Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: TS7

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

TS7 – Convergent Tectonic Settings

TS7.1/GD6.7/SM6.4

Dynamics and Structures of the Mediterranean Collisions and Back-arcs (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Piromallo  | Co-Conveners: Alexis Plunder , Jeroen van Hunen , Laurent Jolivet 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.2

Fold-and-thrust belts and accretionary wedges: short to long-term deformation, from nature to models
Convener: Nadaya Cubas  | Co-Conveners: Christoph von Hagke , Olivier Lacombe , Matthias Rosenau 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.3/GD5.6/GMPV2.11 Media

Initiation of subduction zones in context of the Wilson cycle. Including the Arne Richter Award lecture by João Duarte. Co-organised with GSA-SGT and AGU-Tectonophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Douwe J. J. van Hinsbergen  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Nancy Rigss , Sarah Roeske 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.4/GD5.7/NH4.15

Probing the subduction plate interface (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Agard  | Co-Conveners: César R. Ranero , Timm John 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.5

The Caledonian orogen of the North Atlantic region: understanding tectonic processes in collisional belts
Convener: Jaroslaw Majka  | Co-Conveners: Deta Gasser , Fernando Corfu 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.6

Lithospheric and crustal dynamics of the Wilson Cycle: The Iberia case study
Convener: Mary Ford  | Co-Conveners: Frédéric Mouthereau , Julie Tugend , Antonio Villaseñor 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.7/SM6.13

The Alps and neigbouring mountain belts: a multidisciplinary vision (AlpArray) (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Paul  | Co-Conveners: Irene Molinari , György Hetényi , Marco Giovanni Malusa' 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.8

Mountain building processes, from top to bottom: the Zagros-Himalaya-Tibet orogenic system
Convener: Bernhard Grasemann  | Co-Conveners: David Schneider , Yani Najman , Gregory Houseman , Karl Lang 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00