Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: GI2

GI – Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems

GI2 – Atmosphere and ocean monitoring, space instrumentation

GI2.1/AS5.2/BG1.29/CL5.27/NH1.19/PS5.4/ST4.9

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Anders La Cour-Harbo , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.2/AS1.4/NH1.20

Weather and environmental observations and short term forecasting to increase safety and airport capacity (co-organized)
Convener: Ari-Matti Harri  | Co-Conveners: Rudolf Kaltenboeck , Martin Hagen , Elena Saltikoff 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.3/NH6.9/PS6.5 Media

Sentinels for Science: Advances in Ocean science and Cryosphere research (co-organized)
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Conveners: Simon L. G. Jutz , Alessandra Tassa , Merete Badger , Annett Bartsch , Jason Box , Claude Duguay , Jérôme Benveniste , Alexis Mouche , marie-helene rio , Romain Husson , Shubha Sathyendranath , Andrew Shepherd , Louise Sandberg Sørensen , Julienne Stroeve , Diego Fernández Prieto , Bernard Pinty 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.4/NH6.8/PS4.9 Media

Sentinels for Science: Advances in Land dynamics and processes understanding (co-organized)
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Conveners: Michael Foumelis , Fabien Albino , Diego Fernández Prieto , Nadine Gobron , Mattia Marconcini , Francesco Mattia , Claudia Paris , Isabel Trigo , Martin Wooster , Susanna Ebmeier , Malcolm W. J. Davidson , Else Swinnen , Bernard Pinty , Claude Duguay , Julienne Stroeve 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.5/AS5.18/EMRP4.13/NH6.13

Unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) as a new, emerging instrument in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Conveners: Jens Klump , Sebastien Biraud 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.6/AS4.20/EMRP4.7/NH11.11

Geoscience applications of environmental radioactivity (co-organized)
Convener: Susana Barbosa  | Co-Conveners: Gideon Steinitz , Heiko Woith , Katalin Zsuzsanna Szabó , Hovav Zafrir , Michael Schubert 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.7/AS4.16/CL5.23/EMRP4.8/HS11.13/PS4.7

Cosmic rays across scales and disciplines: the new frontier in environmental research (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Schrön  | Co-Conveners: Marek Zreda , Nathaniel A. Lifton , Bernd Heber , W. Rühm , Rafael Rosolem , Markus Köhli , Konstantin Herbst , Steffen Zacharias 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.9/AS5.22/NH6.14/PS5.6

Calibration/Validation of Earth Satellite Measurements (co-organized)
Convener: Jack Kaye  | Co-Convener: Malcolm Davidson 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE3.2/NH6.3/CR2.10/EMRP4.34/GI2.10/GM2.15/GMPV5.5/HS11.54/SSS13.75 Media

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Marc Adams 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00

AS5.3/GI2.11

Advanced Spectroscopic Measurement Techniques for Atmospheric Science (co-organized) (co-organized)
Convener: Weidong Chen  | Co-Conveners: Katherine Manfred , Dean Venables 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

EMRP2.5/GD4.2/GI2.12/PS6.1/ST2.11

Earth's and planetary magnetic fields: spatial and temporal characteristics (co-organized)
Convener: Ingo Wardinski  | Co-Conveners: Sanja Panovska , Foteini Vervelidou , Daniel Heyner , Peter Kovacs 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS4.10/AS4.8/ERE1.7/GI2.13/NH11.7 Media

Benefits and Detriments of Geoengineering in the Ocean-Atmosphere System (co-organized)
Convener: Alexander Soloviev  | Co-Conveners: Ephim Golbraikh , Cayla Dean 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.14/GI2.14

MAX-DOAS and other scattered light DOAS systems: instruments, techniques and applications (co-organized) (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Wagner  | Co-Conveners: Steffen Beirle , Michel Van Roozendael , Folkard Wittrock 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00

BG1.23/GI2.15

Remote Sensing for forest applications (co-organized)
Convener: Markus Hollaus  | Co-Conveners: Christian Ginzler , Xinlian Liang , Eva Lindberg , Emanuele Lingua , Piotr Wezyk 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.3/GI2.16/SSS13.47

Characterizing and monitoring landslide processes using remote sensing and geophysics (Co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Michel Jaboyedoff  | Co-Conveners: Masahiro Chigira , Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Marc-Henri Derron , Gilles Grandjean , Denis Jongmans , Janusz Wasowski 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH6.1/AS5.21/CR7.3/GI2.17/HS11.33/SM3.12/SSS13.54

Application of remote sensing and Earth-observation data in natural hazard and risk studies (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Peter Webley , Robert Wright , Bailly Jean-Stéphane , Jianping Chen 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG1.24/GI2.19

Remote Sensing and its applications in the Biogeosciences with the COST OPTIMISE Action and MDPI Journal Sensors. (co-organized)
Convener: Frank Veroustraete  | Co-Conveners: Manuela Balzarolo , Willem Verstraeten 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00

NH8.4/BG1.19/GI2.20/OS3.5

Ecosystem-based approaches to coastal Disaster Risk Reduction: new tools for numerical modelling and monitoring using Remote Sensing techniques (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Ciavola  | Co-Conveners: Jenny Brown , Pushpa Dissanayake , Mindert de Vries , Andrea Ninfo 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

PS5.2/GI2.21

Space Instrumentation, Planetary landers and Rovers (co-organized)
Convener: Maike Brigitte Neuland  | Co-Conveners: Mark Bentley , David Mimoun 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

PS5.1/GD1.3/GI2.22/NH6.12/ST1.10

New mission concepts for planetary exploration (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Kim Reh 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00

NH6.7/GI2.23/SSS13.57

Hazard and risk assessment of climate related impacts on Agricultural and Forested Ecosystems using Remote Sensing and modelling (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Jonathan Rizzi  | Co-Conveners: Mahesh Rao , Luigi Lombardo , Andy Nelson , Dennis Corwin 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00

NH6.2/CR7.4/G3.8/GI2.24/SM3.11/SSS13.55

Imaging Geodesy with InSAR for geohazard and infrastructure monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Mahdi Motagh  | Co-Conveners: Ziyadin Cakir , Zhenhong Li , Roberto Tomás Jover , Caijun XU 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG4.12/GI2.26 Media

Global Earth observation and in-situ data for improved understanding of terrestrial ecosystem dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter Dorigo  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Christophe Calvet , Nuno Carvalhais , Matthias Forkel , Mariette Vreugdenhil , Martin Thurner , Thomas Pugh , Jean-François Exbrayat , A. Anthony Bloom , Natasha MacBean , Matthias Cuntz , Thomas Smallman , Mathew Williams , Wenping Yuan , Gitta Lasslop 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00