Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: HS9

HS – Hydrological Sciences

Programme Group Chairs: Bettina Schaefli, Chris Onof, Elena Toth, Martine van der Ploeg, Annett Bartsch, Monica Riva, Maria-Helena Ramos, Andrea Castelletti, Hugh Smith, Josie Geris, Maurizio Mazzoleni

HS9 – Erosion, sedimentation and river processes

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Hugh Smith

HS9.1/GM8.10

Measurements, monitoring and numerical modelling of sedimentary and hydro-morphological processes in open-water environments (co-organized)
Convener: Mário J Franca  | Co-Conveners: Kordula Schwarzwälder , Nils Rüther , Stefan Haun , Axel Winterscheid , Stephan Dietrich , Stefan Achleitner , Sándor Baranya , Gabriele Harb 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.3/GM8.8/SSS13.36

Techniques for quantifying fine sediment dynamics in river catchments (co-organized)
Convener: Hugh Smith  | Co-Conveners: Ellen Petticrew , Gema Guzmán , Will Blake , Jose Andres Lopez-Tarazon , Joan Estrany Bertos 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.4/SSS13.38

Transfer of sediments and contaminants in catchments, rivers systems and lakes (co-organized)
Convener: Jose Andres Lopez-Tarazon  | Co-Conveners: Marcel van der Perk , Patrick Byrne , Philip Owens 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.7/GM3.13

Investigation of sediment transport processes due to geophysical flows (co-organized)
Convener: Manousos Valyrakis  | Co-Conveners: Mário J Franca , Rui Miguel Ferreira , Claudia Adduce , Marwan Hassan 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.8/GM3.7/SSS13.39 Media

Extreme Erosion Processes, Hydrological Drivers and Connectivity (co-organized)
Convener: Ben Jarihani  | Co-Conveners: Roy C. Sidle , Marco Cavalli , Stefano Crema , Nik Callow , Juan Carlos Loaiza , Annegret Larsen , Rebecca Bartley , Jacky Croke , David higgitt 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.1/GM3.9/HS9.10

Connectivity in hydrology and sediment dynamics: concepts, measuring, modelling, indices and societal implications (co-organized)
Convener: Ronald Pöppl  | Co-Conveners: Manuel López-Vicente , Rens Masselink , John Wainwright 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.6/AS4.19/GM3.11/GMPV6.2/HS9.11/NH2.3/OS2.7

Bedform dynamics and morphodynamics: from pyroclastic eruptions to deep see turbidites (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Guilhem Amin Douillet  | Co-Conveners: Jim Best , Ulrich Kueppers , Arnoud Slootman , Svetlana Kostic , Miwa Yokokawa 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00

SSS10.3/HS9.12/NH7.3

Understanding, predicting and preventing post-fire hydrologic and erosive risks in fire-affected areas. (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Diana Vieira  | Co-Conveners: Mike Kirkby , Peter Robichaud , Gary Sheridan 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00

GM11.2/BG7.8/HS9.13/OS2.8/SSP3.15

Rivers, Deltas and Their Receiving Basins: Measurements, Modelling and Management (co-organized)
Convener: Stephen Darby  | Co-Conveners: Charles Nittrouer , E. Stouthamer , Robert J. Nicholls , Hans Middelkoop , Liviu Giosan 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM8.4/HS9.14

Sediment transport and channel morphology in mountain rivers (co-organized)
Convener: Matteo Saletti  | Co-Conveners: Claire Masteller , Alexander Beer , Shawn M. Chartrand , Antonius Golly 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM8.1/HS9.15/SSP3.22

Fluvial Systems: Dynamics and Interactions Across Scales (co-organized)
Convener: Joshua Ahmed  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Hackney , Eliisa Lotsari , Daniel Parsons , Jeffrey Prancevic , Ajay Limaye , László Bertalan , Amy East , Saleh Yousefi 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00