and soil water in shaping land-vegetation-atmosphere interactions
Convener: K. Smettem  | Co-Conveners: F. Francés , S. Manfreda , N. Montaldo , M. Sivapalan , V. Iacobellis , D. Or , J. Vanderborght , M. Coenders-Gerrits , O. G. Terranova , E. Morin , J. Friesen , P. Llorens , A. Hildebrandt , D. Dunkerley 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

IG1/GMPV2.3/HS2.22/SSP5.1/SSS13.5/TS1.8

Stable isotopes in geosciences - open session, including blocks of special attention (co-organized)
Convener: P. De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Bojar , E. Kerstel , Dr. Smit , D. R. Gröcke , Ph. Negrel , E. Petelet-Giraud 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ML15

Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Tissa H. Illangasekare
Convener: G.H. de Rooij 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 33

Friday, 27 Apr

HS2.7

Monitoring Strategies: temporal trends in groundwater and surface water quality and quantity
Convener: H. P. Broers  | Co-Conveners: Prof. Kronvang , prof. dr. F. C. van Geer 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A

HS3.1

Hydroinformatics: computational intelligence and systems analysis
Convener: R. J. Abrahart  | Co-Conveners: E. Toth , D. Solomatine 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A

HS7.2/AS1.20/CL5.16/NH1.3/NP3.6

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: R. Deidda  | Co-Conveners: T. Bellerby , G. Grossi , A. Langousis , X. L. Wang , S. Vogl , P. Laux 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS8.3.4

The role of interfaces in flow and transport in porous media
Convener: P. Lehmann  | Co-Conveners: I. Neuweiler , H.-J. Vogel 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A

HS10.6

The role of rainfall and soil water in shaping land-vegetation-atmosphere interactions
Convener: K. Smettem  | Co-Conveners: F. Francés , S. Manfreda , N. Montaldo , M. Sivapalan , V. Iacobellis , D. Or , J. Vanderborght , M. Coenders-Gerrits , O. G. Terranova , E. Morin , J. Friesen , P. Llorens , A. Hildebrandt , D. Dunkerley 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

IG1/GMPV2.3/HS2.22/SSP5.1/SSS13.5/TS1.8

Stable isotopes in geosciences - open session, including blocks of special attention (co-organized)
Convener: P. De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Bojar , E. Kerstel , Dr. Smit , D. R. Gröcke , Ph. Negrel , E. Petelet-Giraud 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GM7.5/HS10.9

Dynamic riverine landscapes: the role of ecosystem engineers (co-organized)
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL

HS2.6

Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods
Convener: A. Viglione  | Co-Conveners: L. M. Tallaksen , G. Laaha , A. Castellarin , J. Szolgay 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

HS2.14

Hydrology of temporary streams and basins
Convener: M.J. Kirkby  | Co-Conveners: M. Sivapalan , F. Gallart , R. Moussa 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

HS2.15

Water quality at the catchment scale: Advances in measuring and modeling nutrient, sediment, and contaminant fluxes
Convener: B. Schmalz  | Co-Conveners: M. Rode , A.J. Wade , Y. van der Velde , S. Sauvage 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

HS3.2

Geostatistics for space-time analysis of hydrological events
Convener: G. A. Corzo P  | Co-Convener: M. Kanevski 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

HS7.4/AS4.17/CL2.10

Climate, Hydrology and Water Infrastructure (co-organized)
Convener: D. Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: M. Mudelsee , J. L. M. P. de Lima , X. L. Wang 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

HS8.3.3

Trace gases emissions from soils: Sources, mechanisms and process rates
Convener: L. Weihermueller  | Co-Convener: Y. Kuzyakov 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A

HS10.2/GM8.2

Estuarine processes (co-organized)
Convener: M. Toffolon  | Co-Conveners: HHG Savenije , S. M. Mudd 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

HS10.7

Interactions between surface water, groundwater, and the hyporheic zone
Convener: S. Krause  | Co-Conveners: J.H. Fleckenstein , F. Boano , M. O. Cuthbert , J. Lewandowski 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.9 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 35 

HS10.8/BG4.4

Environmental and anthropogenic change affecting catchments and groundwater-dependent ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: S. J. Schymanski  | Co-Conveners: S. Fatichi , B. Klöve , S. Manfreda , M. Sivapalan , C. Stumpp 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

GM7.2/HS9.2

Morphodynamics of Rivers and Estuaries: Sediment Budgets, Monitoring Techniques and Process Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: A. Winterscheid  | Co-Convener: G. Erkens 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL

GM6.2/HS9.6/SSS5.21

Connectivity in water and sediment dynamics: how do we move forwards? (co-organized)
Convener: A. Parsons  | Co-Conveners: S.D. Keesstra , R.E.P. Pöppl , D. Dunkerley 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL

GM7.3/HS9.7/NH1.9

Morphodynamics of steep mountain channels (co-organized)
Convener: F. Brardinoni  | Co-Conveners: JM Turowski , D. Rickenmann , A. Recking 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL

GM7.4

Braided rivers: insights from new monitoring and modelling techniques
Convener: N. Surian  | Co-Convener: A. Recking 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL

NH8.1

Heavy-metal contamination of the environment
Convener: J. A. Holden  | Co-Conveners: B. D. Malamud , S. Czarnecki 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.28 / Fri, 27 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 35 

HS2.8

Observational hydrology: Recent development in isotope and other tracer methods
Convener: C. Stumpp  | Co-Convener: M. Weiler 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A

HS7.5/NP8.3

Hydroclimatic stochastics (co-organized)
Convener: S. Grimaldi  | Co-Conveners: D. Koutsoyiannis , A. A. Carsteanu , X. L. Wang 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A

SSS8.1

Ecology and Erosion
Convener: A. Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: M.J. Kirkby , S. Manfreda , J. Mataix-Solera , V. Arcenegui , P. Dlapa 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X/Y