Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
PC login Convener login

ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics

ML16/ESSI

Ian McHarg Medal Lecture by Kerstin A. Lehnert (co-organized)
Convener: Helen Glaves 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 18:30–20:00 / Room L2

DM7/ESSI ECS

Division meeting for Earth & Space Science Informatics (ESSI) (co-organized)
Convener: Helen Glaves 
Wed, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room M1
ESSI1 –  Community-driven challenges and solutions dealing with Informatics

ESSI1.1

Informatics in Oceanography and Ocean Science
Convener: A. Novellino  | Co-Conveners: Stefania Sparnocchia , Simona Simoncelli 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X3

GI1.3/AS5.15/BG1.30/CL5.10/EMRP4.5/ESSI1.6/HS11.12/SM5.03

Environmental sensor network (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

IE4.3/SSS13.73/AS5.19/BG1.20/ESSI1.8/HS11.4/NH11.13

Geostatistical and statistical tools to perform the data fusion of large datasets in geo-engineering and environmental studies (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Diego Di Curzio  | Co-Conveners: Annamaria Castrignanò , Aaron Micallef , Sergio Rusi , Giovanna Vessia , Raphael Viscarra Rossel 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 4

NH9.12/AS5.17/CL5.30/ESSI1.9/GI0.4/GMPV6.12/HS11.44/SM3.15/SSS13.66 ECS

Methods and Tools for Natural Risk Management and Communications – Innovative ways of delivering information to end users and sharing data among the scientific community (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Albano  | Co-Conveners: Valeria Cigala , Jonathan Rizzi 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

IE4.7/SSS13.74/BG1.43/ESSI1.10/NH9.21/SM1.10 Media

Citizen Science for Earth Systems in the Era of Big Data (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Taru Sandén  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Dörler , Florian Heigl , Steffen Fritz , Amanda Whitehurst , Joan Masó , Kevin Murphy , Sven Schade , Uta Wehn , Lucy Bastin 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 4
ESSI2 –  Infrastructures across the Earth and Space Sciences

ESSI2.1

Metadata, Data Models, Semantics, and Collaboration
Convener: Paolo Diviacco  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Mazzetti , Simon Cox , Lorenzo Bigagli , Jon Blower , Alaitz Zabala 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X3

ESSI2.2

Data cubes of Big Earth Data - a new paradigm for accessing and processing Earth Science Data
Convener: Julia Wagemann  | Co-Conveners: Oliver Clements , Adam Steer , Simone Mantovani , Trevor Dhu , Angelo Pio Rossi , Stephan Siemen , Peter Baumann 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X1

IE4.1/NP4.3/AS5.13/CL5.18/ESSI2.3/GD10.6/HS3.7/NH11.14/SM7.03

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-Conveners: Peter Baumann , Philip Brown , Reik Donner , Sandro Fiore , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Rosa Lasaponara , Morris Riedel , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Nicolas Younan 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

ESSI2.4

Virtual Research Environments: creating online collaborative environments to support research in the Earth Sciences and beyond (co-organised with American Geophysical Union)
Convener: Lesley Wyborn  | Co-Conveners: Ben Evans , Helen Glaves 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X3

ESSI2.6

Web-based Exchange and Processing of Environmental Data
Convener: Benedikt Gräler  | Co-Conveners: Lars Bernard , Lorenzo Bigagli , Simon Jirka , Alexandra Kokkinaki , Joan Masó , Lionel Menard 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X3

ESSI2.7

Future Shock: Evolving Earth Science Data and Information Systems across the entire research lifecycle
Convener: Rahul Ramachandran  | Co-Conveners: N. H. Robinson , David Topping , Kerstin Lehnert , Jens Klump , Fiona Murphy , Tobias Weigel , Kirsten Elger 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X3

ESSI2.8/GI1.6

Environmental physical and data infrastructures: practices, access and technologies - towards system level understanding (co-organized)
Convener: Ari Asmi  | Co-Conveners: Magdalena Brus , Zhiming Zhao , Markus Stocker 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X3

ESSI2.9

Integrating data and services in solid Earth sciences
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Carmela Freda , Florian Haslinger , Helen Glaves 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X3

GI1.1/EMRP4.3/ESSI2.10/SSS13.15

Applications of Data, Methods and Models in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Conveners: Leila Aliouane , Nicolas Younan , Rachel Killick , Lijing Cheng , Tim Boyer , Rebecca Cowley , Catia Domingues 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GI1.5/EMRP4.6/ESSI2.11/NH11.10/PS5.5

Data fusion, integration, correlation and advances of non-destructive testing methods and numerical developments for engineering and geosciences applications (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Benedetto  | Co-Conveners: Morteza (Amir) Alani , Andreas Loizos , Francesco Soldovieri , Fabio Tosti 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE4.5/AS5.14/BG1.22/CL5.26/EMRP4.35/ESSI2.12/GD10.7/GI1.7

Information extraction from satellite observations using data-driven methods (co-organized)
Convener: Miguel Mahecha  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Demuzere , Wouter Dorigo , Diego G. Miralles 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5
ESSI3 –  Open Science 2.0 Informatics for Earth and Space Sciences

ESSI3.1

Free and Open Source Software (FOSS) for Geoinformatics and GeosciencesPICO session
Convener: Jens Klump  | Co-Conveners: Peter Löwe , Edzer Pebesma , Markus Neteler 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 1

ESSI3.2

Innovative Evaluation and Prediction for Large Earth Science Datasets
Convener: Paul Kucera  | Co-Conveners: Barbara Brown , Manfred Dorninger , Christopher Kadow 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X1

ESSI3,4

Earth science on Cloud, HPC and GridPICO session
Convener: Horst Schwichtenberg  | Co-Conveners: Wim Som de Cerff , Monique Petitdidier , Jens Weismueller , Sébastien Denvil 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 3

ESSI3.5

Open Data, Reproducible Research, and Open SciencePICO session
Convener: Lorenzo Bigagli  | Co-Conveners: Martin Hammitzsch , Bernadette Fritzsch , Berit Arheimer , Ivo Grigorov , Daniel Nüst 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 1
ESSI4 –  Visualization for scientific discovery and communication

ESSI4.1/SSS11.6

State of the Art in Earth Science Data Visualization (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Niklas Röber  | Co-Conveners: Jon Blower , Michael Böttinger , Alice Milne , Mohan Ramamurthy 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 1

SC2.6/ESSI4.2

Visualization in Earth Science: best practices (co-organized)
Convener: Niklas Röber  | Co-Convener: Michael Böttinger 
Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.91

ESSI4.3

Advancing Data-driven Workflows, Analytics and Visualization in Earth System Science
Convener: Jens Klump  | Co-Conveners: Reik Donner , Emily Law 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X1

IE3.1/GI0.3/BG1.35/CR2.8/ESSI4.4/GM2.12/NH6.5

Close and Long Range Sensing of Environment (co-sponsored by ISPRS) (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Martin Rutzinger  | Co-Conveners: Roderik Lindenbergh , Francesco Pirotti , Marco Scaioni , Bernhard Höfle , Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer , Christian Briese 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 4
SE –  Special events

PCN2 ECS

EGU Plenary
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Mon, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

PCN3 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room E1

US1 Media|ECS

Past achievements and future challenges for the Geosciences (co-sponsored by AGU)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Tue, 10 Apr, 09:00–12:00 / Room E1

US2 Media

The future of Earth and Planetary Observations from Space
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie C. Werner , Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room E1

US3 Media

Cassini and future perspectives for the exploration of the outer solar system
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E1

US4 Media

Fifty years of International Ocean Drilling
Convener: Helmut Weissert  | Co-Conveners: Giuliana Panieri , Gilbert Camoin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E1

US5 Media|ECS

Scientific research in a changing European Union: where we stand and what we aim for?
Convener: Francesca Pianosi  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Chloe Hill 
Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E1

GDB2 Media|ECS

Hands on or hands off?
Convener: Caspar Hewett  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Dick , Cristina García Fernández , Paul Quinn , Mark Wilkinson 
Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room E1

GDB3 Media|ECS

The Early Career Scientists' Great Debate: Should early career scientists use time developing transferrable skills?
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Bárbara Ferreira 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room E1

GDB4 Media

Low-risk geo-engineering: are techniques available now?
Convener: Annica Ekman  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Sonja Martens 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Natural versus anthropogenic threats for life on Earth
Convener: Margit Haberreiter  | Co-Conveners: Angelo De Santis , Paul Tackley , Stephanie C. Werner , Didier Roche 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room E1