Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

TS1 –  Tectonics and Structural Geology - General Contributions
TS1.1
Open Session: Tectonics and Structural Geology
Convener: F. Storti  | Co-Convener: S. Buiter 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
TS1.2/GMPV4.14/PS2.10
Volcanism and Tectonics in the Solar System (co-organized)
Convener: T. Platz  | Co-Conveners: M. Massironi , H. Hiesinger 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
GD3.6/GMPV6.11/SM4.1/TS1.3
The lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary (LAB) depth paradox (co-organized)
Convener: U. Achauer  | Co-Conveners: J. Plomerova , M. Ballmer 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
GMPV2.1/GD2.7/SM4.2/TS1.4
Geochemical, petrological and physical discontinuities in the lithospheric mantle: supporting evidence and hypotheses for their origin (co-organized)
Convener: I. Ashchepkov  | Co-Convener: J. van Hunen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
GD3.3/TS1.5
Tectonic reconstructions with deforming plates (co-organized)
Convener: C. Heine  | Co-Convener: N. Flament 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
GD3.1/GM3.7/SM4.4/TS1.6
Plate kinematics, mantle convection, paleogeography and sea level (co-organized)
Convener: D. Müller  | Co-Conveners: H.-P. Bunge , M. Seton , S. Brune , G. Helffrich , G. Laske 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
IG1/GMPV2.3/HS2.22/SSP5.1/SSS13.5/TS1.8
Stable isotopes in geosciences - open session, including blocks of special attention (co-organized)
Convener: P. De Groot  | Co-Conveners: A.-V. Bojar , E. Kerstel , J. Smit , D. R. Gröcke , P. Negrel , E. Petelet-Giraud 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /