Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

TS9 –  Methods and Techniques in Tectonics and Structural Geology
TS9.1/GD8.5
Recent advances in analogue and numerical modeling of tectonic processes (co-organized)
Convener: M. Frehner  | Co-Conveners: M. Rosenau , D. Weatherley 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
TS9.2
Visualization, Imaging and Mapping in Modern Structural Geology and Tectonics
Convener: U. Exner  | Co-Convener: G. Pennacchioni 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
TS9.4
Geophysical methods in the service of Structural Geology
Convener: S.-A. Ouadfeul  | Co-Conveners: L. Aliouane , A. Khalil 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
TS9.5/G3.5/GD8.6/GM3.6/GMPV6.20/SM3.5
Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by InSAR, GPS and modelling techniques (co-organized)
Convener: T. R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: R. Lanari , R. Malservisi , F. Zucca 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.12  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /  
GD8.1/TS9.6
Recent advances in computational geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: B. Kaus  | Co-Conveners: A. Popov , M. Dabrowski 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.8  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /  
GD8.2/GMPV6.6/TS9.7
Long-term rheological behavior of the lithosphere inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (co-organized)
Convener: E. Burov  | Co-Conveners: A. Watts , Y. Podladchikov , L. Jolivet 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.11  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  /  
GD2.3/GMPV6.8/SM3.6/TS9.8
Heat flow and thermal regime of the lithosphere: Deep and surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: A. Vaughan  | Co-Conveners: I. M. Artemieva , I. Rogozhina , N. Kusznir 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
GD3.7/G3.2/TS9.9
Integrating geodetic and geological studies of active crustal deformation (co-organized)
Convener: M. Westerhaus  | Co-Conveners: A. Demoulin , W. Shen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SM3.4/TS9.10
Active seismic investigations of the Earth's crust (co-organized)
Convener: A. Malehmir  | Co-Convener: S. Buske 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.5  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:45  /