bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


EOS – Educational and Outreach Symposia

    EOS1

    Geoscience Information for Teachers (GIFT) Workshop
    Convener: Carlo Laj 
    Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–18:00  / Room G10
    Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–19:00  / Room G10
    Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G10

    EOS2

    Geoscience Information for Teachers (GIFT) Workshop - hands-on activities
    Convener: Carlo Laj 
    Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–19:00  / Room G13

    EOS3

    Science in tomorrow's classroom (poster only session)
    Convener: Eve Arnold  | Co-Conveners: Stephen Macko , Angelo Camerlenghi , Phil Smith 
    Posters
     / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    SM1.5/EOS4/GI0.3

    History of Geophysics (co-organized)
    Convener: Rainer Kind  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Schweitzer , Domenico Di Giacomo 
    Orals
     / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G3

    EOS6

    Communication and Education in Geoscience: Practice, Research and Reflection
    Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Marie Charrière , Heidi Roop , Claudia Teutschbein , Saskia van Manen , Thomas Grabs , Gerlis Fugmann 
    Orals
     / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room R12
    Posters
     / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

    EOS7

    The use of Art in Earth education for a better planet sustainability
    Convener: Tiziana Lanza  | Co-Convener: Giuliana Rubbia 
    Orals
     / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room R12
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Red Posters

    EOS8

    Geoethics for society: General aspects and case studies in geosciences
    Convener: Silvia Peppoloni  | Co-Conveners: Nic Bilham , Susan W. Kieffer , Eduardo Marone 
    Orals
     / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room R12
    Posters
     / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

    EOS9

    Public Interest & Research Management - Earth Sciences for Society
    Convener: Martin Bohle  | Co-Conveners: Marion Burgio , Luisa Cristini , Ivo Grigorov , Cornelia E. Nauen 
    Orals
     / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room R12
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Red Posters

    SSS9.11/EOS10/GM4.4

    Geoheritage, Geodiversity and Landscapes: a key issue for present and future studies (co-organized)
    Conveners: Paola Coratza , Zbigniew Zwoliński , Benjamin van Wyk de Vries  | Co-Conveners: Marco Giardino , Alicja Najwer , Hanneke van den Ancker , Sjoerd Kluiving , Emmanuel Reynard , Erika Vye , Thomas Kisser , Stefanie Zecha 
    Orals
     / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room B5
    Posters
     / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
     / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
     / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
     / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    EOS11

    Supporting Master and Ph.D. students. Concepts of graduate and postgraduate education
    Convener: Christina Klose  | Co-Convener: Annette Ladstaetter-Weissenmayer 
    Orals
     / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room R12
    Posters
     / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

    EOS16

    Communicating Contested Geoscience
    Convener: Iain Stewart 
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Red Posters

    NH9.4/EOS19

    Natural Hazards Education, Communications and Science-Policy-Practice Interface (co-organized)
    Convener: Bruce D. Malamud  | Co-Conveners: Joel Gill , Marie Charrière , Solmaz Mohadjer , Faith Taylor 
    Orals
     / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G6
    Posters
     / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    SC38/EOS20/NH10.3

    Natural Hazard Teaching Demonstrations (co-organized)
    Convener: Joel Gill  | Co-Conveners: Bruce D. Malamud , Faith Taylor , Solmaz Mohadjer 
    Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room R7

    SSS0.1

    Teaching on Earth Sciences
    Convener: Xavier Ubeda  | Co-Conveners: Paulo Pereira , Taru Sandén , Eric C. Brevik , Artemi Cerdà 
    Orals
     / Fri, 17 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room B11
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    SSS1.3

    Get immersed in the Soil Sciences: the first community of avatars in the EGU Assembly 2015!
    Convener: Encarnación Taguas  | Co-Conveners: Leovigilda Ortiz , Artemi Cerdà , Antonio Jordán , Saskia Keesstra , Manuel Seeger , Ana Maria Tarquis 
    Orals
     / Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–20:15  / Room B4