Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: CL5

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

Programme Group Chairs: Julia Hargreaves, Didier Roche, Martin Wild, Jan-Berend Stuut

CL5 – Tools for climate studies

CL5.01/GM2.11

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Irka Hajdas  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Lang , Susan Ivy-Ochs , Dr. Sebastien Nomade 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00

CL5.03

Climate Data Homogenization and Analysis of Climate Variability, Trends and Extremes
Convener: Xiaolan Wang  | Co-Conveners: Rob Roebeling , Petr Stepanek , Enric Aguilar , Cesar Azorin-Molina 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.04

Synoptic climatology – methods and applications | PICO
Convener: Christoph Beck  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Philipp , Prof. Dr. Jucundus Jacobeit 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00

CL5.05

Downscaling: methods and applications
Convener: Douglas Maraun  | Co-Conveners: Erika Coppola , Sabine Radanovics , Marlis Hofer 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.06

Regional climate modeling, including CORDEX
Convener: Filippo Giorgi  | Co-Conveners: Raymond Arritt , Ivan Guettler 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.07

Convection-permitting atmospheric modelling
Convener: Edmund Meredith  | Co-Conveners: Andreas F. Prein , Marie Piazza , Steven C. Chan , Erika Coppola , Heimo Truhetz 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS5.10/BG1.13/CL5.08/HS3.6/OS1.18

High resolution weather and climate models on large supercomputers (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Düben  | Co-Conveners: Valentine Anantharaj , Reindert Haarsma , Rieke Heinze , Xavier Lapillonne , Malcolm Roberts , Pier-Luigi Vidale 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS5.6/BG4.14/CL5.09/OS1.14

Recent Developments in Numerical Earth System Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Eldred  | Co-Conveners: Werner Bauer , Christiane Jablonowski , Christian Kühnlein 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.3/AS5.15/BG1.30/CL5.10/EMRP4.5/ESSI1.6/HS11.12/SM5.03

Environmental sensor network (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.11/CR7.5/HS11.55

Linking climate and impact models: Challenges, approaches, solutions (co-organized)
Convener: Ole Rössler  | Co-Conveners: Nans Addor , Andreas Fischer , Sven Kotlarski , Christian Pagé , Renate Wilcke 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.13

Climate Services - Underpinning Science | PICO
Convener: Alessandro Dell'Aquila  | Co-Conveners: Carlo Buontempo , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Daniela Domeisen , Marta Bruno Soares , Nube Gonzalez-Reviriego 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00

CL5.14

Climate Econometrics | PICO
Convener: Luke Jackson  | Co-Conveners: Felix Pretis , Torben Schmith , David Stainforth 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM1.11/SSP1.3/SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Aleksandar Ristic 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS3.4/AS5.12/BG1.42/CL5.16

Challenges and advances in using High-Performance Computing for Terrestrial Systems Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Bibi Naz  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Goergen , Jessica Keune , Wolfgang Kurtz , Wendy Sharples , Mauro Sulis 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE4.1/NP4.3/AS5.13/CL5.18/ESSI2.3/GD10.6/HS3.7/NH11.14/SM7.03

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-Conveners: Peter Baumann , Philip Brown , Reik Donner , Sandro Fiore , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Rosa Lasaponara , Morris Riedel , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Nicolas Younan 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.5/CL5.19/GM10.2

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Conveners: Joanna Nield , Tobias Lauer , Jan-Berend Stuut 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00

SSP3.9/CL5.20

Limnogeology - reading the geological record of lakes (sponsored by IAS and SEPM) (co-organized)
Convener: Hendrik Vogel  | Co-Conveners: Marc De Batist , Jasper Moernaut , Martin Melles , Flavio Anselmetti , Daniel Ariztegui 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV6.1/AS3.32/CL5.22/NH2.7 Media

Volcanic Ash – Generation, Transport, Impacts and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Gholam Ali Hoshyaripour  | Co-Conveners: Britta Jensen , Ulrich Kueppers , Elena Maters , Gill Plunkett , Peter Webley 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.7/AS4.16/CL5.23/EMRP4.8/HS11.13/PS4.7

Cosmic rays across scales and disciplines: the new frontier in environmental research (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Schrön  | Co-Conveners: Marek Zreda , Nathaniel A. Lifton , Bernd Heber , W. Rühm , Rafael Rosolem , Markus Köhli , Konstantin Herbst , Steffen Zacharias 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

EMRP3.2/CL5.24

Environmental Magnetism: advances and perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: Eric Font  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Florindo , Joshua Feinberg , Aldo Winkler 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE4.5/AS5.14/BG1.22/CL5.26/EMRP4.35/ESSI2.12/GD10.7/GI1.7

Information extraction from satellite observations using data-driven methods (co-organized)
Convener: Miguel Mahecha  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Demuzere , Wouter Dorigo , Diego G. Miralles 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.1/AS5.2/BG1.29/CL5.27/NH1.19/PS5.4/ST4.9

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Anders La Cour-Harbo , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE4.4/GM2.8/AS5.8/BG1.17/CL5.28/GD10.10/GMPV10.5/HS3.5/SSS13.77/TS11.12

R and the benefit of low-cost solutions - democratic participation to face challenges in Earth science (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Anette Eltner , Sebastian Kreutzer , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Oliver Korup , Carlos Castillo , Edzer Pebesma 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00

NP4.1/CL5.29/NH11.20

Time Series Analysis in the Geosciences - Concepts, Methods and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Andrea Toreti 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.12/AS5.17/CL5.30/ESSI1.9/GI0.4/GMPV6.12/HS11.44/SM3.15/SSS13.66 ECS

Methods and Tools for Natural Risk Management and Communications – Innovative ways of delivering information to end users and sharing data among the scientific community (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Albano  | Co-Conveners: Valeria Cigala , Jonathan Rizzi 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00